Collapse to view only § 16.10 - Information to be provided by an applicant for new license: Filing requirements.
§ 16.10 - Information to be provided by an applicant for new license: Filing requirements.
* * *
(c) Information to be provided by an applicant who is not an existing licensee. An applicant that is not an existing licensee must provide:
(1) The information specified in paragraph (a).
(2) A statement of the applicant's plans to manage, operate, and maintain the project safely, including:
(i) A description of the differences between the operation and maintenance procedures planned by the applicant and the operation and maintenance procedures of the existing licensee;
(ii) A discussion of any measures proposed by the applicant to implement the existing licensee's Emergency Action Plan, as described in subpart C of part 12 of this chapter, and any proposed changes;
(iii) A description of the applicant's plans to continue safety monitoring of existing project instrumentation and any proposed changes; and
(iv) A statement indicating whether or not the applicant is requesting the licensee to provide transmission services under section 15(d) of the Federal Power Act.
(d) Inclusion in application. The information required to be provided by this section must be included in the application as a separate exhibit labeled “Exhibit H.”
[Order 513, 54 FR 23806, June 2, 1989, as amended by Order 533, 56 FR 23154, May 20, 1991; 56 FR 61156, Dec. 2, 1991; Order 2002, 68 FR 51142, Aug. 25, 2003]