Collapse to view only § 8.7 - Payment of interest on delinquent assessments and examination and investigation fees.
§ 8.2 - Semiannual assessment.
(a) Each national bank and each Federal savings association shall pay to the OCC a semiannual assessment fee, due by March 31 and September 30 of each year, for the six-month period beginning on January 1 and July 1 before each payment date. The OCC wil
* * *
(C) Control and company with respect to national banks have the same meanings as these terms have in sections 2(a)(2) and 2(b), respectively, of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1841(a)(2) and (b)).
(D) Control and company with respect to Federal savings associations have the same meanings as these terms have in section 10(a) of the Home Owners' Loan Act (12 U.S.C. 1467a(a).
(b)(1) Each Federal branch and each Federal agency shall pay to the OCC a semiannual assessment fee, due by March 31 and September 30 of each year, for the six-month period beginning on January 1 and July 1 before each payment date. The OCC will calculate the amount due under this section and provide a notice of assessments to each Federal branch and agency no later than 7 business days prior to March 31 and September 30 of each year.
(2) The amount of the semiannual assessment paid by each Federal branch and Federal agency shall be computed at the same rate as provided in the Table in 12 CFR 8.2(a); however, only the total domestic assets of the Federal branch or agency shall be subject to assessment.
(3)(i) Each semiannual assessment of each Federal branch and each agency is based upon the total assets shown in the Federal branch's or agency's Call Report most recently preceding the payment date. Each Federal branch or agency subject to the jurisdiction of the OCC on the date of the second and fourth Call Reports is subject to the full assessment for the next six-month period. Federal branches and agencies that are no longer subject to the jurisdiction of the OCC as of the date of the first or third quarterly Call Report, as appropriate, will receive a refund of assessments for the second three months of the semiannual assessment period.
(ii) [Reserved]
(4)(i) Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, the OCC may reduce the semiannual assessment for each non-lead Federal branch and agency by an amount that it will specify in the “Notice of Office of the Comptroller of the Currency Fees and Assessments” described in § 8.8.
(ii) For purposes of this paragraph (b)(4):
(A) Lead Federal branch or agency means the largest Federal branch or agency of a foreign bank, based on a comparison of the total assets held by each Federal branch or agency of that foreign bank as reported in each Federal branch's or agency's Call Report filed for the quarter immediately preceding the payment of a semiannual assessment.
(B) Non-lead Federal branch or agency means a Federal branch or agency that is not the lead Federal branch or agency of a foreign bank that controls two or more Federal branches or agencies.
(c) Additional assessment for independent credit card national banks and independent credit card Federal savings associations—(1) General rule. In addition to the assessment calculated according to paragraph (a) of this section, each independent credit card national bank and independent credit card Federal savings association will pay an assessment based on receivables attributable to credit card accounts owned by the national bank or Federal savings association. This assessment will be computed by adding to its asset-based assessment an additional amount determined by its level of receivables attributable. The dollar amount of the additional assessment will be published in the “Notice of Office of the Comptroller of the Currency Fees and Assessments,” described at § 8.8.
(2) Independent credit card national banks and independent credit card Federal savings associations affiliated with full-service national banks or Federal savings associations. The OCC will assess an independent credit card national bank and an independent credit card Federal savings association in accordance with paragraph (c)(1) of this section, notwithstanding that the national bank or Federal savings association is affiliated with a full-service national bank or full-service Federal savings association, if the OCC concludes that the affiliation is intended to evade this part.
(3) Definitions. For purposes of this paragraph (c), the following definitions apply:
(i) Affiliate, with respect to national banks, has the same meaning as this term has in 12 U.S.C. 221a(b).
(ii) Affiliate, with respect to Federal savings associations, has the same meaning as in 12 U.S.C. 1462(9).
(iii) Engaged primarily in card operations means a bank described in section 2(c)(2)(F) of the Bank Holding Company Act (12 U.S.C. 1841(c)(2)(F)) or a national bank or a Federal savings association whose ratio of total gross receivables attributable to the national bank's or Federal savings association's balance sheet assets exceeds 50%.
(iv) Full-service national bank is a national bank that generates more than 50% of its interest and non-interest income from activities other than credit card operations or trust activities and is authorized according to its charter to engage in all types of permissible banking activities.
(v) Full-service Federal savings association is a Federal savings association that generates more than 50% of its interest and non-interest income from activities other than credit card operations or trust activities and is authorized according to its charter to engage in all types of activities permissible for Federal savings associations.
(vi) Independent credit card national bank is a national bank that engages primarily in credit card operations and is not affiliated with a full-service national bank.
(vii) Independent credit card Federal savings association is a Federal savings association that engages primarily in credit card operations and is not affiliated with a full-service Federal savings association.
* * *