Collapse to view only § 1081.207 - Production of witness statements.
§ 1081.206 - Availability of documents for inspection and copying.
For purposes of this section, the term documents includes any book, document, record, report, memorandum, paper, communication, tabulation, chart, logs, electronic files, or other data or data compilations stored in any medium.
(a) Documents to be available for inspection and copying. (1) Unless otherwise provided by this section, or by order of the hearing officer, the Office of Enforcement will make available for inspection and copying by any respondent documents obtained by the Office of Enforcement prior to the institution of proceedings, from persons not employed by the Bureau, in connection with the investigation leading to the institution of proceedings. Such documents will include:
(i) Any documents turned over in response to civil investigative demands or other written requests to provide documents or to be interviewed issued by the Office of Enforcement;
(ii) All transcripts and transcript exhibits; and
(iii) Any other documents obtained from persons not employed by the Bureau.
(2) In addition, the Office of Enforcement will make available for inspection and copying by any respondent:
(i) Each civil investigative demand or other written request to provide documents or to be interviewed issued by the Office of Enforcement in connection with the investigation leading to the institution of proceedings; and
(ii) Any final examination or inspection reports prepared by any other Office of the Bureau if the Office of Enforcement either intends to introduce any such report into evidence or to use any such report to refresh the recollection of, or impeach, any witness.
(3) Nothing in paragraph (a) of this section limits the right of the Office of Enforcement to make available any other document, or limits the right of a party to seek access to or production pursuant to subpoena of any other document, or limits the authority of the hearing officer to order the production of any document pursuant to subpoena.
(4) Nothing in paragraph (a) of this section requires the Office of Enforcement to produce a final examination or inspection report prepared by any other Office of the Bureau or any other government agency to a respondent who is not the subject of that report.
(b) Documents that may be withheld. (1) The Office of Enforcement may withhold a document if:
(i) The document is privileged;
(ii) The document is an internal memorandum, note, or writing prepared by a person employed by the Bureau or another Government agency, other than an examination or supervision report as specified in paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this section, or would otherwise be subject to the work product doctrine and will not be offered in evidence;
(iii) The document was obtained from a domestic or foreign governmental entity and is either not relevant to the resolution of the proceeding or was provided on condition that the information not be disclosed;
(iv) The document would disclose the identity of a confidential source;
(v) Applicable law prohibits the disclosure of the document;
(vi) The document reflects only settlement negotiations between the Office of Enforcement and a person or entity who is not a current respondent in the proceeding; or
(vii) The hearing officer grants leave to withhold a document or category of documents as not relevant to the subject matter of the proceeding or otherwise, for good cause shown.
(2) Nothing in paragraph (b)(1) of this section authorizes the Office of Enforcement in connection with an adjudication proceeding to withhold material exculpatory evidence in the possession of the Office that would otherwise be required to be produced pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section.
(c) Withheld document list. The hearing officer may require the Office of Enforcement to produce a list of documents or categories of documents withheld pursuant to paragraphs (b)(1)(i) through (vi) of this section or to submit to the hearing officer any document withheld, except for any documents that are being withheld pursuant to paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section, in which case the Office of Enforcement must inform the other parties of the fact that such documents are being withheld, but no further disclosures regarding those documents will be required. The hearing officer may determine whether any withheld document should be made available for inspection and copying. When similar documents are withheld pursuant to paragraphs (b)(1)(i) through (vi) of this section, those documents may be identified by category instead of by individual document. The hearing officer retains discretion to determine when an identification by category is insufficient.
(d) Timing of inspection and copying. Unless otherwise ordered by the hearing officer, the Office of Enforcement must commence making documents available to a respondent for inspection and copying pursuant to this section no later than 14 days after service of the notice of charges.
* * *