Collapse to view only § 49.25 - Financial resources.
§ 49.17 - Access to SDR data.
(a) Purpose. This section provides a procedure by which the Commission, other domestic regulators and foreign regulators may obtain access to the SDR data held and maintained by registered SDR data repositories. Except as specifically set forth in this section, the Commission's duties and obligations regarding the confidentiality of business transactions or market positions of any person and trade secrets or names of customers identified in section 8 of the Act are not affected.
* * *
(3) Direct electronic access. For the purposes of this section, the term “direct electronic access” shall mean an electronic system, platform, framework, or other technology that provides internet-based or other form of access to real-time SDR data that is acceptable to the Commission and also provides scheduled data transfers to Commission electronic systems.
(c) Commission access. A swap data repository shall provide access to the Commission for all SDR data maintained by the swap data repository pursuant to this chapter in accordance with this paragraph (c).
(1) Direct electronic access requirements. A swap data repository shall provide direct electronic access to the Commission or the Commission's designee, including another registered entity, in order for the Commission to carry out its legal and statutory responsibilities under the Act and the Commission's regulations in 17 CFR chapter I. A swap data repository shall maintain all SDR data reported to the swap data repository in a format acceptable to the Commission, and shall transmit all SDR data requested by the Commission to the Commission as instructed by the Commission. Such instructions may include, but are not limited to, the method, timing, and frequency of transmission, as well as the format and scope of the SDR data to be transmitted.
(2) Monitoring tools. A swap data repository is required to provide the Commission with proper tools for the monitoring, screening and analyzing of SDR data, including, but not limited to, Web-based services, services that provide automated transfer of SDR data to Commission systems, various software and access to the staff of the swap data repository and/or third-party service providers or agents familiar with the operations of the swap data repository, which can provide assistance to the Commission regarding data structure and content.
(3) Authorized users. The SDR data provided to the Commission by a swap data repository shall be accessible only by authorized users. The swap data repository shall maintain and provide a list of authorized users in the manner and frequency determined by the Commission.
(d) Other regulators—(1) General procedure for gaining access to swap data repository data. Except as set forth in paragraph (d)(2) or (3) of this section—
(i) A person who is not an appropriate domestic regulator or an appropriate foreign regulator and who seeks to gain access to the swap data maintained by a swap data repository is required to first become an appropriate domestic regulator or appropriate foreign regulator through the process set forth in paragraph (h) of this section, and
* * *
(4) Obligations of the swap data repository in connection with appropriate domestic regulator or appropriate foreign regulator requests for swap data access. (i) A swap data repository shall notify the Commission promptly after receiving an initial request from an appropriate domestic regulator or appropriate foreign regulator to gain access to swap data maintained by such swap data repository and promptly after receiving any request that does not comport with the scope of the appropriate domestic regulator's or appropriate foreign regulator's jurisdiction, as described and appended to the confidentiality arrangement required by § 49.18(a). Each swap data repository shall maintain records thereafter, pursuant to § 49.12, of the details of such initial request and of all subsequent requests by such appropriate domestic regulator or appropriate foreign regulator for such access.
(ii) The swap data repository shall notify the Commission electronically, in a format specified by the Secretary of the Commission, of the receipt of a request specified in paragraph (d)(4)(i) of this section.
(iii) The swap data repository shall not provide an appropriate domestic regulator or appropriate foreign regulator access to swap data maintained by the swap data repository unless the swap data repository has determined that the swap data to which the appropriate domestic regulator or appropriate foreign regulator seeks access is within the then-current scope of such appropriate domestic regulator's or appropriate foreign regulator's jurisdiction, as described and appended to the confidentiality arrangement required by § 49.18(a). An appropriate domestic regulator or appropriate foreign regulator that has executed a confidentiality arrangement with the Commission pursuant to § 49.18(a) and provided such confidentiality arrangement to one or more swap data repositories shall notify the Commission and each such swap data repository of any change to such appropriate domestic regulator's or appropriate foreign regulator's scope of jurisdiction as described in such confidentiality arrangement. The Commission may direct a swap data repository to suspend, limit, or revoke access to swap data maintained by such swap data repository based on any such change to such appropriate domestic regulator's or appropriate foreign regulator's scope of jurisdiction, and, if so directed in writing, such swap data repository shall so suspend, limit, or revoke such access.
(iv) The swap data repository need not make the determination required pursuant to paragraph (d)(4)(iii) of this section more than once with respect to a recurring swap data request. If such request changes, the swap data repository must make a new determination pursuant to paragraph (d)(4)(iii) of this section.
(5) Timing, limitation, suspension, or revocation of swap data access. Once a swap data repository has—
(i) Notified the Commission, pursuant to paragraphs (d)(4)(i) and (ii) of this section, of an initial request for swap data access by an appropriate domestic regulator or appropriate foreign regulator, as applicable, that was submitted pursuant to paragraph (d)(1) of this section,
* * *