Collapse to view only § 21.316 - Responsibility of holder.
§ 21.316 - Responsibility of holder.
Each holder of a PMA must—
(a) Amend the document required by § 21.305 as necessary to reflect changes in the organization and provide these amendments to the FAA;
(b) Maintain the quality system in compliance with the data and procedures approved for the PMA;
(c) Ensure that each PMA article conforms to its approved design and is in a condition for safe operation;
(d) Mark the PMA article for which an approval has been issued. Marking must be in accordance with part 45 of this chapter, including any critical parts;
(e) Identify any portion of the PMA article (e.g., sub-assemblies, component parts, or replacement articles) that leave the manufacturer's facility as FAA approved with the manufacturer's part number and name, trademark, symbol, or other FAA approved manufacturer's identification;
(f) Have access to design data necessary to determine conformity and airworthiness for each article produced under the PMA;
(g) Retain each document granting PMA and make it available to the FAA upon request; and
(h) Make available to the FAA information regarding all delegation of authority to suppliers.