Collapse to view only § 284.5 - Further terms and conditions.
§ 284.8 - Release of firm capacity on interstate pipelines.
(a) An interstate pipeline that offers transportation service on a firm basis under subpart B or G of this part must include in its tariff a mechanism for firm shippers to release firm capacity to the pipeline for resale by the pipeline on a firm basis under this section.
* * *
(i) If the capacity release is for a period of one year or less, the asset manager's delivery or purchase obligation must apply on any day during a minimum period of the lesser of five months (or 155 days) or the term of the release.
(ii) If the capacity release is for a period of more than one year, the asset manager's delivery or purchase obligation must apply on any day during a minimum period of five months (or 155 days) of each twelve-month period of the release, and on five-twelfths of the days of any additional period of the release not equal to twelve months.
(iii) If the capacity release is a release of storage capacity, the asset manager's delivery or purchase obligation need only be up to 100 percent of the daily contract demand under the release for storage withdrawals or injections, as applicable.
(4) A release to a marketer participating in a state-regulated retail access program exempt from bidding requirements under paragraph (h)(1)(ii) of this section is any prearranged capacity release that will be utilized by the replacement shipper to provide the gas supply requirement of retail consumers pursuant to a retail access program approved by the state agency with jurisdiction over the local distribution company that provides delivery service to such retail consumers.
[Order 636, 57 FR 13318, Apr. 16, 1992, as amended by Order 636-A, 57 FR 36217, Aug. 12, 1992; Order 577, 60 FR 16983, Apr. 4, 1995; Order 577-A, 60 FR 30187, June 8, 1995. Redesignated and amended by Order 637, 65 FR 10220, Feb. 25, 2000; Order 637-A, 65 FR 35765, June 5, 2000; Order 712, 73 FR 37092, June 30, 2008; Order 712-A, 73 FR 72714, Dec. 1, 2008; 73 FR 79628, Dec. 30, 2008]