Collapse to view only § 315.3 - Availability of contact lens prescriptions to patients.
§ 315.11 - Effect on state and local laws.
(a) State and local laws and regulations that establish a prescription expiration date of less than one year or that restrict prescription release or require active verification are preempted.
(b) Any other State or local laws or regulations that are inconsistent with the Act or this part are preempted to the extent of the inconsistency.