Collapse to view only § 742.15 - Encryption items.
§ 742.8 - Anti-terrorism: Iran.
(a) License requirements. (1) A license is required for anti-terrorism purposes to export or reexport to Iran any item for which AT column 1 or AT column 2 is indicated in the Country Chart column of the applicable ECCN or any item described in ECCNs 1C350, 1C355, 1C395, 2A994, 2D994 and 2E994. See paragraph (a)(5) of this section for controls maintained by the Department of the Treasury. See § 746.7 of the EAR for additional EAR license requirements that apply to Iran.
(2) [Reserved]
(3) The Secretary of State has designated Iran as a country whose Government has repeatedly provided support for acts of international terrorism.
(4) In support of U.S. foreign policy applicable to terrorism-supporting countries, the EAR imposes anti-terrorism license requirements on exports and reexports to Iran pursuant to sections 6(j) and 6(a) of the Export Administration Act.
(i) Section 6(j) anti-terrorism controls. Section 6(j) requirements apply to all exports and reexports destined to the police, military or other sensitive end-users of items listed on the Commerce Control List (supp. no. 1 to part 774 of the EAR) for which any listed reason for control in the applicable ECCN is NS (national security), CB (chemical or biological weapons proliferation), MT (missile proliferation), NP (nuclear weapons proliferation) or an Export Control Classification Number ending in “18” (military related items). BIS may not issue a license for a transaction subject to section 6(j) controls until 30 days after the notification described in Section 6(j)(2) of the Export Administration Act is delivered to the committees of Congress specified in that section. License applications for all other items controlled under section 6(a) are also reviewed to determine whether section 6(j) applies.
(ii) Section 6(a) anti-terrorism controls. Section 6(a) requirements apply to all exports and reexports regardless of the end user of items described in paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
(5) Exports and certain reexports to Iran are subject to a comprehensive embargo administered by the Department of the Treasury's Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC). If you wish to export or reexport to Iran, the Government of Iran or any entity owned or controlled by that Government, you should review part 746 of the EAR and consult with OFAC. Please note that authorization from OFAC constitutes authorization under the EAR and no separate license or authorization from BIS is required.
(b) Licensing policy. (1) The Iran-Iraq Arms Non-Proliferation Act of October 23, 1992, requires BIS to deny licenses for items controlled to Iran for national security (section 5 of the 1979 EAA) or foreign policy reasons (section 6 of the 1979 EAA), absent contract sanctity or a Presidential waiver. License applications for which contract sanctity is established may be considered under policies in effect prior to the enactment of that Act. Otherwise, licenses for such items to Iran are subject to a general policy of denial.
(2) License applications for items controlled under section 6(a) of the EAA will also be reviewed to determine whether requirements of section 6(j) apply. Whenever the Secretary of State determines that an export or reexport could make a significant contribution to the military potential of Iran, including its military logistics capability, or could enhance Iran's ability to support acts of international terrorism, the Secretaries of State and Commerce will notify the Congress 30 days prior to the issuance of a license.
(c) Contract Sanctity. Section 6(f) of the Export Administration Act requires that a report be delivered to Congress before foreign policy based export controls are imposed, expanded or extended. Consistent with section 6(p) of the Export Administration Act, certain exports or reexports in fulfillment of contracts entered into before such delivery of the report applicable to a particular license requirement or licensing policy may be subject to the license requirements and licensing policy that were in force before the report was delivered. License applicants who wish to have their application considered under such pre-existing requirements or policy must include evidence of the pre-existing contract with their license applications.
(d) U.S. controls. Although the United States seeks cooperation from like-minded countries in maintaining anti-terrorism controls, at this time these controls are maintained only by the United States.
[61 FR 12786, Mar. 25, 1996, as amended at 63 FR 42228, Aug. 7, 1998; 64 FR 27142, May 18, 1999; 65 FR 34075, May 26, 2000; 66 FR 36682, July 12, 2001; 68 FR 16212, Apr. 3, 2003; 74 FR 2356, Jan. 15, 2009]