Collapse to view only § 314.3 - Standards for safeguarding customer information.
§ 314.4 - Elements.
In order to develop, implement, and maintain your information security program, you shall:
(a) Designate a qualified individual responsible for overseeing and implementing your information security program and enforcing your information security program (for purposes of this part, “Qualified Individual”). The Qualified Individual may be employed by you, an affiliate, or a service provider. To the extent the requirement in this paragraph (a) is met using a service provider or an affiliate, you shall:
(1) Retain responsibility for compliance with this part;
(2) Designate a senior member of your personnel responsible for direction and oversight of the Qualified Individual; and
(3) Require the service provider or affiliate to maintain an information security program that protects you in accordance with the requirements of this part.
(b) Base your information security program on a risk assessment that identifies reasonably foreseeable internal and external risks to the security, confidentiality, and integrity of customer information that could result in the unauthorized disclosure, misuse, alteration, destruction, or other compromise of such information, and assesses the sufficiency of any safeguards in place to control these risks.
(1) The risk assessment shall be written and shall include:
(i) Criteria for the evaluation and categorization of identified security risks or threats you face;
(ii) Criteria for the assessment of the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of your information systems and customer information, including the adequacy of the existing controls in the context of the identified risks or threats you face; and
(iii) Requirements describing how identified risks will be mitigated or accepted based on the risk assessment and how the information security program will address the risks.
* * *
(4) Verifying that key information security personnel take steps to maintain current knowledge of changing information security threats and countermeasures.
(f) Oversee service providers, by:
(1) Taking reasonable steps to select and retain service providers that are capable of maintaining appropriate safeguards for the customer information at issue;
(2) Requiring your service providers by contract to implement and maintain such safeguards; and
(3) Periodically assessing your service providers based on the risk they present and the continued adequacy of their safeguards.
(g) Evaluate and adjust your information security program in light of the results of the testing and monitoring required by paragraph (d) of this section; any material changes to your operations or business arrangements; the results of risk assessments performed under paragraph (b)(2) of this section; or any other circumstances that you know or have reason to know may have a material impact on your information security program.
(h) Establish a written incident response plan designed to promptly respond to, and recover from, any security event materially affecting the confidentiality, integrity, or availability of customer information in your control. Such incident response plan shall address the following areas:
(1) The goals of the incident response plan;
(2) The internal processes for responding to a security event;
(3) The definition of clear roles, responsibilities, and levels of decision-making authority;
(4) External and internal communications and information sharing;
(5) Identification of requirements for the remediation of any identified weaknesses in information systems and associated controls;
(6) Documentation and reporting regarding security events and related incident response activities; and
(7) The evaluation and revision as necessary of the incident response plan following a security event.
* * *