Collapse to view only § 315.3 - Availability of contact lens prescriptions to patients.
§ 315.3 - Availability of contact lens prescriptions to patients.
(a) In general. When a prescriber completes a contact lens fitting, the prescriber:
(1) Whether or not requested by the patient, shall provide to the patient a copy of the contact lens prescription;
(2) Shall, as directed by any person designated to act on behalf of the patient, verify the contact lens prescription by electronic or other means; and
(3) Shall, upon request, provide any person designated to act on behalf of the patient with a copy of the patient's contact lens prescription by electronic or other means within forty (40) business hours of receipt of the request. A prescriber shall note in the patient's record the name of the requester and the date and time that the prescription was provided to the requester.
(b) Limitations. A prescriber may not:
(1) Require the purchase of contact lenses from the prescriber or from another person as a condition of providing a copy of a prescription under paragraph (a)(1) or (a)(3) of this section or as a condition of verification of a prescription under paragraph (a)(2) of this section;
(2) Require payment in addition to, or as part of, the fee for an eye examination, fitting, and evaluation as a condition of providing a copy of a prescription under paragraph (a)(1) or (a)(3) of this section or as a condition of verification of a prescription under paragraph (a)(2) of this section; or
(3) Require the patient to sign a waiver or release as a condition of releasing or verifying a prescription under paragraph (a)(1), (a)(2), or (a)(3) of this section.
(c) Confirmation of prescription release. (1)(i) Upon completion of a contact lens fitting, the prescriber shall do one of the following:
(A) Request that the patient acknowledge receipt of the contact lens prescription by signing a statement confirming receipt of the contact lens prescription;
(B) Request that the patient sign a prescriber-retained copy of a contact lens prescription that contains a statement confirming receipt of the contact lens prescription;
(C) Request that the patient sign a prescriber-retained copy of the receipt for the examination that contains a statement confirming receipt of the contact lens prescription; or
(D) If a digital copy of the prescription was provided to the patient (via methods including an online portal, electronic mail, or text message) in compliance with paragraph (a)(1) of this section, retain evidence that the prescription was sent, received, or made accessible, downloadable, and printable.
(ii) If the prescriber elects to confirm prescription release via paragraphs (c)(1)(i)(A), (B), or (C) of this section, the prescriber may, but is not required to, use the statement, “My eye care professional provided me with a copy of my contact lens prescription at the completion of my contact lens fitting” to satisfy the requirement.
(iii) In the event the patient declines to sign a confirmation requested under paragraph (c)(1)(i)(A), (B), or (C) of this section, the prescriber shall note the patient's refusal on the document and sign it.
(2) A prescriber shall maintain the records or evidence required under paragraph (c)(1) of this section for a period of not less than three years. Such records or evidence shall be available for inspection by the Federal Trade Commission, its employees, and its representatives.
(3) Paragraphs (c)(1) and (c)(2) of this section shall not apply to prescribers who do not have a direct or indirect financial interest in the sale of contact lenses, including, but not limited to, through an association, affiliation, or co-location with a contact lens seller.
[69 FR 40508, July 2, 2004, as amended at 85 FR 50717, Aug. 17, 2020]