Collapse to view only § 284.5 - Further terms and conditions.
§ 284.8 - Release of firm capacity on interstate pipelines.
(a) An interstate pipeline that offers transportation service on a firm basis under subpart B or G of this part must include in its tariff a mechanism for firm shippers to release firm capacity to the pipeline for resale by the pipeline on a firm basis under this section.
* * *
(g) To the extent necessary, a firm shipper on an interstate pipeline that offers transportation service on a firm basis under subpart B or G of this part is granted a limited-jurisdiction blanket certificate of public convenience and necessity pursuant to section 7 of the Natural Gas Act solely for the purpose of releasing firm capacity pursuant to this section.
(h)(1) The following releases need not comply with the bidding requirements of paragraphs (c) through (e) of this section:
(i) A release of capacity to an asset manager as defined in paragraph (h)(3) of this section;
(ii) A release of capacity to a marketer participating in a state-regulated retail access program as defined in paragraph (h)(4) of this section;
(iii) A release for more than one year at the maximum tariff rate; and
(iv) A release for any period of 31 days or less.
(v) If a release is exempt from bidding under paragraph (h)(1) of this section, notice of the release must be provided on the pipeline's Internet Web site as soon as possible, but not later than the first nomination, after the release transaction commences.
(2) When a release of capacity is exempt from bidding under paragraph (h)(1)(iv) of this section, a firm shipper may not roll over, extend or in any way continue the release to the same replacement shipper using the 31 days or less bidding exemption until 28 days after the first release period has ended. The 28-day hiatus does not apply to any re-release to the same replacement shipper that is posted for bidding or that qualifies for any of the other exemptions from bidding in paragraph (h)(1) of this section.
(3) A release to an asset manager exempt from bidding requirements under paragraph (h)(1)(i) of this section is any pre-arranged release that contains a condition that the releasing shipper may call upon the replacement shipper to deliver to, or purchase from, the releasing shipper a volume of gas up to 100 percent of the daily contract demand of the released transportation or storage capacity, as provided in paragraphs (h)(3)(i) through (h)(3)(iii) of this paragraph.
(i) If the capacity release is for a period of one year or less, the asset manager's delivery or purchase obligation must apply on any day during a minimum period of the lesser of five months (or 155 days) or the term of the release.
(ii) If the capacity release is for a period of more than one year, the asset manager's delivery or purchase obligation must apply on any day during a minimum period of five months (or 155 days) of each twelve-month period of the release, and on five-twelfths of the days of any additional period of the release not equal to twelve months.
(iii) If the capacity release is a release of storage capacity, the asset manager's delivery or purchase obligation need only be up to 100 percent of the daily contract demand under the release for storage withdrawals or injections, as applicable.
(4) A release to a marketer participating in a state-regulated retail access program exempt from bidding requirements under paragraph (h)(1)(ii) of this section is any prearranged capacity release that will be utilized by the replacement shipper to provide the gas supply requirement of retail consumers pursuant to a retail access program approved by the state agency with jurisdiction over the local distribution company that provides delivery service to such retail consumers.
[Order 636, 57 FR 13318, Apr. 16, 1992, as amended by Order 636-A, 57 FR 36217, Aug. 12, 1992; Order 577, 60 FR 16983, Apr. 4, 1995; Order 577-A, 60 FR 30187, June 8, 1995. Redesignated and amended by Order 637, 65 FR 10220, Feb. 25, 2000; Order 637-A, 65 FR 35765, June 5, 2000; Order 712, 73 FR 37092, June 30, 2008; Order 712-A, 73 FR 72714, Dec. 1, 2008; 73 FR 79628, Dec. 30, 2008]