Collapse to view only § 1259.100 - Scope of part.
§ 1259.101 - Definitions.
For the purposes of this part, the following definitions shall apply:
(a) Field related to space means any academic discipline or field of study (including the physical, natural and biological sciences, and engineering, space technology, education, economics, sociology, communications, planning, law, international affairs and public administration) which is concerned with or likely to improve the understanding, assessment, development and utilization of space.
(b) Institution of higher education means any college or university in any state that:
(1) Admits as regular students only individuals who have a certificate of graduation or equivalent from a secondary school;
(2) Is legally authorized within such State to provide a program of education beyond secondary education;
(3) Provides an educational program for which a bachelor's degree or other higher degree is awarded;
(4) Is a public or other nonprofit institution; and
(5) Is accredited by a nationally recognized accrediting agency or association.
(c) National of the United States means a citizen of the United States or a native resident of a possession of the United States. It does not refer to or include a citizen of another country who has applied for United States citizenship.
(d) Panel means the Space Grant Review Panel established pursuant to section 210 of the Act.
(e) Person means any individual, public or private corporation, partnership or other association or entity (including any Space Grant college, Space Grant consortium, institution of higher education, institute or laboratory), or any State, political subdivision thereof, or agency or officer of a State or political subdivision thereof.
(f) Space means aeronautical and space activities which has the meaning given to such term in section 103(1) of the National Aeronautics and Space Act of 1958, as amended (51 U.S.C. 20103).
(g) Space Grant college means any public or private institution of higher education that is designated as such by the Administrator or designee pursuant to section 208 of the Act.
(h) Space Grant regional consortium means any association or other alliance that is designated as such by the Administrator or designee pursuant to section 208 of the Act.
(i) Space Grant program means any program which:
(1) Is administered by any Space Grant college, Space Grant regional consortium, institution of higher education, institute, laboratory or State or local agency; and
(2) Includes two or more projects involving education and one or more of the following activities in the fields related to space:
(i) Research;
(ii) Training; or
(iii) Advisory services.
(j) Space Grant program award means any award contemplated under section 206(a) of the Act.
(k) Special Space Grant program award means any award extended under section 206(b) of the Act.
(l) Specific national need grant means any award extended under section 207 of the Act.
(m) State means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands and any other territory or possession of the United States.
(n) State Space Grant cooperating institution means any institution of higher education in a state that does not have a designated Space Grant college, and that is named by the Administrator or designee to provide selected Space Grant program functions within that state.
[54 FR 19880, May 9, 1989, as amended at 82 FR 35440, July 31, 2017]