Collapse to view only § 157.5 - Purpose and intent of rules.
§ 157.9 - Notice of application and notice of schedule for environmental review.
(a) Notice of each application filed, except when rejected in accordance with § 157.8, will be issued within 10 business days of filing, and subsequently will be published in the Federal Register and copies of such notice sent to States affected thereby, by electronic means if practical, otherwise by mail. Persons desiring to receive a copy of the notice of every application shall so advise the Secretary.
(b) For each application that will require an environmental assessment or an environmental impact statement, notice of a schedule for the environmental review will be issued within 90 days of the notice of the application, and subsequently will be published in the Federal Register.
[Order 653, 70 FR 8724, Feb. 23, 2005, as amended by Order 687, 71 FR 62920, Oct. 27, 2006]