Collapse to view only § 1070.41 - Non-disclosure of confidential information.
§ 1070.40 - Purpose and scope.
This subpart does not apply to requests for official information made pursuant to subpart B, C, or E of this part.
§ 1070.41 - Non-disclosure of confidential information.
(a) Non-disclosure. Except as required by law or as provided in this part, no current or former employee or contractor or consultant of the CFPB, or any other person in possession of confidential information, shall disclose such confidential information by any means (including written or oral communications) or in any format (including paper and electronic formats), to:
(1) Any person who is not an employee, contractor, or consultant of the CFPB; or
(2) Any CFPB employee, contractor, or consultant when the disclosure of such confidential information to that employee, contractor, or consultant is not relevant to the performance of the employee's, contractor's, or consultant's assigned duties.
(b) Disclosures to contractors and consultants. CFPB contractors or consultants must treat confidential information in accordance with this part, other Federal laws and regulations that apply to Federal agencies for the protection of the confidentiality of personally identifiable information and for data security and integrity, as well as any additional conditions or limitations that the CFPB may impose. CFPB contractors or consultants may receive confidential information only if such contractors or consultants certify in writing to treat such confidential information in accordance with the requirements identified in this paragraph (b).
(c) Disclosure of materials derived from confidential information. The CFPB may, in its discretion, disclose materials that it derives from or creates using confidential information to the extent that such materials do not identify, either directly or indirectly, any particular person to whom the confidential information pertains.
(d) Disclosure of confidential information with consent. Where practicable, the CFPB may, in its discretion and in accordance with applicable law, disclose confidential information that directly or indirectly identifies particular persons if the CFPB obtains prior consent from such persons to make the disclosure.
(e) Nondisclosure of confidential information belonging to other agencies. Nothing in this subpart requires or authorizes the CFPB to disclose confidential information belonging to another agency that has been provided to the CFPB (either directly or through a holder of the information such as a financial institution) to the extent that such disclosure contravenes applicable law or the terms of any agreement that exists between the CFPB and the agency to govern the CFPB's treatment of information that the agency provides to the CFPB.
§ 1070.42 - Disclosure of confidential supervisory information and confidential investigative information.
(a) Discretionary disclosure of confidential supervisory information or confidential investigative information by the CFPB. The CFPB may, in its discretion, and to the extent consistent with applicable law, disclose confidential supervisory information or confidential investigative information concerning a person or its service providers to that person or to its affiliates.
(b) Further disclosure of confidential supervisory information. Unless directed otherwise by the Associate Director for Supervision, Enforcement and Fair Lending:
* * *