Collapse to view only § 750.7 - Issuance of licenses.
§ 750.7 - Issuance of licenses.
(a) Scope. (1) Unless limited by a condition set out in a license, the export, reexport, or transfer (in-country) authorized by a license is for the item(s), end-use(s), and parties described in the license application and any letters of explanation. The applicant must inform the other parties identified on the license, such as the ultimate consignees and end users, of the license's scope and of the specific conditions applicable to them.
* * *
(3) A BIS license authorizing the release of “technology” to an entity also authorizes the release of the same “technology” to the entity's foreign persons who are permanent and regular employees (and who are not proscribed persons) of the entity's facility or facilities authorized on the license, except to the extent a license condition limits or prohibits the release of the “technology” to foreign persons of specific countries or country groups. See § 734.20 of the EAR for additional information regarding the release of “technology” authorized by a BIS license.
(b) Issuance of a license. BIS may issue a license electronically via its Simplified Network Application Processing (SNAP-R) system or via paper or both electronically and via paper. Each license has a license number that will be shown on the license.
(c) Changes to the license. (1) The following non-material changes do not require submission of a “Replacement” license or any other notification to BIS. (If you wish to make any change not identified in this paragraph, you will need to submit a “Replacement” license in accordance with the instructions contained in supplement no. 1 to part 748 of the EAR, Block 11):
(i) Decrease in unit price or total value;
(ii) Increase in price if permitted under the shipping tolerances in § 750.11 of this part;
(iii) Increase in price that can be justified on the basis of changes in point of delivery, port of export, or as a result of transportation cost, drayage, port charges, warehousing, currency fluctuations, etc.;
(iv) Establishment of unit or total price in conformance with a “price statement” on a license that permits price to be based on the market price at a specified date plus an exporter's mark-up, or like basis;
(v) Change in intermediate consignee if the new intermediate consignee is located in the country of ultimate destination as shown on the license, except a change in, or addition of, an intermediate consignee involving a consolidated shipment;
(vi) Change in continuity of shipment by unloading from carrier at a country listed in Country Group B (see supplement no. 1 to part 740 of the EAR) port not in the country of ultimate destination, without the designation of an intermediate consignee on the shipping documents and license, provided:
(A) The purpose is to transfer the shipment to another vessel, barge, or vehicle, solely for onforwarding to the country of destination shown on the shipping documents and the license;
(B) The shipment is moving on a through bill of lading;
* * *
(iv) If a license name change notification and review request is denied by BIS or the licensee determines that there has been a material change to the license, such as a change in ownership of a person on the license, including merger or acquisition, or any other change in legal status since the time the license was issued, a new license application should be submitted.
(d) Responsibility of the licensee. The person to whom a license is issued is the licensee. In export transactions, the exporter must be the licensee, and the exporter-licensee is responsible for the proper use of the license, and for all terms and conditions of the license, except to the extent that certain terms and conditions are directed toward some other party to the transaction. In reexport or routed export transactions, a U.S. agent acting on behalf of a foreign principal party in interest may be the licensee; in these cases, both the agent and the foreign principal party in interest, on whose behalf the agent has acted, are responsible for the use of the license, and for all terms and conditions of the license, except to the extent that certain terms and conditions are directed toward some other party to the transaction. It is the licensee's responsibility to communicate in writing the specific license conditions to the parties to whom those conditions apply. In addition, when required by the license, the licensee is responsible for obtaining written acknowledgment(s) of receipt of the conditions from the party(ies) to whom those conditions apply.
(e) Prohibited use of a license. No person convicted of a violation of any statute specified in section 11(h) of the EAA, at the discretion of the Secretary of Commerce, may apply for any license for a period up to 10 years from the date of the conviction. See § 766.25 of the EAR.
(f) Quantity of commodities authorized. Unlike software and technology, commodities will be approved with a quantity and dollar value limit. Any license resulting from a license application to export or reexport commodities will be licensed in terms of the specified unit of quantity commonly used in trade. A total dollar value for the commodity will be authorized based on the per unit price of the commodity. Subject to the shipping tolerances authorized in § 750.11 of this part, the authorization is limited by both the quantity and value listed on the license.
(g) License validity period. Licenses involving the export or reexport of items will generally have a four-year validity period, unless a different validity period has been requested and specifically approved by BIS or is otherwise specified on the license at the time that it is issued. Exceptions from the four-year validity period include license applications for items controlled for short supply reasons, which will be limited to a 12-month validity period and license applications reviewed and approved as an “emergency” (see § 748.4(h) of the EAR). Emergency licenses will expire no later than the last day of the calendar month following the month in which the emergency license is
* * *