Collapse to view only § 10.104 - Scope of review; Commission decision.
§ 10.102 - Review of initial decisions.
(a) Notice of appeal—(1) In general. Any party to a proceeding may appeal to the Commission an initial decision or a dismissal or other final disposition of the proceeding by the Administrative Law Judge as to any party. The appeal shall be initiated by serving and filing with the Proceed
* * *
(3) Confirmation of filing. The Proceedings Clerk shall confirm the filing of a notice of appeal by mailing a copy thereof to each other party.
(b) Briefs: Time for filing. The appeal shall be perfected through the filing of an appeal brief.
(1) Appeal brief. The appeal brief shall be filed within 30 days after filing of the notice of appeal.
(2) Answering brief. Within 30 days after service of the appeal brief upon any other party that party may file an answering brief.
(3) Reply brief. Within 14 days after service of an answering brief, the party that filed the first brief may file a reply brief.
(4) No further briefs shall be permitted, unless so ordered by the Commission on its own motion.
(5) Cross appeals. In the event that any party files a notice of cross appeal pursuant to paragraph (a)(2) of this section, the Commission shall, to the extent practicable, adjust the briefing schedule and any page limitations otherwise applicable under this section so as to accommodate consolidated briefing by the parties.
If the appeal brief is not filed within the time specified the opposing party may move for dismissal of the appeal.
(c) Briefs. An original of all briefs submitted under this section shall be filed with the Proceedings Clerk.
(d) Briefs: Content and form. (1) The appeal brief should include, in the order indicated:
(i) A statement of the issues presented for review.
(ii) A statement of the case. The statement shall first indicate briefly the nature of the case. There shall follow a statement of the facts relevant to the issues presented for review, with appropriate references to the record.
(iii) An argument. The argument may be preceded by a summary. The argument shall contain the contentions of the party to the appeal with respect to the issues presented, and the reasons therefor, and citations to supporting authorities, statutes and parts of the record.
(iv) A conclusion stating the precise relief sought.
(2) The answering brief generally shall follow the same style as prescribed for the appeal brief but may omit a statement of the issues or of the case if the party does not dispute the issues and statement of the case contained in the appeal brief. Any reply brief shall be confined to matters raised in the answering brief and shall be limited to 15 pages in length.
(3) Any matter not briefed shall be deemed waived, and may not be argued before the Commission.
* * *