Collapse to view only § 742.15 - Encryption items.
§ 742.11 - Specially designed implements of torture, including thumbscrews, thumbcuffs, fingercuffs, spiked batons, and parts and accessories, n.e.s.
(a) License Requirements. In support of U.S. foreign policy to promote the observance of human rights throughout the world, a license is required to export any commodity controlled by ECCN 0A983 to all destinations including Australia, Canada, and the United Kingdom.
(b) Licensing policy. Applications for such licenses will generally be denied to all destinations.
(c) Contract sanctity. The contract sanctity date is November 9, 1995. Contract sanctity will be a factor in considering only applications for export to the NATO countries, Japan, Australia, and New Zealand.
(d) U.S. controls. In maintaining its controls on specially designed instruments of torture the United States considers international norms regarding human rights and the practices of other countries that control exports to promote the observance of human rights. However, these controls are not based on the decisions of any multinational export control regime and may differ from controls imposed by other countries.
[61 FR 12786, Mar. 25, 1996, as amended at 72 FR 9849, Mar. 6, 2007; 75 FR 41082, July 15, 2010; 89 FR 28600, Apr. 19, 2024]
§ 742.12 - [Reserved]