Collapse to view only § 161.321 - Optional use of 14 CFR part 150 procedures.
§ 161.303 - Notice of proposed restrictions.
(a) Each airport operator or aircraft operator (hereinafter referred to as applicant) proposing a Stage 3 restriction shall provide public notice and an opportunity for public comment, as prescribed in this subpart, before submitting the restriction to the FAA for review and approval.
(b) Except as provided in § 161.321, an applicant shall publish a notice of the proposed restriction in an areawide newspaper or newspapers that either singly or together has general circulation throughout the airport noise study area; post a notice in the airport in a prominent location accessible to airport users and the public; and directly notify in writing the following parties:
(1) Aircraft operators providing scheduled passenger or cargo service at the airport; operators of aircraft based at the airport; potential new entrants that are known to be interested in serving the airport; and aircraft operators known to be routinely providing nonscheduled service that may be affected by the proposed restriction;
(2) The Federal Aviation Administration;
(3) Each Federal, state, and local agency with land-use control jurisdiction within the airport noise study area;
(4) Fixed-base operators and other airport tenants whose operations may be affected by the proposed restriction; and
(5) Community groups and business organizations that are known to be interested in the proposed restriction.
(c) Each notice provided in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section shall include:
(1) The name of the airport and associated cities and states;
(2) A clear, concise description of the proposed restriction (and any alternatives, in order of preference), including a statement that it will be a mandatory Stage 3 restriction; and where the complete text of the restriction, and any sanctions for noncompliance, are available for public inspection;
(3) A brief discussion of the specific need for, and goal of, the restriction;
(4) Identification of the operators and types of aircraft expected to be affected;
(5) The proposed effective date of the restriction, the proposed method of implementation (e.g., city ordinance, airport rule, lease, or other document), and any proposed enforcement mechanism;
(6) An analysis of the proposed restriction, in accordance with § 161.305 of this part, or an announcement regarding where the analysis is available for public inspection;
(7) An invitation to comment on the proposed restriction and the analysis, with a minimum 45-day comment period;
(8) Information on how to request a copy of the complete text of the restriction, including any sanctions for noncompliance, and the analysis (if not included with the notice); and
(9) The address for submitting comments to the airport operator or aircraft operator proposing the restriction, including identification of a contact person.
(d) Applicants may propose alternative restrictions, including partial implementation of any proposal, and indicate an order of preference. If alternative restriction proposals are submitted, the requirements listed in paragraphs (c)(2) through (c)(6) of this section should address the alternative proposals where appropriate.