Collapse to view only § 802.70 - Acquisitions subject to order.
§ 802.63 - Certain acquisitions by creditors and insurers.
(a) Creditors. An acquisition of collateral or receivables, or an acquisition in foreclosure, or upon default, or in connection with the establishment of a lease financing, or in connection with a bona fide debt work-out shall be exempt from the requirements of the act if made by a creditor in a bona fide credit transaction entered into in the ordinary course of the creditor's business.
(b) Insurers. An acquisition pursuant to a condition in a contract of insurance relating to fidelity, surety, or casualty obligations shall be exempt from the requirements of the act if made by an insurer in the ordinary course of business.
Examples:1. A bank makes a loan and takes actual or constructive possession of collateral in any form. Since the bank is not the beneficial owner of the collateral, the bank's receipt of it is not an acquisition which is subject to the requirements of the act. However, if upon default the bank becomes the beneficial owner of the collateral, that acquisition is exempt under this section.
2. This section exempts only the acquisition by the creditor or insurer, and not the subsequent disposition of the assets or voting securities. If a creditor or insurer sells voting securities or assets that have come into its possession in a transaction which is exempt under this section, the requirements of the act may apply to that disposition.