Collapse to view only § 200.29 - Rules.
§ 200.30-9 - Delegation of authority to hearing officers.
Pursuant to the provisions of Section 4A of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78d-1), the Securities and Exchange Commission hereby delegates, until the Commission orders otherwise, to each Administrative Law Judge (“Judge”) the authority:
(a) To make an initial decision in any proceeding at which the Judge presides in which a hearing is required to be conducted in conformity with the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. 557) unless such initial decision is waived by all parties who appear at the hearing and the Commission does not subsequently order that an initial decision nevertheless be made by the Judge, and in any other proceeding in which the Commission directs the Judge to make such a decision; and
(b) To issue, upon entry pursuant to Rule 531 of the Commission's Rules of Practice, § 201.531 of this chapter, of an initial decision on a permanent order, a separate order setting aside, limiting or suspending any temporary sanction, as that term is defined in Rule 101(a)(11) of the Commission's Rules of Practice, § 201.101(a) of this chapter, then in effect in accordance with the terms of the initial decision.
[60 FR 32794, June 23, 1995]