Collapse to view only § 1.17 - [Reserved]
§ 1.13 - Conduct of informal hearing by the presiding officer.
(a) Presiding officer—(1) Designation. In a trade regulation rule proceeding in which the Commission determines an informal hearing will be conducted, the initial notice of informal hearing must designate a presiding officer, who will be appointed by the Chief Presiding Officer specified in § 0.8 of this chapter.
* * *
(2) Cross-examination and the presentation of rebuttal submissions by interested persons. The presiding officer will conduct or allow to be conducted cross-examination of oral presentations and the presentation of rebuttal submissions relevant to the disputed issues of material fact designated for consideration during the informal hearing. For that purpose, the presiding officer may require submission of written requests for presentation of questions to any person making oral presentations and will determine whether to ask such questions or any other questions. All requests for presentation of questions will be placed in the rulemaking record. The presiding officer will also allow the presentation of rebuttal submissions as appropriate and required for a full and true disclosure with respect to the disputed issues of material fact designated for consideration during the informal hearing.
(c) Written transcript. A verbatim transcript will be made of the informal hearing and placed in the rulemaking record.
(d) Recommended decision. The presiding officer will make a recommended decision based on their findings and conclusions as to all relevant and material evidence. The recommended decision will be made by the presiding officer who presided over the informal hearing except that such recommended decision may be made by another officer if the officer who presided over the hearing is no longer available to the Commission. The recommended decision must be rendered within sixty days of the completion of the hearing. If a petition for review of a ruling by the presiding officer has been filed under paragraph (e) of this section, the recommended decision must be rendered within sixty days following the resolution of that petition or any rehearing required by the Commission. The presiding officer's recommended decision will be limited to explaining the presiding officer's proposed resolution of disputed issues of material fact.
(e) Post-hearing review by the Commission of rulings by the presiding officer. (1) Within ten days of the completion of the informal hearing, any interested person may petition the Commission for review of a ruling by the presiding officer denying or limiting the petitioner's ability to conduct cross-examination or make rebuttal submissions upon a showing that the ruling precluded disclosure of a disputed material fact that was necessary for fair determination by the Commission of the rulemaking proceeding as a whole. Such petitions must not exceed eight thousand words. This word count limitation includes headings, footnotes, and quotations, but does not include the cover, table of contents, table of citations or authorities, glossaries, statements with respect to oral argument, any addendums containing statutes, rules or regulations, any certificates of counsel, or proposed form of order. A petition hereunder will not stay the rulemaking proceeding unless the Commission so orders. All petitions filed under this paragraph will be a part of the rulemaking record.
(2) The Commission may, in its discretion, hear the appeal. Commission review, if granted, will be based on the petition and anything on the rulemaking record, without oral argument or further briefs, unless otherwise ordered by the Commission. If the Commission grants review, it will render a decision within thirty days of the announcement of its decision to review unless, upon a showing of good cause, the Commission extends the number of days for review.
[86 FR 38549, July 22, 2021, as amended at 88 FR 42874, July 5, 2023]