Collapse to view only § 200.29 - Rules.
§ 200.30-4 - Delegation of authority to Director of Division of Enforcement.
Pursuant to the provisions of Pub. L. No. 100-181, 101 Stat. 1254, 1255 (15 U.S.C. 78d-1, 78d-2), the Securities and Exchange Commission hereby delegates, until the Commission orders otherwise, the following functions to the Director of the Division of Enforcement to be performed by him or under his direction by such other person or persons as may be designated from time to time by the Chairman of the Commission.
* * *
(2) In nonpublic investigative proceedings, to grant requests of persons to procure copies of the transcript of their testimony under § 203.6 of this chapter.
(3) To terminate and close all investigations authorized by the Commission pursuant to section 20 of the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77t), section 21 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78u), section 42 of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-41) and section 209 of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80b-9).
(4) To terminate the authority to administer oaths and affirmations, subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, take evidence, and require the production of any books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, contracts, agreements, or other records in the course of investigations instituted by the Commission pursuant to section 19(c) of the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77s(c)), section 21(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78u(b)), section 42(b) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-41(b)) and section 209(b) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80b-9(b)).
(5) To grant or deny applications made pursuant to Rule 193 of the Commission's Rules of Practice, § 201.193 of this chapter, provided, that, in the event of a denial, the applicant shall be notified that such a denial may be appealed to the Commisson for review.
(6) To notify the Securities Investor Protection Corporation (“SIPC”) of facts concerning the activities and the operational and financial condition of any registered broker or dealer which is or appears to be a member of SIPC and which is in or approaching financial difficulty within the meaning of section 5 of the Securities Investor Protection Act of 1970, as amended, 15 U.S.C. 78aaa et seq.
(7) To administer the provisions of § 240.24c-1 of this chapter; provided that access to nonpublic information as defined in such section shall be provided only with the concurrence of the head of the Commission division or office responsible for such information or the files containing such information.
(8) Pursuant to Rule 204-2(j)(3)(ii) (§ 275.204-2(j)(3)(ii) of this chapter) under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80b-1 et seq.), to make written demands upon non-resident investment advisers subject to the provisions of such rule to furnish to the Commission true, correct, complete and current copies of any or all books and records which such non-resident investment advisers are required to make, keep current or preserve pursuant to any provision of any rule or regulation of the Commission adopted under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, or any part of such books and records which may be specified in any such demand.
(9) To administer the provisions of Section 24(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78x(d)).
(10) To institute subpoena enforcement proceedings in federal court to seek an order compelling the production of documents or an individual's appearance for testimony pursuant to subpoenas issued pursuant to paragraph (a)(1) of this section in connection with investigations pursuant to section 19(c) of the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77s(c)), section 21(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78u(b)), section 42(b) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-41(b)) and section 209(b) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80b-9(b)).
(11) To authorize staff to appear in federal bankruptcy court to preserve Commission claims in connection with investigations pursuant to section 19(c) of the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77s(c)), section 21(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78u(b)), section 42(b) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-41(b)) and section 209(b) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80b-9(b)).
(12) Pursuant to Section 36 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78mm) to review and, either unconditionally or on specified terms and conditions, grant, or deny exemptions from rule 17a-25 of the Act (§ 240.17a-25 of this chapter), provided that the Division of Trading and Markets is notified of any such granting or denial of an exemption.
(13) To order the making of private investigations pursuant to section 19(c) of the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77s(c)), section 21(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78u(b)), section 42(b) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-41(b) and section 209(b) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80b-9(b)).
(14) To submit witness immunity requests to the U.S. Attorney General pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 6002-6004, and, upon approval by the U.S. Attorney General, to seek or, for the period from June 17, 2011 through December 19, 2012, to issue orders compelling an individual to give testimony or provide other information pursuant to subpoenas that may be necessary to the public interest in connection with investigations and related enforcement actions pursuant to section 22(b) of the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77v(b)), section 21(c) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78u(c)), section 42(c) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-41(c)) and section 209(c) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80b-9(c)).
* * *