Collapse to view only § 314.3 - Standards for safeguarding customer information.
§ 314.4 - Elements.
In order to develop, implement, and maintain your information security program, you shall:
(a) Designate a qualified individual responsible for overseeing and implementing your information security program and enforcing your information security program (for purposes of this part, “Qualified Individual”). The Qualified Individual may be employed by you, an affiliate, or a service provider. To the extent the requirement in this paragraph (a) is met using a service provider or an affiliate, you shall:
(1) Retain responsibility for compliance with this part;
(2) Designate a senior member of your personnel responsible for direction and oversight of the Qualified Individual; and
(3) Require the service provider or affiliate to maintain an information security program that protects you in accordance with the requirements of this part.
(b) Base your information security program on a risk assessment that identifies reasonably foreseeable internal and external risks to the security, confidentiality, and integrity of customer information that could result in the unauthorized disclosure, misuse, alteration, destruction, or other compromise of such information, and assesses the sufficiency of any safeguards in place to control these risks.
(1) The risk assessment shall be written and shall include:
(i) Criteria for the evaluation and categorization of identified security risks or threats you face;
(ii) Criteria for the assessment of the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of your information systems and customer information, including the adequacy of the existing controls in the context of the identified risks or threats you face; and
(iii) Requirements describing how identified risks will be mitigated or accepted based on the risk assessment and how the information security program will address the risks.
(2) You shall periodically perform additional risk assessments that reexamine the reasonably foreseeable internal and external risks to the security, confidentiality, and integrity of customer information that could result in the unauthorized disclosure, misuse, alteration, destruction, or other compromise of such information, and reassess the sufficiency of any safeguards in place to control these risks.
(c) Design and implement safeguards to control the risks you identity through risk assessment, including by:
(1) Implementing and periodically reviewing access controls, including technical and, as appropriate, physical controls to:
(i) Authenticate and permit access only to authorized users to protect against the unauthorized acquisition of customer information; and
(ii) Limit authorized users' access only to customer information that they need to perform their duties and functions, or, in the case of customers, to access their own information;
(2) Identify and manage the data, personnel, devices, systems, and facilities that enable you to achieve business purposes in accordance with their relative importance to business objectives and your risk strategy;
(3) Protect by encryption all customer information held or transmitted by you both in transit over external networks and at rest. To the extent you determine that encryption of customer information, either in transit over external networks or at rest, is infeasible, you may instead secure such customer information using effective alternative compensating controls reviewed and approved by your Qualified Individual;
(4) Adopt secure development practices for in-house developed applications utilized by you for transmitting, accessing, or storing customer information and procedures for evaluating, assessing, or testing the security of externally developed applications you utilize to transmit, access, or store customer information;
* * *