Collapse to view only § 157.5 - Purpose and intent of rules.
§ 157.23 - Authorizations to Proceed with Construction Activities.
With respect to orders issued pursuant to 15 U.S.C. 717b or 15 U.S.C. 717f(c) authorizing the construction of new natural gas transportation, export, or import facilities, no authorization to proceed with construction activities will be issued:
(a) Until the time for the filing of a request for rehearing under 15 U.S.C. 717r(a) has expired with no such request being filed, or
(b) If a timely request for rehearing raising issues reflecting opposition to project construction, operation, or need is filed, until:
(1) The request is no longer pending before the Commission;
(2) The record of the proceeding is filed with the court of appeals; or
(3) 90 days has passed after the date that the request for rehearing may be deemed to have been denied under 15 U.S.C. 717r(a).
[Order 871, 85 FR 40115, July 6, 2020, as amended by Order 871-B, 86 FR 26160, May 13, 2021]