Collapse to view only § 1024.15 - Affiliated business arrangements.
§ 1024.15 - Affiliated business arrangements.
(a) General. An affiliated business arrangement is defined in section 3(7) of RESPA (12 U.S.C. 2602(7)).
* * *
Control, as used in the definitions of “associate” and “affiliate relationship,” means that a person:
(i) Is a general partner, officer, director, or employer of another person;
(ii) Directly or indirectly or acting in concert with others, or through one or more subsidiaries, owns, holds with power to vote, or holds proxies representing, more than 20 percent of the voting interests of another person;
(iii) Affirmatively influences in any manner the election of a majority of the directors of another person; or
(iv) Has contributed more than 20 percent of the capital of the other person.
Direct ownership means the holding of legal title to an interest in a provider of settlement service except where title is being held for the beneficial owner.
Franchise is defined in FTC regulation 16 CFR 436.1(h).
Franchisor is defined in FTC regulation 16 CFR 436.1(k).
Franchisee is defined in FTC regulation 16 CFR 436.1(i).
FTC means the Federal Trade Commission.
Person who is in a position to refer settlement service business means any real estate broker or agent, lender, mortgage broker, builder or developer, attorney, title company, title agent, or other person deriving a significant portion of his or her gross income from providing settlement services.
(d) Recordkeeping. Any documents provided pursuant to this section shall be retained for 5 years after the date of execution.
(e) Appendix B of this part. Illustrations in appendix B of this part demonstrate some of the requirements of this section.