Collapse to view only § 464.4 - Relation to State laws.
§ 464.1 - Definitions.
Ancillary good or service means any additional good(s) or service(s) offered to a consumer as part of the same transaction.
Business means an individual, corporation, partnership, association, or any other entity that offers goods or services, including, but not limited to, online, in mobile applications, and in physical locations.
Clear(ly) and conspicuous(ly) means a required disclosure that is easily noticeable (i.e., difficult to miss) and easily understandable by ordinary consumers, including in all of the following ways:
(1) In any communication that is solely visual or solely audible, the disclosure must be made through the same means through which the communication is presented. In any communication made through both visual and audible means, such as a television advertisement, the disclosure must be presented simultaneously in both the visual and audible portions of the communication even if the representation requiring the disclosure is made in only one means.
(2) A visual disclosure, by its size, contrast, location, the length of time it appears, and other characteristics, must stand out from any accompanying text or other visual elements so that it is easily noticed, read, and understood.
(3) An audible disclosure, including by telephone or streaming video, must be delivered in a volume, speed, and cadence sufficient for ordinary consumers to easily hear and understand it.
(4) In any communication using an interactive electronic medium, such as the internet, a mobile application, or software, the disclosure must be unavoidable.
(5) The disclosure must use diction and syntax understandable to ordinary consumers and must appear in each language in which the representation that requires the disclosure appears.
(6) The disclosure must comply with these requirements in each medium through which it is received, including all electronic devices and face-to-face communications.
(7) The disclosure must not be contradicted or mitigated by, or inconsistent with, anything else in the communication.
(8) When the representation or sales practice targets a specific audience, such as children, older adults, or the terminally ill, “ordinary consumers” includes members of that group.
Covered good or service means:
(1) Live-event tickets; or
(2) Short-term lodging, including temporary sleeping accommodations at a hotel, motel, inn, short-term rental, vacation rental, or other place of lodging.
Government charges means the fees or charges imposed on the transaction by a Federal, State, Tribal, or local government agency, unit, or department.
Pricing information means any information relating to an amount a consumer may pay.
Shipping charges means the fees or charges that reasonably reflect the amount a business incurs to send physical goods to a consumer, including through the mail, private mail and shipping services, or by freight.
Total price means the maximum total of all fees or charges a consumer must pay for any good(s) or service(s) and any mandatory ancillary good or service, except that government charges, shipping charges, and fees or charges for any optional ancillary good or service may be excluded.