Collapse to view only § 732.4 - Steps regarding License Exceptions.
§ 732.5 - Steps regarding Electronic Export Information (EEI) requirements, Destination Control Statements, and recordkeeping.
(a) Step 27: Electronic Export Information (EEI) filing requirements. Exporters or agents authorized to file EEI to the Automated Export System (AES), should review § 758.1 of the EAR to determine when the EAR requires EEI to be filed and what EEI data elements the EAR requires to be included. More detailed information about EEI filing procedures and requirements may be found in the Bureau of Census Foreign Trade Regulations (FTR) at 15 CFR Part 30. Reexporters and firms exporting from abroad may skip Steps 27 through 29 and proceed directly to § 732.6 of the EAR.
(1) License code/license exception code (license code). You must report the correct license code that corresponds with your license authority (license or license exception) or designation (No License Required (NLR)) for your export on the EEI filing, as appropriate. See § 758.1(g) of the EAR and 15 CFR 30.6(a)(23) and Part III of Appendix B to 15 CFR Part 30 of the FTR. Generally, conflicts of data elements with license exception criteria, e.g., ECCN or destination, will result in a fatal error in the AES system. By reporting a license code for a license exception on an EEI filing you are certifying that your transaction meets the criteria of that license exception. By reporting a license code of NLR you are certifying that no license is required for your export.
(2) License number. If you are exporting under the authority of a license, you must report the license number on the EEI filing. See 15 CFR 30.6(b)(5) of the FTR.
(3) Item description. You must report an item description identical to the item description on the license when a license is required, or report an item description sufficient in detail to permit review by the U.S. Government and verification of the Schedule B Number or the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) for license exception exports or exports for which No License is Required (NLR). See § 758.1(g) of the EAR; and 15 CFR 30.6(a)(13) of the FTR.
(4) Entering the ECCN. You must report the correct Export Control Classification Number (ECCN) or “EAR99” for items that are not classified under an ECCN on the EEI filing for all licensed and license exception exports, and “No License Required” (NLR) exports of items having a reason for control other than or in addition to anti-terrorism (AT). The only exception to this requirement would be the return of unwanted foreign origin items, meeting the provisions of License Exception TMP, under § 740.9(b)(3) of the EAR. See § 758.1(g) of the EAR and 15 CFR 30.6(b)(6) of the FTR.
(b) Step 28: Destination Control Statement. The Destination Control Statement (DCS) must be entered on the invoice and on the bill of lading, air waybill, or other export control document that accompanies the shipment from its point of origin in the United States to the ultimate consignee or end-user abroad. The person responsible for preparation of those documents is responsible for entry of the DCS. The DCS is required for all exports from the United States of items on the Commerce Control List and is not required for items classified as EAR99, unless the export may be made under License Exception BAG or GFT (see part 740 of the EAR). DCS requirements do not apply to reexports. See § 758.6 of the EAR.
(c) Step 29: Recordkeeping. Records of transactions subject to the EAR must be maintained for five years in accordance with the recordkeeping provisions of part 762 of the EAR.
[65 FR 42568, July 10, 2000, as amended at 79 FR 4615, Jan. 29, 2014; 80 FR 51730, Aug. 26, 2015]