Collapse to view only § 8.7 - Payment of interest on delinquent assessments and examination and investigation fees.
§ 8.6 - Fees for special examinations and investigations.
(a) Fees. The OCC may assess a fee for:
* * *
(4) Conducting special examinations and investigations of affiliates of national banks, Federal savings associations, and Federal branches or agencies of foreign banks;
(5) Conducting examinations and investigations made pursuant to 12 CFR part 5, Rules, Policies, and Procedures for Corporate Activities; and
(6) Conducting examinations of depository-institution permissible activities of nondepository institution subsidiaries of depository institution holding companies pursuant to section 605(a) of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (12 U.S.C. 1831c).
(b) Notice of Office of the Comptroller of the Currency Fees and Assessments. The OCC publishes the fee schedule for fiduciary activities, special examinations and investigations, examinations of affiliates and examinations related to corporate activities in the “Notice of Office of the Comptroller of the Currency Fees and Assessments” described in § 8.8.
(c) Additional assessments on trust national banks and trust Federal savings associations—(1) Independent trust national banks and independent trust Federal savings associations. The assessment of independent trust national banks and independent trust Federal savings associations will include a fiduciary and related asset component, in addition to the assessment calculated according to § 8.2 of this part, as follows:
(i) Minimum fee. All independent trust national banks and independent trust Federal savings associations will pay a minimum fee, to be provided in the “Notice of Office of the Comptroller of the Currency Fees and Assessments.”
(ii) Additional amount for independent trust national banks and independent trust Federal savings associations with fiduciary and related assets in excess of $1 billion. Independent trust national banks and independent trust Federal savings associations with fiduciary and related assets in excess of $1 billion will pay an amount that exceeds the minimum fee. The amount to be paid will be calculated by multiplying the amount of fiduciary and related assets by a rate or rates provided by the OCC in the “Notice of Office of the Comptroller of the Currency Fees and Assessments.”
(iii) Surcharge based on the condition of the independent trust national bank or of the independent trust Federal savings association. Subject to any limit that the OCC prescribes in the “Notice of Office of the Comptroller of the Currency Fees and Assessments,” the OCC shall adjust the semiannual assessment computed in accordance with paragraphs (c)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section by multiplying that figure by 1.5 for each independent trust national bank and independent trust Federal savings association that receives a composite UFIRS rating of 3 at its most recent examination prior to December 31 or June 30, as appropriate, and by 2.0 for each independent trust national bank and independent trust Federal savings association that receives a composite UFIRS rating of 4 or 5 at such examination.
(2) Trust national banks affiliated with full-service national banks and trust Federal savings associations affiliated with full-service Federal savings associations. The OCC will assess a trust national bank and a trust Federal savings association in accordance with paragraph (c)(1) of this section, notwithstanding that the national bank is affiliated with a full-service national bank, or that the Federal savings association is affiliated with a full-service Federal savings association, if the OCC concludes that the affiliation is intended to evade the assessment regulation.
(3) Definitions. For purposes of this paragraph (c) of this section, the following definitions apply:
(i) Affiliate, with respect to a national bank, has the same meaning as this term has in 12 U.S.C. 221a(b);
(ii) Affiliate, with respect to Federal savings associations, has the same meaning as in 12 U.S.C. 1462(9).
(iii) Full-service national bank is a national bank that generates more than 50% of its interest and non-interest income from activities other than credit card operations or trust activities and is authorized according to its charter to engage in all types of permissible banking activities.
(iv) Full-service Federal savings association is a Federal savings association that generates more than 50% of its interest and non-interest income from activities other than credit card operations or trust activities and is authorized according to its charter to engage in all types of activities permissible for Federal savings associations.
(v) Independent trust national bank is a national bank that has trust powers, does not primarily offer full-service banking, and is not affiliated with a full-service national bank;
(vi) Independent trust Federal savings association is a Federal savings association that has trust powers, does not primarily offer full-service banking, and is not affiliated with a full-service Federal savings association; and
(vii) Fiduciary and related assets are those assets reported on Schedule RC-T of FFIEC Forms 031 and 041, Line 10 (columns A and B) and Line 11 (column B), any successor form issued by the FFIEC, and any other fiduciary and related assets defined in the “Notice of Office of the Comptroller of the Currency Fees and Assessments.”
[76 FR 43568, July 21, 2011, as amended at 76 FR 43568, July 7, 2011; 82 FR 8104, Jan. 23, 2017; 84 FR 43479, Aug. 21, 2019]