Collapse to view only § 284.221 - General rule; transportation by interstate pipelines on behalf of others.
§ 284.224 - Certain transportation and sales by local distribution companies.
(a) Applicability. This section applies to local distribution companies served by interstate pipelines, including persons who are not subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, by reason of section 1(c) of the Natural Gas Act.
* * *
(2) Rate election. If the certificate holder does not have any existing rates on file with the appropriate state regulatory agency for city-gate service, the certificate holder may make the rate election specified in § 284.123(b)(1) only if:
(i) The certificate holder's existing rates are approved by an appropriate state regulatory agency,
(ii) The rates and charges for any transportation are computed by using the portion of the certificate holder weighted average annual unit revenue (per MMBtu) generated by existing rates which is attributable to the cost of gathering, treatment, processing, transportation, delivery or similar service (including storage service), and
(iii) The Commission has approved the method for computing rates and charges specified in paragraph (e)(2)(ii) of this section.
(3) Volumetric test. The volumes of natural gas sold or assigned under the blanket certificate may not exceed the volumes obtained from sources other than interstate supplies.
(4) Filings. Any filings made with the Commission that report individual transactions shall reference the docket number of the proceeding in which the blanket certificate was granted.
(5) Filing Requirements. Filings under this section must comply with the requirements of § 284.123 (f) of this part. The tariff filing requirements of Part 154 of this chapter shall not apply to transactions authorized by the blanket certificate.
(f) Pregrant of abandonment. Abandonment of transportation services or sales, pursuant to section 7(b) of the Natural Gas Act, is authorized upon the expiration of the contractual term of each individual arrangement authorized by a blanket certificate under this section.
(g) Hinshaw pipeline without blanket certificate. A Hinshaw pipeline that does not obtain a blanket certificate under this section is not authorized to sell or transport natural gas as an intrastate pipeline under subparts C and D of this part.
(h) Definitions. For the purposes of this section:
(1) A Hinshaw pipeline means any person engaged in the transportation of natural gas which is not subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under the Natural Gas Act solely by reason of section 1(c) of the Natural Gas Act.
(2) Interstate supplies means any natural gas obtained, either directly or indirectly, from:
(i) The system supplies of an interstate pipeline, or
(ii) Natural gas reserves which were committed or dedicated to interstate commerce on November 8, 1978.
[45 FR 1875, Jan. 9, 1980, as amended by Order 319, 48 FR 34891, Aug. 1, 1983; 48 FR 35635, Aug. 5, 1983; Order 433, 50 FR 40346, Oct. 3, 1985. Redesignated and amended by Order 436, 50 FR 42497, 42498, Oct. 18, 1985; Order 478, 52 FR 28467, July 30, 1987; Order 581, 60 FR 53074, Oct. 11, 1995; Order 714, 73 FR 57535, Oct. 3, 2008]
§§ 284.225-284.226 - §[Reserved]