Collapse to view only § 49.25 - Financial resources.
§ 49.10 - Acceptance and validation of data.
(a) General requirements—(1) Generally. A swap data repository shall establish, maintain, and enforce policies and procedures reasonably designed to facilitate the complete and accurate reporting of SDR data. A swap data repository shall promptly accept, validate, and record SDR data.
(2) Electronic connectivity. For the purpose of accepting SDR data, the swap data repository shall adopt policies and procedures, including technological protocols, which provide for electronic connectivity between the swap data repository and designated contract markets, derivatives clearing organizations, swap execution facilities, swap dealers, major swap participants and non-SD/MSP/DCO reporting counterparties who report such data. The technological protocols established by a swap data repository shall provide for the receipt of SDR data. The swap data repository shall ensure that its mechanisms for SDR data acceptance are reliable and secure.
(b) Duty to accept SDR data. A swap data repository shall set forth in its application for registration as described in § 49.3 the specific asset class or classes for which it will accept SDR data. If a swap data repository accepts SDR data of a particular asset class, then it shall accept SDR data from all swaps of that asset class, unless otherwise prescribed by the Commission.
(c) Duty to validate SDR data. A swap data repository shall validate SDR data as soon as technologically practicable after such data is accepted according to the validation conditions approved in writing by the Commission. A swap data repository shall validate SDR data by providing data validation acceptance messages and data validation error messages, as provided in this paragraph (c).
(1) Data validation acceptance message. A swap data repository shall validate each SDR data report submitted to the swap data repository and notify the reporting counterparty, swap execution facility, designated contract market, or third-party service provider submitting the report whether the report satisfied the data validation procedures of the swap data repository as soon as technologically practicable after accepting the SDR data report.
(2) Data validation error message. If SDR data contains one or more data validation errors, the swap data repository shall distribute a data validation error message to the designated contract market, swap execution facility, reporting counterparty, or third-party service provider that submitted such SDR data as soon as technologically practicable after acceptance of such data. Each data validation error message shall indicate which specific data validation error(s) was identified in the SDR data.
(3) Swap transaction and pricing data submitted with swap data. If a swap data repository allows for the joint submission of swap transaction and pricing data and swap data, the swap data repository shall validate the swap transaction and pricing data and swap data separately. Swap transaction and pricing data that satisfies the data validation procedures applied by a swap data repository shall not be deemed to contain a data validation error because it was submitted to the swap data repository jointly with swap data that contained a data validation error.
(d) Policies and procedures to prevent invalidation or modification. A swap data repository shall establish policies and procedures reasonably designed to prevent any provision in a valid swap from being invalidated or modified through the verification or recording process of the swap data repository. The policies and procedures shall ensure that the swap data repository's user agreements are designed to prevent any such invalidation or modification.
(e) Error corrections—(1) Accepting corrections. A swap data repository shall accept error corrections for SDR data. Error corrections include corrections to errors and omissions in SDR data previously reported to the swap data repository pursuant to part 43, 45, or 46 of this chapter, as well as omissions in reporting SDR data for swaps that were not previously reported to a swap data repository as required under part 43, 45, or 46 of this chapter. The requirement to accept error corrections applies for all swaps, regardless of the state of the swap that is the subject of the SDR data. This includes swaps that have terminated, matured, or are otherwise no longer considered to be open swaps, provided that the record retention period under § 49.12(b)(2) has not expired as of the time the error correction is reported.
(2) Recording corrections. A swap data repository shall record the corrections, as soon as technologically practicable after the swap data repository accepts the error correction.
(3) Dissemination. A swap data repository shall disseminate corrected SDR data to the public and the Commission, as applicable, in accordance with this chapter, as soon as technologically practicable after the swap data repository records the corrected SDR data.
(4) Policies and procedures. A swap data repository shall establish, maintain, and enforce policies and procedures designed for the swap data repository to accept error corrections, to record the error corrections as soon as technologically practicable after the swap data repository accepts the error correction, and to disseminate corrected SDR data to the public and to the Commission, as applicable, in accordance with this chapter.
(f) Policies and procedures for resolving disputes regarding data accuracy. A swap data repository shall establish procedures and provide facilities for effectively resolving disputes over the accuracy of the SDR data and positions that are recorded in the swap data repository.
[85 FR 75595, Nov. 25, 2020, as amended at 85 FR 75657, Nov. 25, 2020]