Collapse to view only § 284.5 - Further terms and conditions.
§ 284.13 - Reporting requirements for interstate pipelines.
An interstate pipeline that provides transportation service under subparts B or G of this part must comply with the following reporting requirements.
* * *
(iv) The maximum rate, and for capacity release transactions not subject to a maximum rate, the maximum rate that would be applicable to a comparable sale of pipeline services;
(v) The duration of the contract;
(vi) The receipt and delivery points and the zones or segments covered by the contract, including the location name and code adopted by the pipeline in conformance with paragraph (f) of this section for each point, zone or segment;
(vii) The contract quantity or the volumetric quantity under a volumetric release;
(viii) Special terms and conditions applicable to a capacity release transaction, including all aspects in which the contract deviates from the pipeline's tariff, and special details pertaining to a pipeline transportation contract, including whether the contract is a negotiated rate contract, conditions applicable to a discounted transportation contract, and all aspects in which the contract deviates from the pipeline's tariff.
(ix) Whether there is an affiliate relationship between the pipeline and the shipper or between the releasing and replacement shipper.
(x) Whether a capacity release is a release to an asset manager as defined in § 284.8(h)(3) and the asset manager's obligation to deliver gas to, or purchase gas from, the releasing shipper.
(xi) Whether a capacity release is a release to a marketer participating in a state-regulated retail access program as defined in § 284.8(h)(4).
(2) For pipeline interruptible service, the pipeline must post on a daily basis no later than the first nomination for service under an interruptible agreement, the following information:
(i) The full legal name, and identification number, of the shipper receiving service;
(ii) The rate charged;
(iii) The maximum rate;
(iv) The receipt and delivery points between which the shipper is entitled to transport gas at the rate charged, including the location name and code adopted by the pipeline in conformance with paragraph (f) of this section for each point, zone, or segment;
(v) The quantity of gas the shipper is entitled to transport;
* * *
(4) Pipelines that are not required to comply with the index of customers posting and filing requirements of this section must comply with the index of customer requirements applicable to transportation and sales under Part 157 as set forth under § 154.111(b) and (c) of this chapter.
(5) The requirements for the electronic index are available through the Commission's website, https://www.ferc.gov.
(d) Capacity and flow information. (1) An interstate pipeline must provide on its Internet web site and in downloadable file formats, in conformity with § 284.12 of this part, equal and timely access to information relevant to the availability of all transportation services whenever capacity is scheduled, including, but not limited to, the availability of capacity at receipt points, on the mainline, at delivery points, and in storage fields, whether the capacity is available directly from the pipeline or through capacity release, the total design capacity of each point or segment on the system, the amount scheduled at each point or segment whenever capacity is scheduled, and all planned and actual service outages or reductions in service capacity. An interstate pipeline must also provide information about the volumes of no-notice transportation provided pursuant to § 284.7(a)(4). This information must be posted at each receipt and delivery point before 11:30 a.m. central clock time three days after the day of gas flow and must reflect the pipeline's best estimate. Updated information must be posted at each receipt and delivery point as necessary within ten business days after the month of gas flow.
(2) An interstate pipeline must make an annual filing by March 1 of each year showing the estimated peak day capacity of the pipeline's system, and the estimated storage capacity and maximum daily delivery capability of storage facilities under reasonably representative operating assumptions and the respective assignments of that capacity to the various firm services provided by the pipeline.
* * *