Collapse to view only § 16.10 - Information to be provided by an applicant for new license: Filing requirements.
§ 16.10 - Information to be provided by an applicant for new license: Filing requirements.
(a) Information to be supplied by all applicants. All applicants for a new license under this part must file the following information with the Commission:
(1) A discussion of the plans and ability of the applicant to operate and maintain the project in a manner most likely to provide efficient and reliable electric service, including efforts and plans to:
(i) Increase capacity or generation at the project;
(ii) Coordinate the operation of the project with any upstream or downstream water resource projects; and
(iii) Coordinate the operation of the project with the applicant's or other electrical systems to minimize the cost of production.
(2) A discussion of the need of the applicant over the short and long term for the electricity generated by the project, including:
(i) The reasonable costs and reasonable availability of alternative sources of power that would be needed by the applicant or its customers, including wholesale customers, if the applicant is not granted a license for the project;
(ii) A discussion of the increase in fuel, capital, and any other costs that would be incurred by the applicant or its customers to purchase or generate power necessary to replace the output of the licensed project, if the applicant is not granted a license for the project;
(iii) The effect of each alternative source of power on:
(A) The applicant's customers, including wholesale customers;
(B) The applicant's operating and load characteristics; and
(C) The communities served or to be served, including any reallocation of costs associated with the transfer of a license from the existing licensee.
(3) The following data showing need and the reasonable cost and availability of alternative sources of power:
(i) The average annual cost of the power produced by the project, including the basis for that calculation;
(ii) The projected resources required by the applicant to meet the applicant's capacity and energy requirements over the short and long term including:
(A) Energy and capacity resources, including the contributions from the applicant's generation, purchases, and load modification measures (such as conservation, if considered as a resource), as separate components of the total resources required;
(B) A resource analysis, including a statement of system reserve margins to be maintained for energy and capacity; and
(C) If load management measures are not viewed as resources, the effects of such measures on the projected capacity and energy requirements indicated separately;
(iii) For alternative sources of power, including generation of additional power at existing facilities, restarting deactivated units, the purchase of power off-system, the construction or purchase and operation of a new power plant, and load management measures such as conservation:
(A) The total annual cost of each alternative source of power to replace project power;
* * *