Collapse to view only § 1216.305 - Actions normally requiring an environmental assessment (EA).
§ 1216.304 - Categorical exclusions.
(a) Categorical exclusions (CatExs) are categories of Agency actions that normally do not have a significant effect on the human environment and therefore do not require preparation of an EA or EIS. CatExs reduce paperwork, improve Government efficiency, and eliminate delays in initiating and completing proposed actions having no significant environmental impact. For some CatExs, as indicated in paragraph (d) of this section, a REC is required.
(b) Application of CatExs and presence of extraordinary circumstances:
(1) A proposed action may be categorically excluded if the action fits within the categories listed in paragraph (d) of this section and it does not involve any extraordinary circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a significant effect.
(2) If an extraordinary circumstance as described in paragraph (c) of this section is present, NASA may nevertheless categorically exclude the proposed action if the action fits within the categories listed in paragraph (d) of this section and NASA determines that implementation of mitigation measures, such as relocation of the proposed action to an alternative site or limiting construction activities to certain seasonal periods of the year to avoid the extraordinary circumstance(s) in question, are sufficient to allow the proposed action to be categorically excluded.
(c) Extraordinary circumstances include situations where the proposed action:
(1) Has a reasonable likelihood of having a significant effect on public health and safety or the human environment.
(2) Imposes uncertain or unique environmental risks.
(3) Is of significantly greater scope or size than is normal for the particular category of action.
(4) Has a reasonable likelihood of having effects that would violate Federal, state, Tribal, or local laws, or other enforceable requirements applicable to environmental protection.
(5) May adversely affect sensitive resources, such as, but not limited to, Federally listed threatened or endangered species, their designated critical habitat, wilderness areas, floodplains, wetlands, aquifer recharge areas, coastal zones, wild and scenic rivers, and significant fish or wildlife habitat, unless the impact has been resolved through another environmental review process (e.g., the Clean Water Act (CWA) or the Coastal Zone Management Act (CZMA)).
(6) May adversely affect national natural landmarks or cultural or historic resources, including, but not limited to, property listed on or eligible for listing on the National Register of Historic Places, unless the impact has been resolved through another review process (e.g., the National Historic Preservation Act (NHPA)).
(d) The following actions normally do not have a significant effect on the human environment and are categorically excluded from the requirement to prepare an EA or EIS:
(1) Administrative Activities including:
(i) Personnel actions, organizational changes, and procurement of routine goods and services.
(ii) Issuing procedural rules, manuals, directives, and requirements.
(iii) Program budget proposals, disbursements, and transfer or reprogramming of funds.
* * *
(v) Return of samples from solar system bodies (e.g., asteroids, comets, planets, dwarf planets, and planetary moons) to Earth when categorized as an Unrestricted Earth Return. NASA defines this activity as collecting extraterrestrial materials from solar system bodies, deemed by scientific opinion to have no indigenous life forms, and returning those samples to Earth (REC required).
(4) Real and Personal Property Activities including:
(i) Acquisition, transfer, or disposal of any personal property, or personal property rights or interests.
(ii) Granting or accepting easements, leases, licenses, rights-of-entry, and permits to use NASA property, or any non-NASA property, for activities that would be categorically excluded in accordance with this section (REC required).
(iii) Transfer or disposal of real property, property rights, or interests if a resulting change in use is a use that would be categorically excluded under this section (REC required).
(iv) Transferring real property administrative control to another Federal agency, including the return of public domain lands to the Department of the Interior (DoI) or other Federal agencies, and reporting of property as excess and surplus to the General Services Administration (GSA) for disposal, when the agency receiving administrative control (or GSA, following receipt of a report of excess) shall complete any necessary NEPA review prior to any change in land use (REC required).
(v) Acquisition of real property (including facilities) where the land use will not change substantially (REC required).
(vi) Change in the facility status of real property assets (e.g., active or inactive).
(vii) Reductions, realignments, or relocation of personnel into existing Federally owned or commercially leased space that does not involve a substantial change affecting the supporting infrastructure (e.g., no increase in vehicular traffic beyond the capacity of the supporting road network to accommodate such an increase).
(5) Aircraft and Airfield Activities including:
(i) Periodic aircraft (including unmanned aircraft systems) flight activities, including training and research and development, which are routine and comply with applicable Federal, state, Tribal, or local laws or requirements, and Executive Orders.
(ii) Relocation of similar aircraft (including unmanned aircraft systems) not resulting in a substantial increase in total flying hours, number of aircraft operations, operational parameters (e.g., noise), or permanent personnel or logistics support requirements at the receiving installation (REC required).
* * *