Collapse to view only § 742.15 - Encryption items.
§ 742.6 - Regional stability.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 34704, Apr. 30, 2024.
(a) License requirements. The following controls are maintained in support of U.S. foreign policy to maintain regional stability:
* * *
(8) RS Column 1 license requirements and related policies for ECCN 0Y521 items—(i) Scope. This paragraph (a)(8) supplements the information in the 0Y521 ECCNs and in Supplement No. 5 to part 774 (Items Classified Under ECCNs 0A521, 0B521, 0C521, 0D521 and 0E521). This paragraph alerts exporters, reexporters and transferors to the procedures that apply to items classified under the 0Y521 ECCNs.
(ii) 0Y521 Items. Items subject to the EAR that are not listed elsewhere in the CCL, but which the Department of Commerce, with the concurrence of the Departments of Defense and State, has determined should be controlled for export because the items provide at least a significant military or intelligence advantage to the United States or for foreign policy reasons are classified under ECCNs 0A521, 0B521, 0C521, 0D521 and 0E521. These items are typically emerging technologies (including emerging commodities, software and technology) that are not yet included in the CCL, so such items are listed on the CCL in 0Y521 ECCNs while the U.S. Government determines whether classification under a revised or new ECCN, or an EAR 99 designation, is appropriate. The list of items classified under a 0Y521 ECCN is limited to those listed in supplement no. 5 to part 774.
(iii) Requirement to be classified under another ECCN within one calendar year of classification under ECCN 0Y521. Items classified under an ECCN 0Y521 entry must be re-classified under another ECCN within one calendar year from the date they are listed in supplement no. 5 to part 774 of the EAR. If such re-classification does not occur within that period, classification under an ECCN 0Y521 entry expires, and such items are designated as EAR99 items unless either the CCL is amended to impose a control on such items under another ECCN or the ECCN 0Y521 classification is extended. BIS may extend an item's ECCN 0Y521 classification for two one-year periods, provided that the U.S. Government has submitted a proposal to the relevant multilateral regime(s) to obtain multilateral controls over the item. Further extension beyond three years may occur only if the Under Secretary for Industry and Security makes a determination that such extension is in the national security or foreign policy interests of the United States. Any extension or re-extension of control of an ECCN 0Y521 item, including the determination by the Under Secretary, shall be published in the Federal Register.
(9) Special RS Column 1 license requirement applicable to certain spacecraft and related items. A license is required for all destinations, including Australia, Canada, and the United Kingdom, for spacecraft and related items classified under ECCN 9A515.a.1, .a.2., .a.3., .a.4., .g, and ECCN 9E515.f.
(b) Licensing policy—(1) Licensing policy for RS Column 1 items. (i) Applications for exports and reexports of ECCN 0A501, 0A504, 0A505, 0B501, 0B505, 0D501, 0D505, 0E501, 0E504, and 0E505 items; 9x515 and “600 series” items will be reviewed on a case-by-case basis to determine whether the transaction is contrary to the national security or foreign policy interests of the United States, including the foreign policy interest of promoting the observance of human rights throughout the world. Other applications for exports and reexports described in paragraph (a)(1), (2), (6), or (8) of this section will be reviewed on a case-by-case basis to determine whether the export or reexport could contribute directly or indirectly to any country's military capabilities in a manner that would alter or destabilize a region's military balance contrary to the foreign policy interests of the United States. Applications for reexports of items described in paragraph (a)(3) of this section will be reviewed applying the policies for similar commodities that are subject to the ITAR. Applications for export or reexport of items classified under any 9x515 or “600 series” ECCN requiring a license in accordance with paragraph (a)(1) or (9) of this section will also be reviewed consistent with United States arms embargo policies in § 126.1 of the ITAR (22 CFR 126.1) if destined to a country set forth in Country Group D:5 in Supplement No. 1 to part 740 of the EAR. Applications for export or reexport of “parts,” “components,” “accessories,” “attachments,” “software,” or “technology” “specially designed” or otherwise required for the F-14 aircraft will generally be denied. When destined to China or a country listed in Country Group E:1 in Supplement No. 1 to part 740 of the EAR, items classified under ECCN 0A501, 0A505, 0B501, 0B505, 0D501, 0D505, 0E501, 0E504, and 0E505 or any 9x515 ECCN will be subject to a policy of denial. In addition, applications for exports and reexports of ECCN 0A501, 0A505, 0B501, 0B505, 0D501, 0D505, 0E501, 0E504, and 0E505 items when there is reason to believe the transaction involves criminal organizations, rebel groups, street gangs, or other similar groups or individuals, that may be disruptive to regional stability, including within individual countries, will be subject to a policy of denial.
* * *