Collapse to view only § 157.5 - Purpose and intent of rules.
§ 157.14 - Exhibits.
(a) To be attached to each application. All exhibits specified must accompany each application when tendered for filing. Together with each exhibit applicant must provide a full and complete explanation of the data submitted, the manner in which it was obtained, and the reasons for the conclusions derived from the ex
* * *
(ii) Applicant's total annual and peak day gas requirements by classification of service in paragraph (a)(11)(i) of this section, divided as follows: Gas requirements for each distribution area where gas is sold by applicant at retail; for each wholesale customer; for all main line direct industrial customers; and company use and unaccounted-for gas, for both the applicant and each wholesale customer.
(iii) Total past and expected curtailments of service by the applicant and each wholesale customer proposing to receive new or additional supplies of gas from the project, all to be listed by the classifications of service in paragraph (a)(12)(i) of this section.
(iv) Explanation and derivation of basic factors used in estimating future requirements, including, for example: Peak-day and annual degree-day deficiencies, annual load factors of applicant's system and of its deliveries to its proposed customers; individual consumer peak-day and annual consumption factors for each class of consumers, with supporting historical data; forecasted saturation of space-heating as related to past experience; and full detail as to all other sources of gas supply available to applicant and to each of its customers, including manufacturing facilities and liquid petroleum gas.
(v) Conformed copy of each contract, letter of intent or other agreement for sale or transportation of natural gas proposed by the application. Indicate the rate to be charged. If no agreements have been made, indicate the basis for assuming that contracts will be consummated and that service will be rendered under the terms contemplated in the application.
(vi) A full description of all facilities, other than those covered by the application, necessary to provide service in the communities to be served, the estimated cost of such facilities, by whom they are to be constructed, and evidence of economic feasibility.
(vii) A copy of each market survey made within the past three years for such markets as are to receive new or increased service from the project applied for.
(viii) A statement showing the franchise rights of applicant or other person to distribute gas in each community in which service is proposed.
(ix) When an application requires a statement of total peak-day or annual market requirements of affiliates, whose operations are integrated with those of applicant, to demonstrate applicant's ability to provide the service proposed or to establish a gas supply, estimates and data required by this paragraph (a)(12)(ix) shall also be stated in like detail for such affiliates.
(x) When the proposed project is for service which would not decrease the life index of the total system gas supply by more than one year, the data required in paragraphs (a)(12)(i) to (ix), inclusive, of this section need be submitted only as to the particular market to receive new or additional service.
* * *