Collapse to view only § 49.25 - Financial resources.
§ 49.13 - Monitoring, screening and analyzing swap data.
(a) Duty to monitor, screen and analyze SDR data. A swap data repository shall monitor, screen, and analyze all relevant SDR data in its possession in such a manner as the Commission may require. A swap data repository shall routinely monitor, screen, and analyze SDR data for the purpose of any standing swap surveillance objectives that the Commission may establish as well as perform specific monitoring, screening, and analysis tasks based on ad hoc requests by the Commission.
(b) Capacity to monitor, screen and analyze SDR data. A swap data repository shall establish and maintain sufficient information technology, staff, and other resources to fulfill the requirements in this § 49.13 in a manner prescribed by the Commission. A swap data repository shall monitor the sufficiency of such resources at least annually, and adjust its resources as its responsibilities, or the volume of swap transactions subject to monitoring, screening, and analysis, increase.
[76 FR 54575, Sept. 1, 2011, as amended at 85 FR 75659, Nov. 25, 2020]