Collapse to view only § 127.203 - What are the rules governing the requirement that economically disadvantaged women must own EDWOSBs?
§ 127.200 - What are the requirements a concern must meet to qualify as an EDWOSB or WOSB?
(a) Qualification as an EDWOSB. To qualify as an EDWOSB, a concern must be:
(1) A small business concern as defined in part 121 of this chapter under the size standard corresponding to any NAICS code listed in its SAM profile; and
(2) Not less than 51 percent unconditionally and directly owned and controlled by one or more women who are United States citizens and are economically disadvantaged.
(b) Qualification as a WOSB. To qualify as a WOSB, a concern must be:
(1) A small business as defined in part 121 of this chapter for the size standard corresponding to any NAICS code listed in its SAM profile; and
(2) Not less than 51 percent unconditionally and directly owned and controlled by one or more women who are United States citizens.
(c) WOSB and EDWOSB certifications. (1) A concern must be certified as a WOSB or EDWOSB pursuant to § 127.300 in order to be awarded a WOSB or EDWOSB set-aside or sole-source contract.
(2) Other women-owned small business concerns that do not seek WOSB or EDWOSB set-aside or sole-source contracts may continue to self-certify their status, receive contract awards outside the Program, and count toward an agency's goal for awards to WOSBs.
(d) Suspension and debarment. In order to be eligible for WOSB and EDWOSB certification and to remain certified, the concern and any of its owners must not have an active exclusion in the System for Award Management at the time of application or recertification.
[75 FR 62282, Oct. 7, 2010, as amended at 85 FR 27660, May 11, 2020; 88 FR 26214, Apr. 27, 2023]