Collapse to view only § 742.15 - Encryption items.
§ 742.6 - Regional stability.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 34704, Apr. 30, 2024.
(a) License requirements. The following controls are maintained in support of U.S. foreign policy to maintain regional stability:
* * *
(b) Licensing policy—(1) Licensing policy for RS Column 1 items. (i) Applications for exports and reexports of ECCN 0A501, 0A504, 0A505, 0B501, 0B505, 0D501, 0D505, 0E501, 0E504, and 0E505 items; 9x515 and “600 series” items will be reviewed on a case-by-case basis to determine whether the transaction is contrary to the national security or foreign policy interests of the United States, including the foreign policy interest of promoting the observance of human rights throughout the world. Other applications for exports and reexports described in paragraph (a)(1), (2), (6), or (8) of this section will be reviewed on a case-by-case basis to determine whether the export or reexport could contribute directly or indirectly to any country's military capabilities in a manner that would alter or destabilize a region's military balance contrary to the foreign policy interests of the United States. Applications for reexports of items described in paragraph (a)(3) of this section will be reviewed applying the policies for similar commodities that are subject to the ITAR. Applications for export or reexport of items classified under any 9x515 or “600 series” ECCN requiring a license in accordance with paragraph (a)(1) or (9) of this section will also be reviewed consistent with United States arms embargo policies in § 126.1 of the ITAR (22 CFR 126.1) if destined to a country set forth in Country Group D:5 in Supplement No. 1 to part 740 of the EAR. Applications for export or reexport of “parts,” “components,” “accessories,” “attachments,” “software,” or “technology” “specially designed” or otherwise required for the F-14 aircraft will generally be denied. When destined to China or a country listed in Country Group E:1 in Supplement No. 1 to part 740 of the EAR, items classified under ECCN 0A501, 0A505, 0B501, 0B505, 0D501, 0D505, 0E501, 0E504, and 0E505 or any 9x515 ECCN will be subject to a policy of denial. In addition, applications for exports and reexports of ECCN 0A501, 0A505, 0B501, 0B505, 0D501, 0D505, 0E501, 0E504, and 0E505 items when there is reason to believe the transaction involves criminal organizations, rebel groups, street gangs, or other similar groups or individuals, that may be disruptive to regional stability, including within individual countries, will be subject to a policy of denial.
(ii) Applications for exports and reexports to a country listed in Country Group D:5 (in supplement no. 1 to part 740 of the EAR) of technology controlled under 6E001 for the development of focal plane arrays, read-out integrated circuits (ROICs) or image intensifier tubes described in 6A002 or technology controlled under 6E002 for the production of focal plane arrays, read-out integrated circuits (ROICs) or image intensifier tubes described in 6A002 will be reviewed with a presumption of denial.
(2) Licensing policy for RS Column 2 items. (i) Except as described in paragraph (b)(2)(ii), applications to export and reexport commodities described in paragraph (a)(4) of this section will generally be considered favorably on a case-by-case basis unless there is evidence that the export or reexport would contribute significantly to the destabilization of the region to which the equipment is destined.
(ii) Applications to export and reexport items controlled under ECCNs 2A984, 2D984 and 2E984 will be reviewed under a presumption of approval when exported or reexported to Austria, Cyprus, Finland, Ireland, Israel, Malta, Mexico, Singapore or Sweden, provided the items to be exported or reexported are being made to a government end-user or to a person designated by the government end-user pursuant to contract. License applications to export to a designated person must include a statement from the government end-user that the person is so designated. See supplement no. 2 to part 748, paragraph (k)(2).
(3) For terrorist-designated countries, the applicable licensing policies are found in parts 742 and 746 of the EAR.
(4) See § 746.3(b) of the EAR for the applicable licensing policies for items controlled for RS reasons to Iraq.
(5) Spacecraft for launch. (i) Applications to export or reexport a “spacecraft” controlled under ECCN 9A515.a for launch in or by a country that is not a member of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) or a major non-NATO ally of the United States (as defined in 22 CFR 120.31 and 120.32), will require a technology transfer control plan approved by the Department of Defense, an encryption technology control plan approved by the National Security Agency, and Department of Defense monitoring of all launch activities.
(ii) Applications to export or reexport a “spacecraft” controlled under ECCN 9A515.a for launch in or by a country that is a member of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) or a major non-NATO ally of the United States (as defined in 22 CFR 120.31 and 120.32), may require a technology transfer control plan approved by the Department of Defense, an encryption technology control plan approved by the National Security Agency, or Department of Defense monitoring of launch activities.
(6) Remote sensing spacecraft. Applications to export or reexport a “spacecraft” described in ECCN 9A515.a.1,.a.2, a.3, or .a.4, sensitive remote sensing components described in 9A515.g, or “technology” described in ECCN 9E515.f may require a government-to-government agreement at the discretion of the U.S. Government.
(7) For India, there is a general policy of approval for license applications to export, reexport, or transfer items, including “600 series” items, for civil or military end uses in India, for ultimate end use by the Government of India, for reexport to countries in Country Group A:5, or for return to the United States, so long as such items are not for use in nuclear, “missile,” or chemical or biological weapons activities.
(8) China or Venezuela. Applications to export or reexport items described in paragraph (a)(7) of this section to China or Venezuela will be reviewed on a case-by-case basis to determine whether the transaction is contrary to the national security or foreign policy interests of the United States, including the foreign policy interest of promoting the observance of human rights throughout the world. Such applications will also be reviewed consistent with United States arms embargo policies in § 126.1 of the ITAR (22 CFR 126.1). When destined to China, items classified under any 9x515.y ECCN will be subject to a policy of denial consistent with paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
* * *