Collapse to view only § 284.5 - Further terms and conditions.
§ 284.1 - Definitions.
(a) Transportation includes storage, exchange, backhaul, displacement, or other methods of transportation.
(b) Appropriate state regulatory agency means a state agency which regulates intrastate pipelines and local distribution companies within such state. When used in reference to rates and charges, the term includes only those agencies which set rates and charges on a cost-of-service basis.
(c) Market center means an area where gas purchases and sales occur at the intersection of different pipelines.
(d) Major non-interstate pipeline means a pipeline that fits the following criteria:
(1) It is not a “natural gas company” under section 1 of the Natural Gas Act, or is a “natural gas company” and has obtained a service area determination under section 7(f) of the Natural Gas Act from the Commission;
(2) It delivers annually more than fifty (50) million MMBtu (million British thermal units) of natural gas measured in average deliveries for the previous three calendar years; or, if the pipeline has been operational for less than three years, its design capacity permits deliveries of more than fifty (50) million MMBtu of natural gas annually.
[44 FR 52184, Sept. 7, 1989, as amended by Order 636, 57 FR 13315, Apr. 16, 1992; Order 720, 73 FR 73517, Dec. 2, 2008; Order 720-A, 75 FR 5201, Feb. 1, 2010]