Collapse to view only § 1070.41 - Non-disclosure of confidential information.
§ 1070.43 - Disclosure of confidential information to agencies.
(a) Required disclosure of confidential information to agencies. The CFPB shall:
(1) Disclose a draft of a report of examination of a supervised financial institution prior to its finalization, as provided in 12 U.S.C. 5515(e)(1)(C), and disclose a final report of examination, including any and all revisions made to such a report, as provided in 12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(6)(C)(i), to a Federal or State agency with jurisdiction over that supervised financial institution, provided that the CFPB receives from the agency reasonable assurances as to the confidentiality of the information disclosed; and
(2) Disclose confidential consumer complaint information to a Federal or State agency to facilitate preparation of reports to Congress required by 12 U.S.C. 5493(b)(3)(C) and to facilitate the CFPB's supervision and enforcement activities and its monitoring of the market for consumer financial products and services, provided that the agency shall first give written assurance to the CFPB that it will maintain such information in confidence, including in a manner that conforms to the standards that apply to Federal agencies for the protection of the confidentiality of personally identifiable information and for data security and integrity.
(b) Discretionary disclosure of confidential information to agencies. (1) Upon receipt of a written request that contains the information required by paragraph (b)(2) of this section, the CFPB may, in its discretion, disclose confidential information to a Federal or State agency to the extent that the disclosure of the information is relevant to the exercise of the agency's statutory or regulatory authority or, with respect to the disclosure of confidential supervisory information, to a Federal or State agency having jurisdiction over a supervised financial institution.
(2) To obtain access to confidential information pursuant to paragraph (b)(1) of this section, an authorized officer or employee of the agency shall submit a written request to the Director. The request shall include the following:
(i) A description of the particular information, kinds of information, and where possible, the particular documents to which access is sought;
(ii) A statement of the purpose for which the information will be used;
(iii) A statement certifying and identifying, as required by paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the agency's statutory or regulatory authority that is relevant to the requested information or, with respect to a request for confidential supervisory information, the agency's jurisdiction over a supervised financial institution;
(iv) A statement certifying and identifying the agency's legal authority for protecting the requested information from public disclosure; and
(v) A certification that the agency will maintain the requested confidential information in confidence, including in a manner that conforms to the standards that apply to Federal agencies for the protection of the confidentiality of personally identifiable information and for data security and integrity, as well as any additional conditions or limitations that the CFPB may impose.
(c) Negotiation of standing requests. The CFPB may negotiate terms governing the exchange of confidential information with Federal or State agencies on a standing basis, as appropriate.