Collapse to view only § 21.33 - Inspection and tests.
§ 21.19 - Changes requiring a new type certificate.
Each person who proposes to change a product must apply for a new type certificate if the FAA finds that the proposed change in design, power, thrust, or weight is so extensive that a substantially complete investigation of compliance with the applicable regulations is required.
[Doc. No. 28903, 65 FR 36265, June 7, 2000]