Collapse to view only § 1091.110 - Voluntary consent to Bureau's authority.
§ 1091.109 - Determination by the Director.
(a) Not later than 45 days after receipt of the recommending official's recommended determination, the Director shall, after considering the recommended determination and all documents, records, and other items submitted therewith by the recommending official, make a determination either adopting without revision, modifying, or rejecting the recommended determination, and shall issue to respondent, with copies to the recommending official and the initiating official:
(1) A decision and order subjecting the respondent to the Bureau's supervisory authority pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 5514(a)(1)(C); or
(2) A notification that the Director has determined that the respondent is not subject to the Bureau's supervisory authority under 12 U.S.C. 5514(a)(1)(C) as a result of the proceedings. Such notification shall have no precedential effect and shall not prevent the issuance of another Notice of Reasonable Cause pursuant to either § 1091.102, or the procedures set forth in § 1091.111, at any time, or the issuance of an order based on another Notice subjecting the respondent to the Bureau's authority pursuant to either of those sections.
(b) Any decision and order issued by the Director pursuant to paragraph (a)(1) of this section shall include:
(1) A statement that the Director adopts the recommending official's proposed decision and order without revision as the Director's decision and order, or that the Director rejects or modifies the recommending official's proposed determination for reasons set forth by the Director;
(2) A statement that the Director has determined that the Bureau has reasonable cause to determine that a respondent is a nonbank covered person that is engaging, or has engaged, in conduct that poses risks to consumers with regard to the offering or provision of consumer financial products or services;
(3) The basis for the Director's determination, which may be an adoption of the basis set forth in the recommending official's proposed decision;
(4) An order directing that, pursuant to this determination, as of a specified date a respondent shall be subject to the Bureau's supervisory authority under 12 U.S.C. 5514 and informing a respondent that the respondent may petition for termination of the Bureau's supervisory authority no sooner than two years from the date of the order, and no more than annually thereafter; and
(5) A copy of the recommended determination issued by the recommending official.
(c) Only decisional employees may advise and assist the Director in the consideration and disposition of a proceeding under this part.
(d) A decision and order issued pursuant to paragraph (a)(1) of this section shall constitute final agency action under 5 U.S.C. 704.
(e) Any item required to be served on a respondent under this section shall be served pursuant to § 1091.107.
(f) The Director may, at any time before making a determination, request that the respondent and initiating official provide any supplemental briefing that the Director considers appropriate.