Collapse to view only § 922.30 - National Marine Sanctuary general permits.
§ 922.30 - National Marine Sanctuary general permits.
(a) Authority to issue general permits. The Director may allow a person to conduct an activity that would otherwise be prohibited by this part through issuance of a general permit, provided the applicant complies with:
(1) The provisions of this subpart; and
(2) The permit procedures and criteria for all national marine sanctuaries in which the proposed activity is to take place in accordance with relevant site specific regulations appearing in subparts F through T of this part.
(b) Sanctuary general permit categories. The Director may issue a sanctuary general permit under this subpart and the relevant site-specific subpart, subject to such terms and conditions as he or she deems appropriate, if the Director finds that the proposed activity falls within one of the following categories or a category in the relevant site-specific subpart:
(1) Research—activities that constitute scientific research or scientific monitoring of a national marine sanctuary resource or quality;
(2) Education—activities that enhance public awareness, understanding, or appreciation of a national marine sanctuary or national marine sanctuary resource or quality;
(3) Management—activities that assist in managing a national marine sanctuary;
(4) Jade removal—the removal of loose jade from the Jade Cove area, without the use of pneumatic, mechanical, electrical, hydraulic or explosive tools, within Monterey Bay National Marine Sanctuary that cannot be collected under 15 CFR 922.132(a)(1)(ii) and (iii). Preference will be given for applications proposing to collect loose pieces of jade for research or educational purposes;
(5) Tribal self-determination—activities conducted by a Washington Coast treaty tribe and/or its designee as certified by the governing body of the tribe to promote or enhance tribal self-determination, tribal government functions, the exercise of treaty rights, the economic development of the tribe, subsistence, ceremonial and spiritual activities, or the education or training of tribal members; and
(6) Further FKNMS purposes—activities that further the purposes of Florida Keys National Marine Sanctuary, including those that facilitate multiple use of the sanctuary, to the extent compatible with the primary objective of resource protection.
§ 922.31 - National Marine Sanctuary special use permits.
(a) In general. A person may conduct a specified special use permit activity, if such activity is specifically authorized by, and is conducted in accordance with the scope, purpose, manner, terms and conditions of, a special use permit issued under this section.
(b) Authority to issue. The Director, at his or her discretion, may issue a special use permit in accordance with this subpart and section 310 of the Act (16 U.S.C. 1441).
(c) Public notice. The Director will not issue a special use permit for any category of activity unless the Director has published a notice in the Federal Register that such category of activity is subject to the requirements of section 310 of the Act.
* * *