Collapse to view only -
§ 232.405 - Interactive Data File submissions.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 14321, Feb. 26, 2024. Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 21919, Mar. 28, 2024. Link to a delay published at 89 FR 25804, Apr. 12, 2024.
* * *
(ii) Element specificity. No data element contained in the corresponding data in the Related Official Filing is changed, deleted, or summarized in the Interactive Data File;
(iii) Standard and special labels and elements. Each data element contained in the Interactive Data File is matched with an appropriate tag from the most recent version of the standard list of tags specified by the EDGAR Filer Manual. A tag is appropriate only when its standard definition, standard label and other attributes as and to the extent identified in the list of tags match the information to be tagged, except that:
(A) Labels. An electronic filer must create and use a new special label to modify a tag's existing standard label when that tag is an appropriate tag in all other respects (i.e., in order to use a tag from the standard list of tags only its label needs to be changed); and
(B) Elements. An electronic filer must create and use a new special element if and only if an appropriate tag does not exist in the standard list of tags for reasons other than or in addition to an inappropriate standard label; and
(2) Additional mark-up related content. The Interactive Data File contains any additional mark-up related content (e.g., the eXtensible Business Reporting Language tags themselves, identification of the core XML documents used and other technology related content) not found in the corresponding data in the Related Official Filing that is necessary to comply with the EDGAR Filer Manual requirements.
(d) Format—Footnotes—Generally. The part of the Interactive Data File for which the corresponding data in the Related Official Filing consists of footnotes to financial statements must comply with the requirements of paragraphs (c)(1) and (2) of this section, as modified by this paragraph (d). Footnotes to financial statements must be tagged as follows:
(1) Each complete footnote must be block-text tagged;
(2) Each significant accounting policy within the significant accounting policies footnote must be block-text tagged;
(3) Each table within each footnote must be block-text tagged; and
(4) Within each footnote,
(i) Each amount (i.e., monetary value, percentage, and number) must be tagged separately; and
(ii) Each narrative disclosure may be tagged separately to the extent the electronic filer chooses.
* * *