Collapse to view only -
§ 232.101 - Mandated electronic submissions and exceptions.
Link to an amendment published at 87 FR 78807, Dec. 22, 2022.
(a) Mandated electronic submissions. (1) The following filings, including any related correspondence and supplemental information, except as otherwise provided, shall be submitted in electronic format:
* * *
(ii) The first electronic amendment to a paper format Schedule 13D (§ 240.13d-101 of this chapter) or Schedule 13G (§ 240.13d-102 of this chapter), shall restate the entire text of the Schedule 13D or 13G, but previously filed paper exhibits to such Schedules are not required to be restated electronically. See Rule 102 (§ 232.102) regarding amendments to exhibits previously filed in paper format. Notwithstanding the foregoing, if the sole purpose of filing the first electronic Schedule 13D or 13G amendment is to report a change in beneficial ownership that would terminate the filer's obligation to report, the amendment need not include a restatement of the entire text of the Schedule being amended.
(3) Supplemental information, including documents related to applications under any section of the Investment Company Act, shall be submitted in electronic format except as provided in paragraph (c)(2) of this section. The information shall be stored in the non-public EDGAR data storage area as correspondence. Supplemental information that is submitted in electronic format shall not be returned.
Note to paragraph (a)(3):
Failure to submit a required electronic filing pursuant to this paragraph (a), as well as any required confirming electronic copy of a paper filing made in reliance on a hardship exemption, as provided in Rules 201 and 202 of Regulation S-T (§§ 232.201 and 232.202), will result in ineligibility to use Forms S-2, S-3, S-8, SF-3, F-2 and F-3 (see §§ 239.12, 239.13, 239.16b, 239.32, 239.33 and 239.45 of this chapter, respectively), restrict incorporation by reference of the document submitted in paper (see Rule 303 of Regulation S-T (§ 232.303)), or toll certain time periods associated with tender offers (see Rule 13e-4(f)(12) (§ 240.13e-4(f)(12) of this chapter) and Rule 14e-1(e) (§ 240.14e-1(e) of this chapter)).
(b) Permitted electronic submissions. The following documents may be submitted to the Commission in electronic format, at the option of the electronic filer:
(1)-(9) [Reserved]
(c) Documents that shall not be submitted in electronic format on EDGAR. Except as otherwise specified in paragraph (d) of this section, the following shall not be submitted in electronic format on EDGAR:
(1)(i) Confidential treatment requests and the information with respect to which confidential treatment is requested;
(ii) Preliminary proxy materials and information statements with respect to a matter specified in Item 14 of Schedule 14A (§ 240.14a-101 of this chapter) for which confidential treatment has been requested in the manner prescribed by Rule 14a-6(e)(2) (§ 240.14a-6(e)(2) of this chapter) or Rule 14c-5(d)(2) (§ 240.14c-5(d)(2) of this chapter);
(2) Supplemental information, if the submitter requests that the information be protected from public disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552) pursuant to a request for confidential treatment under Rule 83 (§ 200.83 of this chapter) or if the submitter requests that the information be returned after staff review and the information is of the type typically returned by the staff pursuant to Rule 418(b) of Regulation C (§ 230.418(b) of this chapter) or Rule 12b-4 of Regulation 12B (§ 240.12b-4 of this chapter);
* * *