Collapse to view only § 161.321 - Optional use of 14 CFR part 150 procedures.
§ 161.305 - Required analysis and conditions for approval of proposed restrictions.
Each applicant proposing a noise or access restriction on Stage 3 operations shall prepare and make available for public comment an analysis that supports, by substantial evidence, that the six statutory conditions for approval have been met for each restriction and any alternatives submitted. The statutory conditions are set forth in 49 U.S.C. App. 2153(d)(2) and paragraph (e) of this section. Any proposed restriction (including alternatives) on Stage 3 aircraft operations that also affects the operation of Stage 2 aircraft must include analysis of the proposals in a manner that permits the proposal to be understood in its entirety. (Nothing in this section is intended to add a requirement for the issuance of restrictions on Stage 2 aircraft to those of subpart C of this part.) The applicant shall provide:
(a) The complete text of the proposed restriction and any submitted alternatives, including the proposed wording in a city ordinance, airport rule, lease, or other document, and any sanctions for noncompliance;
(b) Maps denoting the airport geographic boundary, and the geographic boundaries and names of each jurisdiction that controls land use within the airport noise study area;
(c) An adequate environmental assessment of the proposed restriction or adequate information supporting a categorical exclusion in accordance with FAA orders and procedures regarding compliance with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321);
(d) A summary of the evidence in the submission supporting the six statutory conditions for approval; and
(e) An analysis of the restriction, demonstrating by substantial evidence that the statutory conditions are met. The analysis must:
(1) Be sufficiently detailed to allow the FAA to evaluate the merits of the proposed restriction; and
(2) Contain the following essential elements needed to provide substantial evidence supporting each condition for approval:
(i) Condition 1: The restriction is reasonable, nonarbitrary, and nondiscriminatory. (A) Essential information needed to demonstrate this condition includes the following:
(1) Evidence that a current or projected noise or access problem exists, and that the proposed action(s) could relieve the problem, including:
(i) A detailed description of the problem precipitating the proposed restriction with relevant background information on factors contributing to the proposal and any court-ordered action or estimated liability concerns; a description of any noise agreements or noise or access restrictions currently in effect at the airport; and measures taken to achieve land-use compatibility, such as controls or restrictions on land use in the vicinity of the airport and measures carried out in response to 14 CFR part 150; and actions taken to comply with grant assurances requiring that:
(A) Airport development projects be reasonably consistent with plans of public agencies that are authorized to plan for the development of the area around the airport; and
(B) The sponsor give fair consideration to the interests of communities in or near where the project may be located; take appropriate action, including the adoption of zoning laws, to the extent reasonable, to restrict the use of land near the airport to activities and purposes compatible with normal airport operations; and not cause or permit any change in land use, within its jurisdiction, that will reduce the compatibility (with respect to the airport) of any noise compatibility program measures upon which federal funds have been expended.
(ii) An analysis of the estimated noise impact of aircraft operations with and without the proposed restriction for the year the restriction is expected to be implemented, for a forecast timeframe after implementation, and for any other years critical to understanding the noise impact of the proposed restriction. The analysis of noise impact with and without the proposed restriction including:
(A) Maps of the airport noise study area overlaid with noise contours as specified in §§ 161.9 and 161.11 of this part;
* * *