Collapse to view only § 802.70 - Acquisitions subject to order.
§ 802.52 - Acquisitions by or from foreign governmental entities.
An acquisition shall be exempt from the requirements of the act if:
(a) The ultimate parent entity of either the acquiring person or the acquired person is controlled by a foreign state, foreign government, or agency thereof; and
(b) The acquisition is of assets located within that foreign state or of voting securities or non-corporate interests of an entity organized under the laws of that state.
Example:The government of foreign country X has decided to sell assets of its wholly owned corporation, B, all of which are located in foreign country X. The buyer is “A,” a U.S. person. Regardless of the aggregate sales in or into the United States attributable to the assets of B, the transaction is exempt under this section. (If such aggregate sales were $50 million (as adjusted) or less, the transaction would also be exempt under § 802.50). [43 FR 33544, July 31, 1978, as amended at 67 FR 11904, Mar. 18, 2002; 70 FR 4996, Jan. 31, 2005; 76 FR 42482, July 19, 2011]