Collapse to view only § 314.3 - Standards for safeguarding customer information.
§ 314.2 - Definitions.
(a) Authorized user means any employee, contractor, agent, customer, or other person that is authorized to access any of your information systems or data.
* * *
(iv) If you hold ownership or servicing rights to an individual's loan that is used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, the individual is your consumer, even if you hold those rights in conjunction with one or more other institutions. (The individual is also a consumer with respect to the other financial institutions involved.) An individual who has a loan in which you have ownership or servicing rights is your consumer, even if you, or another institution with those rights, hire an agent to collect on the loan.
(v) An individual who is a consumer of another financial institution is not your consumer solely because you act as agent for, or provide processing or other services to, that financial institution.
(vi) An individual is not your consumer solely because he or she has designated you as trustee for a trust.
(vii) An individual is not your consumer solely because he or she is a beneficiary of a trust for which you are a trustee.
(viii) An individual is not your consumer solely because he or she is a participant or a beneficiary of an employee benefit plan that you sponsor or for which you act as a trustee or fiduciary.
(c) Customer means a consumer who has a customer relationship with you.
(d) Customer information means any record containing nonpublic personal information about a customer of a financial institution, whether in paper, electronic, or other form, that is handled or maintained by or on behalf of you or your affiliates.
(e)(1) Customer relationship means a continuing relationship between a consumer and you under which you provide one or more financial products or services to the consumer that are to be used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
(2) For example:
(i) Continuing relationship. A consumer has a continuing relationship with you if the consumer:
(A) Has a credit or investment account with you;
(B) Obtains a loan from you;
(C) Purchases an insurance product from you;
(D) Holds an investment product through you, such as when you act as a custodian for securities or for assets in an Individual Retirement Arrangement;
(E) Enters into an agreement or understanding with you whereby you undertake to arrange or broker a home mortgage loan, or credit to purchase a vehicle, for the consumer;
(F) Enters into a lease of personal property on a non-operating basis with you;
(G) Obtains financial, investment, or economic advisory services from you for a fee;
(H) Becomes your client for the purpose of obtaining tax preparation or credit counseling services from you;
(I) Obtains career counseling while seeking employment with a financial institution or the finance, accounting, or audit department of any company (or while employed by such a financial institution or department of any company);
(J) Is obligated on an account that you purchase from another financial institution, regardless of whether the account is in default when purchased, unless you do not locate the consumer or attempt to collect any amount from the consumer on the account;
(K) Obtains real estate settlement services from you; or
(L) Has a loan for which you own the servicing rights.
(ii) No continuing relationship. A consumer does not, however, have a continuing relationship with you if:
* * *
(ii) Widely distributed media. Publicly available information from widely distributed media includes information from a telephone book, a television or radio program, a newspaper, or a website that is available to the general public on an unrestricted basis. A website is not restricted merely because an internet service provider or a site operator requires a fee or a password, so long as access is available to the general public.
(iii) Reasonable basis. (A) You have a reasonable basis to believe that mortgage information is lawfully made available to the general public if you have determined that the information is of the type included on the public record in the jurisdiction where the mortgage would be recorded.
(B) You have a reasonable basis to believe that an individual's telephone number is lawfully made available to the general public if you have located the telephone number in the telephone book or the consumer has informed you that the telephone number is not unlisted.
(p) Security event means an event resulting in unauthorized access to, or disruption or misuse of, an information system, information stored on such information system, or customer information held in physical form.
(q) Service provider means any person or entity that receives, maintains, processes, or otherwise is permitted access to customer information through its provision of services directly to a financial institution that is subject to this part.
(r) You includes each “financial institution” (but excludes any “other person”) over which the Commission has enforcement jurisdiction pursuant to section 505(a)(7) of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act.
[86 FR 70304, Dec. 9, 2021]