Collapse to view only § 201.2 - Amendments.
§ 201.1 - Formal requirements.
(a) Applications for certificates of public convenience and necessity under section 41102 of 49 U.S.C. Subtitle VII and for interstate all-cargo air transportation certificates under section 41103 of 49 U.S.C. Subtitle VII shall meet the requirements set forth in part 302 of this chapter as to general requirements, execution, number of copies, service, and formal specifications of papers.
(b) Any person desiring to provide air transportation as a commuter air carrier must comply with the provisions of part 298 of this chapter and submit data to support a fitness determination in accordance with part 204 of this chapter. An executed original plus two (2) true copies of the fitness data shall be filed with Docket Operations Office, U.S. Department of Transportation, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590-0001. Requests for confidential treatment of documents should be filed in accordance with the requirements of part 302 of this chapter.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 2106-0023) [Doc. No. 47582, 57 FR 38765, Aug. 27, 1992, as amended at 60 FR 43523, Aug. 22, 1995; 64 FR 3212, Jan. 21, 1999; 70 FR 25767, May 16, 2005; Doc. No. DOT-OST-2014-0140, 84 FR 15924, Apr. 16, 2019]