- § 1.21 - Scope of the rules in this subpart.
This subpart sets forth procedures for the promulgation of rules under authority other than section 18(a)(1)(B) of the FTC Act except as otherwise required by law or otherwise specified in the rules of this chapter. This subpart does not apply to the promulgation of industry guides, general statements of policy, rules of agency organization, procedure, or practice, or rules governed by subpart B of this part.