Collapse to view only § 1240.36 - Derivative contracts.
§ 1240.42 - Risk-weighted assets for CRT and other securitization exposures.
(a) Securitization risk weight approaches. Except as provided elsewhere in this section or in § 1240.41:
(1) An Enterprise must deduct from common equity tier 1 capital any after-tax gain-on-sale resulting from a securitization and apply a 1,250 percent risk weight to the portion of a CEIO that does not constitute after-tax gain-on-sale.
(2) If a securitization exposure does not require deduction under paragraph (a)(1) of this section, an Enterprise may assign a risk weight to the securitization exposure either using the simplified supervisory formula approach (SSFA) in accordance with § 1240.43(a) through (d) for a securitization exposure that is not a retained CRT exposure or an acquired CRT exposure or using the credit risk transfer approach (CRTA) in accordance with § 1240.44 for a retained CRT exposure, and in either case, subject to the limitation under paragraph (e) of this section.
(3) If a securitization exposure does not require deduction under paragraph (a)(1) of this section and the Enterprise cannot, or chooses not to apply the SSFA or the CRTA to the exposure, the Enterprise must assign a risk weight to the exposure as described in § 1240.45.
(4) If a securitization exposure is a derivative contract (other than protection provided by an Enterprise in the form of a credit derivative) that has a first priority claim on the cash flows from the underlying exposures (notwithstanding amounts due under interest rate or currency derivative contracts, fees due, or other similar payments), an Enterprise may choose to set the risk-weighted asset amount of the exposure equal to the amount of the exposure as determined in paragraph (c) of this section.
(b) Total risk-weighted assets for securitization exposures. An Enterprise's total risk-weighted assets for securitization exposures equals the sum of the risk-weighted asset amount for securitization exposures that the Enterprise risk weights under § 1240.41(d), § 1240.42(a)(1), § 1240.43, § 1240.44, or § 1240.45, and paragraphs (e) through (h) of this section, as applicable.
(c) Exposure amount of a CRT or other securitization exposure—(1) On-balance sheet securitization exposures. Except as provided for retained CRT exposures in § 1240.44(f), the exposure amount of an on-balance sheet securitization exposure (excluding a repo-style transaction, eligible margin loan, OTC derivative contract, or cleared transaction) is equal to the carrying value of the exposure.
(2) Off-balance sheet securitization exposures. Except as provided in paragraph (h) of this section or as provided for retained CRT exposures in § 1240.44(f), the exposure amount of an off-balance sheet securitization exposure that is not a repo-style transaction, eligible margin loan, cleared transaction (other than a credit derivative), or an OTC derivative contract (other than a credit derivative) is the notional amount of the exposure.
(3) Repo-style transactions, eligible margin loans, and derivative contracts. The exposure amount of a securitization exposure that is a repo-style transaction, eligible margin loan, or derivative contract (other than a credit derivative) is the exposure amount of the transaction as calculated under § 1240.36 or § 1240.39, as applicable.
(d) Overlapping exposures. If an Enterprise has multiple securitization exposures that provide duplicative coverage to the underlying exposures of a securitization, the Enterprise is not required to hold duplicative risk-based capital against the overlapping position. Instead, the Enterprise may apply to the overlapping position the applicable risk-based capital treatment that results in the highest risk-based capital requirement.
(e) Implicit support. If an Enterprise provides support to a securitization (including a CRT) in excess of the Enterprise's contractual obligation to provide credit support to the securitization (implicit support):
(1) The Enterprise must include in risk-weighted assets all of the underlying exposures associated with the securitization as if the exposures had not been securitized and must deduct from common equity tier 1 capital any after-tax gain-on-sale resulting from the securitization; and
(2) The Enterprise must disclose publicly:
(i) That it has provided implicit support to the securitization; and
(ii) The risk-based capital impact to the Enterprise of providing such implicit support.
(f) Interest-only mortgage-backed securities. For non-credit-enhancing interest-only mortgage-backed securities that are not subject to § 1240.32(c), the risk weight may not be less than 100 percent.
(g) Nth-to-default credit derivatives—(1) Protection provider. An Enterprise may assign a risk weight using the SSFA in § 1240.43 to an nth-to-default credit derivative in accordance with this paragraph (g). An Enterprise must determine its exposure in the nth-to-default credit derivative as the largest notional amount of all the underlying exposures.
(2) Attachment and detachment points. For purposes of determining the risk weight for an nth-to-default credit derivative using the SSFA, the Enterprise must calculate the attachment point and detachment point of its exposure as follows:
(i) The attachment point (parameter A) is the ratio of the sum of the notional amounts of all underlying exposures that are subordinated to the Enterprise's exposure to the total notional amount of all underlying exposures. The ratio is expressed as a decimal value between zero and one. In the case of a first-to-default credit derivative, there are no underlying exposures that are subordinated to the Enterprise's exposure. In the case of a second-or-subsequent-to-default credit derivative, the smallest (n-1) notional amounts of the underlying exposure(s) are subordinated to the Enterprise's exposure.
* * *