Collapse to view only § 21.33 - Inspection and tests.
§ 21.16 - Special conditions.
If the FAA finds that the airworthiness regulations of this subchapter do not contain adequate or appropriate safety standards for an aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller because of a novel or unusual design feature of the aircraft, aircraft engine or propeller, he prescribes special conditions and amendments thereto for the product. The special conditions are issued in accordance with Part 11 of this chapter and contain such safety standards for the aircraft, aircraft engine or propeller as the FAA finds necessary to establish a level of safety equivalent to that established in the regulations.
[Amdt. 21-19, 32 FR 17851, Dec. 13, 1967, as amended by Amdt. 21-51, 45 FR 60170, Sept. 11, 1980]