Collapse to view only § 741.3 - Criteria.
§ 741.4 - Insurance premium and one percent deposit.
(a) Scope. This section implements the requirements of Section 202 of the Act (12 U.S.C. 1782) providing for capitalization of the NCUSIF through the maintenance of a deposit by each insured credit union in an amount equaling one percent of its insured shares and payment of an insurance premium.
* * *
(f) Invoices. The NCUA provides invoices to all federally insured credit unions stating any change in the amount of a credit union's one percent deposit and the computation and funding of any NCUSIF premium or deposit replenishment assessments due. Invoices for federal credit unions also include any annual operating fees that are due. Invoices are calculated based on a credit union's insured shares as of the most recently ended reporting period. The invoices may also provide for any distribution the NCUA Board declares in accordance with paragraph (e) of this section, resulting in a single net transfer of funds between a credit union and the NCUA.
(g) New charters. A newly-chartered credit union that obtains share insurance coverage from the NCUSIF during the calendar year in which it has obtained its charter will not be required to pay for insurance for that calendar year. The credit union will fund its one percent deposit on a date to be determined by the NCUA Board in the following calendar year.
(h) Depletion of one percent deposit. All or part of the one percent deposit may be used by the NCUSIF if necessary to meet its expenses. The NCUSIF may invoice credit unions in an amount necessary to replenish the one percent deposit at any time following the effective date of the depletion.
(i) Conversion to Federal insurance. (1) A credit union or other institution that converts to insurance coverage with the NCUSIF will:
(i) Immediately fund its one percent deposit based on the total of its insured shares as of the last day of the most recently ended reporting period prior to the date of conversion;
(ii) If the NCUSIF assesses a premium in the calendar year of conversion, pay a premium based on the institution's insured shares as of the last day of the most recently ended reporting period preceding the invoice date times the institution's premium/distribution ratio;
(iii) If the NCUSIF declares, in the calendar year of conversion on or before the date of conversion, an assessment to replenish the one-percent deposit, pay nothing related to that assessment;
(iv) If the NCUSIF declares, at any time after the date of conversion through the end of that calendar year, an assessment to replenish the one-percent deposit, pay a replenishment amount based on the institution's insured shares as of the last day of the most recently ended reporting period preceding the invoice date; and
(2) A federally insured credit union that merges with a non-federally insured credit union or other non-federally insured institution (the “merging institution”), where the federally insured credit union is the continuing institution, will:
(i) Immediately on the date of merger increase the amount of its NCUSIF deposit by an amount equal to one percent of the merging institution's insured shares as of the last day of the merging institution's most recently ended reporting period preceding the date of merger;
(ii) With regard to any NCUSIF premiums assessed in the calendar year of merger, pay a two-part premium, with one part calculated on the merging institution's insured shares as described in paragraph (i)(1)(ii) of this section, and the other part calculated on the continuing institution's insured shares as of the last day of its most recently ended reporting period preceding the date of merger; and
(j) Conversion from, or termination of, Federal share insurance. (1) A federally insured credit union whose insurance coverage with the NCUSIF terminates, including through a conversion to, or merger into, a non-federally insured credit union or a noncredit union entity, will:
(i) Receive the full amount of its NCUSIF deposit paid, less any amounts applied to cover NCUSIF losses that exceed NCUSIF retained earnings, immediately after the final date on which any shares of the credit union are NCUSIF-insured;
(ii) If the NCUSIF assesses a premium in the calendar year of conversion or merger on or before the day in which the conversion or merger is completed, pay a prorated premium based on the financial institution's insured shares as of the last day of the most recently ended reporting period preceding the conversion or merger multiplied by the ratio of the amount of full calendar months for which the financial institution maintained federal share insurance coverage from the NCUSIF to the number of full calendar months for the entire calendar year. If the financial institution has previously paid a premium based on this same assessment that exceeds this amount, the financial institution will receive a refund of the difference following the completion of the conversion or merger.
(2) Notwithstanding the requirements of paragraph (j)(1) of this section:
(i) Any insolvent credit union that is closed for involuntary liquidation will not be entitled to a return of its deposit;
(ii) Any solvent credit union that is closed due to voluntary or involuntary liquidation will be entitled to a return of its deposit paid, less any amounts applied to cover NCUSIF losses that exceed NCUSIF retained earnings, prior to final distribution of member shares; and
(iii) The Board reserves the right to delay return of the deposit to any credit union converting from or terminating its federal insurance, or voluntarily liquidating, for up to one year if the Board determines that immediate repayment would jeopardize the NCUSIF.
(k) Assessment of administrative fee and interest for delinquent payment. Each federally insured credit union must pay to the NCUA an administrative fee, the costs of collection, and interest on any delinquent payment of its capitalization deposit or insurance premium. A payment will be considered delinquent if it is postmarked or electronically posted later than the date stated in the invoice provided to the credit union. The NCUA may waive or abate charges or collection of interest, if circumstances warrant.
* * *