Collapse to view only § 284.5 - Further terms and conditions.
§ 284.3 - Jurisdiction under the Natural Gas Act.
(a) For purposes of section 1(b) of the Natural Gas Act, the provisions of such Act and the jurisdiction of the Commission under such Act shall not apply to any transportation or sale in interstate commerce of natural gas if such a transaction is authorized pursuant to section 311 or 312 of the NGPA.
(b) For purposes of the Natural Gas Act, the term “natural gas company” (as defined by section 2(6) of such Act) shall not include any person by reason of, or with respect to, any transaction involving natural gas if the provisions of the Natural Gas Act do not apply to such transaction by reason of paragraph (a) of this section.
(c) The Natural Gas Act shall not apply to facilities utilized solely for transportation authorized by section 311(a) of the NGPA.
[44 FR 52184, Sept. 7, 1979, as amended by Order 581, 60 FR 53072, Oct. 11, 1995]