Collapse to view only § 157.5 - Purpose and intent of rules.
§ 157.14 - Exhibits.
(a) To be attached to each application. All exhibits specified must accompany each application when tendered for filing. Together with each exhibit applicant must provide a full and complete explanation of the data submitted, the manner in which it was obtained, and the reasons for the conclusions derived from the ex
* * *
(ii) Gas system annual operating expenses classified in accordance with the Commission's Uniform System of Accounts for Natural Gas Companies; the annual depreciation, depletion, taxes, utility income, and resulting rate of return on net investment in gas plant including working capital. In addition if enlargement or extension of facilities is involved, the cost of service attributable solely to the proposed facilities shall be stated separately with supporting data.
(iii) When the data required in paragraphs (a)(17)(i) and (ii) of this section is not submitted, applicant shall provide in lieu thereof a statement in sufficient detail to show clearly the effect on the operating revenues and operating expenses of the estimated revenues and expenses related to the proposed facility.
(18) Exhibit O—Depreciation and depletion. Depreciation and depletion rates to be established, the method of determination and the justification therefor.
(19) Exhibit P—Tariff. (i) A statement of the rates to be charged for the proposed sales or service, including:
(A) Identification of the applicable presently effective rate schedules, when no additional tariff filings will be required, or
(B) When changes are required in applicant's presently effective tariff, or if applicant has no tariff, pro forma copies of appropriate changes in or additions to the effective tariff or a pro forma copy of the new gas tariff proposed, or
(C) When a new rate is proposed, a statement explaining the basis used in arriving at the proposed rate. Such statement shall clearly show whether such rate results from negotiation, cost-of-service determination, competitive factors or others, and shall give the nature of any studies which have been made in connection therewith.
(ii) When new rates or changes in present rates are proposed or when the proposed facilities will result in a material change in applicant's average cost of service, such statement shall be accompanied by supporting data showing:
(A) System cost of service for the first calendar year of operation after the proposed facilities are placed in service.
(B) An allocation of such costs to each particular service classification, with the basis for each allocation clearly stated.
(C) The proposed rate base and rate of return.
(D) Gas operating expenses, segregated functionally by accounts.
(E) Depletion and depreciation.
(F) Taxes with the basis upon which computed.
(b) Additional exhibits. Applicant shall submit additional exhibits necessary to support or clarify its application. Such exhibits shall be identified and designated as provided by § 157.6(b)(6).
(c) Additional information. Upon request by the Secretary, prior to or during hearing upon the application, applicant shall submit such additional data, information, exhibits, or other detail as may be specified. An original and 7 conformed copies of such additional information shall be furnished to the Commission. The Commission reserves the right to request additional copies.
(d) Availability of Commission staff for advice prior to formal filing. Prior to filing an application, any person may informally confer with the staff of the Commission to obtain advice on any problem of statement or presentation of an application or any part thereof.
(Secs. 3(e), 7, 8, 82 Stat. 721, 725 (49 U.S.C. 1672, 1676, 1677; Natural Gas Act (15 U.S.C. 717-717w); Natural Gas Policy Act (15 U.S.C. 3301-3432); Department of Energy Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7101-7352); E.O. 12009, 3 CFR 142) [17 FR 7387, Aug. 14, 1952] Editorial Note:For Federal Register citations affecting § 157.14, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.