Collapse to view only § 1261.500 - Scope of subpart.
§ 1261.501 - Definition.
Administrative offset—the term, as defined in 31 U.S.C. 3701(a)(1), means “withholding money payable by the United States Government to, or held by the Government for, a person to satisfy a debt the person owes the Government.”