Collapse to view only § 16.10 - Information to be provided by an applicant for new license: Filing requirements.
§ 16.13 - Standards and factors for issuing a new license.
(a) In determining whether a final proposal for a new license under section 15 of the Federal Power Act is best adapted to serve the public interest, the Commission will consider the factors enumerated in sections 15(a)(2) and (a)(3) of the Federal Power Act.
(b) If there are only insignificant differences between the final applications of an existing licensee and a competing applicant after consideration of the factors enumerated in section 15(a)(2) of the Federal Power Act, the Commission will determine which applicant will receive the license after considering:
(1) The existing licensee's record of compliance with the terms and conditions of the existing license; and
(2) The actions taken by the existing licensee related to the project which affect the public.
(c) An existing licensee that files an application for a new license in conjunction with an entity or entities that are not currently licensees of all or part of the project will not be considered an existing licensee for the purpose of the insignificant differences provision of section 15(a)(2) of the Federal Power Act.