§ 382.61 - What are the requirements for movable aisle armrests?
§ 382.79 - Under what other circumstances may carriers refuse to provide transportation to a service animal traveling with a passenger with a disability?
(a) You may deny transport to a service animal under the following circumstances:
(1) The animal poses a direct threat to the health or safety of others (see definition in § 382.3);
(2) The animal causes a significant disruption in the cabin or at an airport gate area, or its behavior on the aircraft or at an airport gate area indicates that it has not been trained to behave properly in public (e.g., running freely, barking or growling repeatedly at other persons on the aircraft, biting or jumping on people, or urinating or defecating in the cabin or gate area);
(3) The animal's carriage would violate applicable safety or health requirements of any U.S. federal agency, U.S. territory or foreign government; or
(4) The passenger with a disability seeking to travel with a service animal in the cabin of the aircraft does not provide completed current forms as set forth in § 382.75 (a) and (b) to the carrier when requested to do so.
(b) In determining whether to deny transport to a service animal on the basis that the animal poses a direct threat under paragraph (a)(1) of this section, you must make an individualized assessment, independent of the dog's breed or type, based on reasonable judgment that relies on the best available objective evidence to ascertain the nature, duration, and severity of the risk; the probability that the potential injury will actually occur; and whether reasonable modifications of policies, practices, or procedure will mitigate the risk. A current completed U.S. Department of Transportation Service Animal Air Transportation Form may be used in making this determination.
(c) In determining whether to deny transport to a service animal on the basis that the animal has misbehaved and/or has caused a significant disruption in the cabin under paragraph (a)(2) of this section, you must make an individualized assessment, independent of the dog's breed or type, based on reasonable judgment that relies on the best available objective evidence to ascertain the probability that the misbehavior and/or disruption will continue to occur; and whether reasonable modifications of policies, practices, or procedure will mitigate the misbehavior and/or the disruption. A current completed U.S. Department of Transportation Service Animal Air Transportation Form and a current completed U.S. Department of Transportation Service Animal Relief Attestation Form may be used in making this determination.
(d) In conducting the analysis required under paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this section, you must not deny transportation to the service animal if there are means available short of refusal that would mitigate the problem (e.g., muzzling a barking service dog or taking other steps to comply with animal health regulations needed to permit entry of the service animal into a domestic territory or a foreign country).
(e) If you refuse to provide transportation to a service animal based on any provision in this part, you must provide the individual with a disability accompanied by the service animal a written statement of the reason for the refusal. This statement must include the specific basis for the carrier's opinion that the refusal meets the standards of paragraphs (a) through (c) of this section or is otherwise specifically permitted by this part. You must provide this written statement to the individual with a disability accompanied by the service animal either at the airport, or within 10 calendar days of the refusal of transportation.
[Doc. No. DOT-OST-2018-0068, 85 FR 79774, Dec. 10, 2020]