Collapse to view only § 417.11 - Continuing accuracy of license application; application for modification of license.
§ 417.25 - Post launch report.
(a) For a launch operator launching from a Federal launch range, a launch operator must file a post launch report with the FAA no later than 90 days after the launch, unless an FAA launch site safety assessment shows that the Federal launch range creates a post launch report that contains the information required by this section.
(b) For a launch operator launching from a non-Federal launch site, a launch operator must file a post launch report with the FAA no later than 90 days after the launch.
(c) The post launch report must:
(1) Identify any discrepancy or anomaly that occurred during the launch countdown and flight;
(2) Identify any deviation from any term of the license or any event otherwise material to public safety, and each corrective action to be implemented before any future flight;
(3) For the launch of launch vehicle flown with a flight safety system, identify any flight environment not consistent with the maximum predicted environment as required by D 417.7(b) and any measured wind profiles not consistent with the predictions used for the launch, as required by § 417.7(g)(3); and
(4) For the launch of an unguided suborbital launch vehicle, identify the actual impact location of all impacting stages and any impacting components, and provide a comparison of actual and predicted nominal performance.
[Doc. No. FAA-2000-7953, 71 FR 50537, Aug. 25, 2006, as amended by Amdt. 417, 73 FR 63630, Oct. 27, 2008]
§§ 417.26-417.100 - §[Reserved]