Collapse to view only § 200.83 - Confidential treatment procedures under the Freedom of Information Act.
§ 200.83 - Confidential treatment procedures under the Freedom of Information Act.
(a) Purpose. This section provides a procedure by which persons submitting information in any form to the Commission can request that the information not be disclosed pursuant to a request under the Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. 552. This section does not affect the Commission's right, authority, or obligation to disclose information in any other context. This section is procedural only and does not provide rights to any person or alter the rights of any person under the Freedom of Information Act or any other applicable statute or regulation.
(b) Scope. The provisions of this section shall apply only where no other statute or Commission rule provides procedures for requesting confidential treatment respecting particular categories of information (see, e.g., 17 CFR 240.24b-2) or where the Commission has not specified that an alternative procedure be utilized in connection with a particular study, report, investigation, or other matter. The provisions of this section shall not apply to any record which is contained in or is part of a personnel, medical or similar file relating to a Commission member or employee which would normally be exempt from disclosure pursuant to section 552(b)(6) of title 5, U.S. Code.
(c) Written request for confidential treatment to be submitted with information. (1) Any person who, either voluntarily or pursuant to any requirement of law, submits any information or causes or permits any information to be submitted to the Commission, which information is entitled to confidential treatment and for which no other specific procedure exists for according confidential treatment, may request that the Commission afford confidential treatment under the Freedom of Information Act to such information for reasons of personal privacy or business confidentiality, or for any other reason permitted by Federal law, and should take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure, as nearly as practicable, that at the time the information is first received by the Commission (i) it is supplied segregated from information for which confidential treatment is not being requested, (ii) it is appropriately marked as confidential, and (iii) it is accompanied by a written request for confidential treatment which specifies the information as to which confidential treatment is requested.
(2) A person who submits a record to the Commission for which he or she seeks confidential treatment must clearly mark each page or segregable portion of each page with the words “Confidential Treatment Requested by [name]” and an identifying number and code, such as a Bates-stamped number. In his or her written confidential treatment request, the person must refer to the record by identifying number and code.
* * *
General Counsel as permitted by paragraph (e) of this section.
(2) Substantiation of a request for confidential treatment shall consist of a statement setting forth, to the extent appropriate or necessary for the determination of the request for confidential treatment, the following information regarding the request:
(i) The reasons, concisely stated and referring to specific exemptive provisions of the Freedom of Information Act, why the information should be withheld from access under the Freedom of Information Act;
(ii) The applicability of any specific statutory or regulatory provisions which govern or may govern the treatment of the information;
(iii) The existence and applicability of any prior determinations by the Commission, other Federal agencies, or a court, concerning confidential treatment of the information;
(iv) The adverse consequences to a business enterprise, financial or otherwise, that would result from disclosure of confidential commercial or financial information, including any adverse effect on the business' competitive position;
(v) The measures taken by the business to protect the confidentiality of the commercial or financial information in question and of similar information, prior to, and after, its submission to the Commission;
(vi) The ease or difficulty of a competitor's obtaining or compiling the commercial or financial information;
(vii) Whether the commercial or financial information was voluntarily submitted to the Commission and, if so, whether and how disclosure of the information would tend to impede the availability of similar information to the Commission;
(viii) The extent, if any, to which portions of the substantiation of the request for confidential treatment should be afforded confidential treatment; and
(ix) Such additional facts and such legal and other authorities as the requesting person may consider appropriate.
(e) Appeal from initial determination that confidential treatment is not warranted. (1) In a preliminary decision, which shall be sent by mail or facsimile, or both, the Office of Freedom of Information and Privacy Act Operations will inform the confidential treatment requester whether it intends to grant confidentiality in whole or in part and give the requester ten calendar days from the date of the preliminary decision to submit supplemental arguments if the requester disagrees with the preliminary decision. A final decision, which shall also be sent by mail or facsimile, or both, no sooner than ten calendar days from the date of the preliminary decision, shall inform the Freedom of Information Act requester and the confidential treatment requester of his or her right to appeal an adverse decision to the Commission's General Counsel within ten calendar days from the date of the
* * *