Collapse to view only § 284.5 - Further terms and conditions.
§ 284.13 - Reporting requirements for interstate pipelines.
An interstate pipeline that provides transportation service under subparts B or G of this part must comply with the following reporting requirements.
* * *
(iv) The maximum rate, and for capacity release transactions not subject to a maximum rate, the maximum rate that would be applicable to a comparable sale of pipeline services;
(v) The duration of the contract;
(vi) The receipt and delivery points and the zones or segments covered by the contract, including the location name and code adopted by the pipeline in conformance with paragraph (f) of this section for each point, zone or segment;
(vii) The contract quantity or the volumetric quantity under a volumetric release;
(viii) Special terms and conditions applicable to a capacity release transaction, including all aspects in which the contract deviates from the pipeline's tariff, and special details pertaining to a pipeline transportation contract, including whether the contract is a negotiated rate contract, conditions applicable to a discounted transportation contract, and all aspects in which the contract deviates from the pipeline's tariff.
(ix) Whether there is an affiliate relationship between the pipeline and the shipper or between the releasing and replacement shipper.
(x) Whether a capacity release is a release to an asset manager as defined in § 284.8(h)(3) and the asset manager's obligation to deliver gas to, or purchase gas from, the releasing shipper.
(xi) Whether a capacity release is a release to a marketer participating in a state-regulated retail access program as defined in § 284.8(h)(4).
(2) For pipeline interruptible service, the pipeline must post on a daily basis no later than the first nomination for service under an interruptible agreement, the following information:
(i) The full legal name, and identification number, of the shipper receiving service;
(ii) The rate charged;
(iii) The maximum rate;
(iv) The receipt and delivery points between which the shipper is entitled to transport gas at the rate charged, including the location name and code adopted by the pipeline in conformance with paragraph (f) of this section for each point, zone, or segment;
(v) The quantity of gas the shipper is entitled to transport;
(vi) Special details pertaining to the agreement, including conditions applicable to a discounted transportation contract and all aspects in which the agreement deviates from the pipeline's tariff.
(vii) Whether the shipper is affiliated with the pipeline.
(c) Index of customers. (1) On the first business day of each calendar quarter, an interstate pipeline must file with the Commission an index of all its firm transportation and storage customers under contract as of the first day of the calendar quarter that complies with the requirements set forth by the Commission. The Commission will establish the requirements and format for such filing. The index of customers must also posted on the pipeline's Internet web, in accordance with standards adopted in § 284.12 of this part, and made available from the Internet web site in a downloadable format complying with the specifications established by the Commission. The information posted on the pipeline's Internet web site must be made available until the next quarterly index is posted.
(2) For each shipper receiving firm transportation or storage service, the index must include the following information:
(i) The full legal name, and identification number, of the shipper;
(ii) The applicable rate schedule number under which the service is being provided;
(iii) The contract number;
(iv) The effective and expiration dates of the contract;
(v) For transportation service, the maximum daily contract quantity (specify unit of measurement), and for storage service, the maximum storage quantity (specify unit of measurement);
(vi) The receipt and delivery points and the zones or segments covered by the contract, including the location name and code adopted by the pipeline in conformance with paragraph (f) of this section for each point, zone or segment;
(vii) An indication as to whether the contract includes negotiated rates;
(viii) The name of any agent or asset manager managing a shipper's transportation service; and
(ix) Any affiliate relationship between the pipeline and a shipper or between the pipeline and a shipper's asset manager or agent.
(3) The requirements of this section do not apply to contracts which relate solely to the release of capacity under § 284.8, unless the release is permanent.
(4) Pipelines that are not required to comply with the index of customers posting and filing requirements of this section must comply with the index of customer requirements applicable to transportation and sales under Part 157 as set forth under § 154.111(b) and (c) of this chapter.
(5) The requirements for the electronic index are available through the Commission's website, https://www.ferc.gov.
* * *