Collapse to view only § 284.501 - Applicability.
§ 284.504 - Standard requirements for market-power authorizations.
(a) Applicants granted the authority to charge market-based rates under § 284.503 that provide cost-based service(s) must separately account for all costs and revenues associated with facilities used to provide the market-based services. When it files to change its cost-based rates, applicant must provide a summary of the costs and revenues associated with market-based rates with applicable cross references to §§ 154.312 and 154.313 of this chapter. The summary statement must provide the formulae and explain the bases used in the allocation of common costs between the applicant's cost-based services and its market-based services.
(b) A storage service provider granted the authority to charge market-based rates under § 284.503 is required to notify the Commission within 10 days of acquiring knowledge of significant changes occurring in its market power status. Such notification should include a detailed description of the new facilities/services and their relationship to the storage service provider. Significant changes include, but are not limited to:
(1) The storage provider expanding its storage capacity beyond the amount authorized in this proceeding;
(2) The storage provider acquiring transportation facilities or additional storage capacity;
(3) An affiliate providing storage or transportation services in the same market area; and
(4) The storage provider or an affiliate acquiring an interest in or is acquired by an interstate pipeline.