Collapse to view only § 1070.41 - Non-disclosure of confidential information.
§ 1070.42 - Disclosure of confidential supervisory information and confidential investigative information.
(a) Discretionary disclosure of confidential supervisory information or confidential investigative information by the CFPB. The CFPB may, in its discretion, and to the extent consistent with applicable law, disclose confidential supervisory information or confidential investigative information concerning a person or its service providers to that person or to its affiliates.
(b) Further disclosure of confidential supervisory information. Unless directed otherwise by the Associate Director for Supervision, Enforcement and Fair Lending:
(1) Any supervised financial institution lawfully in possession of confidential supervisory information of the CFPB provided directly to it by the CFPB pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section may disclose such information, or portions thereof, to its affiliates and to the following individuals to the extent that the disclosure of such confidential supervisory information is relevant to the performance of such individuals' assigned duties:
(i) Its directors, officers, trustees, members, general partners, or employees; and
(ii) The directors, officers, trustees, members, general partners, or employees of its affiliates.
(2) Any supervised financial institution or affiliate thereof that is lawfully in possession of confidential supervisory information of the CFPB provided directly to it by the CFPB pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section may disclose such information, or portions thereof, to:
(i) Its certified public accountant, legal counsel, contractor, consultant, or service provider;
(ii) Its insurance provider pursuant to a claim made under an existing policy, provided that the Bureau has not precluded indemnification or reimbursement for the claim; information disclosed pursuant to this paragraph (b)(2)(ii) may be used by the insurance provider solely for purposes of administering such a claim; or
(iii) Another person, with the prior written approval of the Associate Director for Supervision, Enforcement and Fair Lending.
(3) Where a supervised financial institution or its affiliate discloses confidential supervisory information of the CFPB pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section:
(i) The recipient of such confidential supervisory information shall not, without the prior written approval of the Associate Director for Supervision, Enforcement and Fair Lending, utilize, make, or retain copies of, or disclose confidential supervisory information for any purpose, except as is necessary to provide advice or services to the supervised financial institution or its affiliate; and
(ii) The supervised financial institution or its affiliate disclosing the confidential supervisory information shall take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient complies with paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section.
(4) Nothing in this paragraph (b) authorizes a supervised financial institution or affiliate thereof to further disclose confidential information belonging to another agency.
(c) Further disclosure of confidential investigative information. Nothing in this subpart shall prohibit any person lawfully in possession of confidential investigative information of the CFPB pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section from further disclosing that confidential investigative information.