Collapse to view only § 802.70 - Acquisitions subject to order.
§ 802.70 - Acquisitions subject to order.
An acquisition shall be exempt from the requirements of the act if the voting securities or assets are to be acquired from an entity pursuant to and in accordance with:
(a) An order of the Federal Trade Commission or of any Federal court in an action brought by the Federal Trade Commission or the Department of Justice;
(b) An Agreement Containing Consent Order that has been accepted by the Commission for public comment, pursuant to the Commission's Rules of Practice; or
(c) A proposal for a consent judgment that has been submitted to a Federal court by the Federal Trade Commission or the Department of Justice and that is subject to public comment.
[63 FR 34594, June 25, 1998]