Collapse to view only § 922.3 - Issuance of regulations for fishing.
§ 922.11 - Definitions.
The following definitions shall apply to this part, unless modified by the definitions for a specific subpart or regulation:
* * *
Seagrass means any species of marine angiosperms (flowering plants) that inhabits a portion of the seabed in a national marine sanctuary. Those species include, but are not limited to: Zostera asiatica (Asian eelgrass), Zostera marina (eelgrass/common eelgrass); Thalassia testudinum (turtle grass); Syringodium filiforme (manatee grass); Halodule wrightii (shoal grass); Halophila decipiens (paddle grass), H. engelmannii (Engelmann's seagrass), H. johnsonii (Johnson's seagrass); and Ruppia maritima (widgeon grass).
Secretary means the Secretary of the United States Department of Commerce, or designee.
Shunt means to discharge expended drilling cuttings and fluids near the ocean seafloor.
State means each of the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, American Samoa, the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, and any other commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States.
Subsistence use means the customary and traditional use by rural residents of areas near or in the marine environment for direct personal or family consumption as food, shelter, fuel, clothing, tools, or transportation; for the making and selling of handicraft articles; and for barter, if for food or non-edible items other than money, if the exchange is of a limited and non-commercial nature.
Take (taking or taken) of a marine mammal, sea turtle, or bird means:
(1) Take as that term is defined in section 3(19) of the Endangered Species Act of 1973, as amended, 16 U.S.C. 1532(19) (ESA);
(2) Take as that term is defined in section 3(13) of the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, as amended, 16 U.S.C. 1362(13) (MMPA); or
(3) Conducting an activity prohibited by section 703 of the Migratory Bird Treaty Act of 1918, as amended, 16 U.S.C. 703 (MBTA).
(4) For purposes of paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of this definition, take also includes, but is not limited to, collection of any dead or injured marine mammal, sea turtle, or bird, or any part thereof; or restraint or detainment of any marine mammal, sea turtle, or bird, no matter how temporarily; tagging any marine mammal, sea turtle, or bird, or operating a vessel or aircraft or conducting any other act that results in the disturbance or molestation of any marine mammal, sea turtle, or bird.
Vessel means a watercraft of any description capable of being used as a means of transportation in or on the waters of a sanctuary. The term includes but is not limited to, motorized and non-motorized watercraft, personal watercraft, airboats, and float planes while maneuvering on the water. For purposes of this part, the terms “vessel,” “watercraft,” and “boat” have the same meaning.
Washington Coast treaty tribe means the Hoh, Makah, or Quileute Indian Tribes or the Quinault Indian Nation.