Collapse to view only § 743.4 - Conventional arms reporting.
§ 743.4 - Conventional arms reporting.
(a) Scope. This section outlines special reporting requirements for exports of certain items listed on the Wassenaar Arrangement Munitions List and the UN Register of Conventional Arms. Participating States of the Wassenaar Arrangement exchange information every six months on deliveries to non-parti
* * *
(f) Frequency and timing of reports—(1) Semi-annual reports for items identified in paragraph (c)(1) of this section. You must submit reports subject to the provisions of this section semiannually. The reports must be labeled with the exporting company's name and address at the top of each page and must include for each such export all the information specified in paragraph (e) of this section. The reports shall cover exports made during six-month time periods from January 1 through June 30 and July 1 through December 31.
(i) The first report must be submitted to and received by BIS no later than 180 days after the effective date of the rule that revises paragraph (c)(1) of this section to add the ECCN for the item being reported. Thereafter, reports are due according to the provisions of paragraphs (f)(2) and (f)(3) of this section.
(ii) Reports for the reporting period ending June 30 must be submitted to and received by BIS no later than August 1.
(iii) Reports for the reporting period ending December 31 must be submitted to and received by BIS no later than February 1.
(2) Annual reports for items identified in paragraph (c)(2) of this section. You must submit reports subject to the provisions of this section annually. The reports must be labeled with the exporting company's name and address at the top of each page and must include for each such export all the information specified in paragraph (e) of this section. The reports shall cover exports made during twelve month time periods from January 1 through December 31.
(i) The first report must be submitted to and received by BIS no later than 180 days after the effective date of the rule that revises paragraph (c)(1) of this section to add the ECCN for the item being reported. Thereafter, reports are due according to the provisions of paragraph (f)(2) of this section.
(ii) Reports for the reporting period ending December 31 must be submitted to and received by BIS no later than February 1.
(g) Submission of reports. Information should be submitted in the form of a spreadsheet and emailed to [email protected] or [email protected].
(h) Alternative submission method. This paragraph (h) describes an alternative submission method for meeting the conventional arms reporting requirements of this section. The alternative submission method requires the exporter, when filing the required EEI submission in AES, pursuant to § 758.1(b)(9) of the EAR, to include the items paragraph classification (i.e., .a, or .b) for ECCN 0A501 as the first text to appear in the Commodity description block. If the exporter properly includes this information in the EEI filing in AES, the Department of Commerce will be able to obtain that export information directly from AES to meet the U.S. Government's commitments to the Wassenaar Arrangement and United Nations for conventional arms reporting. An exporter that complies with the requirements in § 758.1(g)(4)(ii) of the EAR does not have to submit separate annual and semi-annual reports to the Department of Commerce pursuant to this section.
(i) Contacts. General information concerning the Wassenaar Arrangement and reporting obligations thereof is available from the Office of National Security and Technology Transfer Controls, Tel.: (202) 482-0092, Fax: (202) 482-4094. Information concerning the reporting requirements for items identified in paragraphs (c)(1) and (2) of this section is available from the Office of Nonproliferation and Treaty Compliance (NPTC), Tel.: (202) 482-4188, Fax: (202) 482-4145.
[78 FR 22722, Apr. 16, 2013, as amended at 80 FR 51730, Aug. 26, 2015; 85 FR 4176, Jan. 23, 2020; 86 FR 46594, Aug. 19, 2021]