Collapse to view only § 160.16 - Protection of Fair Credit Reporting Act.
§ 160.30 - Procedures to safeguard customer records and information.
Every futures commission merchant, retail foreign exchange dealer, commodity trading advisor, commodity pool operator, introducing broker, major swap participant, and swap dealer subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission must adopt policies and procedures that address administrative, technical and physical safeguards for the protection of customer records and information. These policies and procedures must be reasonably designed to:
(a) Insure the security and confidentiality of customer records and information;
(b) Protect against any anticipated threats or hazards to the security or integrity of customer records and information; and
(c) Protect against unauthorized access to or use of customer records or information that could result in substantial harm or inconvenience to any customer.
[85 FR 29614, May 18, 2020]