Collapse to view only § 1081.207 - Production of witness statements.
§ 1081.213 - Rulings on dispositive motions.
(a) Ruling by Director or hearing officer. The Director will rule on a dispositive motion, refer the motion to the hearing officer, or rule on the motion in part and refer it in part.
(b) Timing of ruling. If the Director rules on the motion, the Director must do so within 42 days following the expiration of the time for filing all responses and replies, unless there is good cause to extend the deadline. If the Director refers the motion to the hearing officer, the Director may set a deadline for the hearing officer to rule.
(c) Oral argument. At the request of any party or on the Director or hearing officer's own motion, the Director or hearing officer (as applicable) may hear oral argument on a dispositive motion.
(d) Types of rulings—(1) Granting motion as to all claims and relief. If the Director or hearing officer (as applicable) determines that dismissal or summary disposition is warranted as to all claims and relief, then (as applicable) the Director will issue a final decision and order or the hearing officer will issue preliminary findings and conclusions.
(2) Granting motion as to some claims or relief. If the Director or hearing officer (as applicable) determines that dismissal or summary disposition is warranted as to some issues, but not all claims and relief, the Director or hearing officer will issue an order that directs further proceedings. Where the dispositive motion is a motion for summary disposition, the order will specify the facts that appear without substantial controversy. The facts so specified are be deemed established.
(3) Denial of motion. If the Director or hearing officer (as applicable) determines that dismissal or summary disposition is not warranted, the Director or hearing officer may make a ruling denying the motion. If it appears that a party, for good cause shown, cannot present by affidavit, prior to hearing, facts essential to justify opposition to a motion for summary disposition, the Director or hearing officer must deny or defer the motion, or do so in relevant part.