Collapse to view only § 157.5 - Purpose and intent of rules.
§ 157.14 - Exhibits.
(a) To be attached to each application. All exhibits specified must accompany each application when tendered for filing. Together with each exhibit applicant must provide a full and complete explanation of the data submitted, the manner in which it was obtained, and the reasons for the conclusions derived from the ex
* * *
(iv) Type, capacity, and location of each natural gas storage field or facility, and of each dehydration, desulphurization, natural gas liquefaction, hydrocarbon extraction, or other similar plant or facility directly attached to the applicant's system, indicating which of such plants are owned or operated by applicant, and which by others, giving their names and addresses.
(v) If the daily design capacity shown in Exhibit G is predicated upon an ability to meet each customer's maximum contract quantity on the same day, explain the reason for such coincidental peak-day design. If the design day capacity shown in Exhibit G is predicated upon an assumed diversity factor, state that factor and explain its derivation.
(vi) The maximum allowable operating pressure of each proposed facility for which a certificate is requested, as permitted by the Department of Transportation's safety standards. The applicant shall certify that it will design, install, inspect, test, construct, operate, replace, and maintain the facilities for which a certificate is requested in accordance with Federal safety standards and plans for maintenance and inspection or shall certify that it has been granted a waiver of the requirements of the safety standards by the Department of Transportation in accordance with the provisions of section 3(e) of the Natural Gas Pipeline Safety Act of 1968. Pertinent details concerning the waiver shall be set forth.
(11) Exhibit H—Total gas supply data. A statement by applicant describing:
(i) Those production areas accessible to the proposed construction that contain sufficient existing or potential gas supplies for the proposed project; and
(ii) How those production areas are connected to the proposed construction.
(12) Exhibit I—Market data. A system-wide estimate of the volumes of gas to be delivered during each of the first 3 full years of operation of the proposed service, sale, or facilities and during the years when the proposed facilities are under construction, and actual data of like import for each of the 3 years next preceding the filing of the application, together with:
(i) Names and locations of customer companies and municipalities, showing the number of residential, commercial, firm industrial, interruptible industrial, residential space-heating, commercial space-heating, and other types of customers for each distribution system to be served at retail or wholesale; and the names and locations of each firm and interruptible direct industrial customer whose estimated consumption totals 10,000 Mcf or more in any calendar month or 100,000 Mcf or more per year together with an explanation of the end use to which each of these industrial customers will put the gas.
* * *