Collapse to view only § 49.25 - Financial resources.
§ 49.5 - Equity interest transfers.
(a) Equity interest transfer notification. A swap data repository shall file with the Commission a notification of each transaction involving the direct or indirect transfer of ten percent or more of the equity interest in the swap data repository. The Commission may, upon receiving such notification, request that the swap data repository provide supporting documentation of the transaction.
(b) Timing of notification. The equity interest transfer notice described in paragraph (a) of this section shall be filed electronically with the Secretary of the Commission at its Washington, DC headquarters at [email protected] and the Division of Market Oversight at [email protected], at the earliest possible time but in no event later than the open of business ten business days following the date upon which a firm obligation is made to transfer, directly or indirectly, ten percent or more of the equity interest in the swap data repository.
(c) Certification. Upon a transfer, whether directly or indirectly, of an equity interest of ten percent or more in a swap data repository, the swap data repository shall file electronically with the Secretary of the Commission at its Washington, DC headquarters at [email protected] and the Division of Market Oversight at [email protected], a certification that the swap data repository meets all of the requirements of section 21 of the Act and the Commission regulations in 17 CFR chapter I, no later than two business days following the date on which the equity interest of ten percent or more was acquired.
[85 FR 75657, Nov. 25, 2020]