Collapse to view only § 200.29 - Rules.
§ 200.10 - The Commission.
The Commission is composed of five members, not more than three of whom may be members of the same political party. The members are appointed by the President, with the advice and consent of the Senate, for 5-year terms, one term ending each year. The Chairman is designated by the President pursuant to the provisions of section 3 of Reorganization Plan No. 10 of 1950 (3 CFR, 1949-1953 Comp., p. 1006). The terms Chair, Chairperson, Chairman, Chairwoman, and the like may be used interchangeably. The Commission is assisted by a staff, which includes lawyers, accountants, engineers, financial security analysts, investigators, and examiners, as well as administrative and clerical employees.
[86 FR 9441, Feb. 16, 2021]