Collapse to view only § 292.205 - Criteria for qualifying cogeneration facilities.
§ 292.202 - Definitions.
For purposes of this subpart:
(a) Biomass means any organic material not derived from fossil fuels;
(b) Waste means an energy input that is listed below in this subsection, or any energy input that has little or no current commercial value and exists in the absence of the qualifying facility industry. Should a waste energy input acquire commercial value after a facility is qualified by way of Commission certification pursuant to § 292.207(b), or self-certification pursuant to § 292.207(a), the facility will not lose its qualifying status for that reason. Waste includes, but is not limited to, the following materials that the Commission previously has approved as waste:
(1) Anthracite culm produced prior to July 23, 1985;
(2) Anthracite refuse that has an average heat content of 6,000 Btu or less per pound and has an average ash content of 45 percent or more;
(3) Bituminous coal refuse that has an average heat content of 9,500 Btu per pound or less and has an average ash content of 25 percent or more;
(4) Top or bottom subbituminous coal produced on Federal lands or on Indian lands that has been determined to be waste by the United States Department of the Interior's Bureau of Land Management (BLM) or that is located on non-Federal or non-Indian lands outside of BLM's jurisdiction, provided that the applicant shows that the latter coal is an extension of that determined by BLM to be waste.
(5) Coal refuse produced on Federal lands or on Indian lands that has been determined to be waste by the BLM or that is located on non-Federal or non-Indian lands outside of BLM's jurisdiction, provided that applicant shows that the latter is an extension of that determined by BLM to be waste.
(6) Lignite produced in association with the production of montan wax and lignite that becomes exposed as a result of such a mining operation;
(7) Gaseous fuels, except:
(i) Synthetic gas from coal; and
(ii) Natural gas from gas and oil wells unless the natural gas meets the requirements of § 2.400 of this chapter;
(8) Petroleum coke;
(9) Materials that a government agency has certified for disposal by combustion;
(10) Residual heat;
(11) Heat from exothermic reactions;
(12) Used rubber tires;
(13) Plastic materials; and
(14) Refinery off-gas.
(c) Cogeneration facility means equipment used to produce electric energy and forms of useful thermal energy (such as heat or steam), used for industrial, commercial, heating, or cooling purposes, through the sequential use of energy;
(d) Topping-cycle cogeneration facility means a cogeneration facility in which the energy input to the facility is first used to produce useful power output, and at least some of the reject heat from the power production process is then used to provide useful thermal energy;
(e) Bottoming-cycle cogeneration facility means a cogeneration facility in which the energy input to the system is first applied to a useful thermal energy application or process, and at least some of the reject heat emerging from the application or process is then used for power production;
(f) Supplementary firing means an energy input to the cogeneration facility used only in the thermal process of a topping-cycle cogeneration facility, or only in the electric generating process of a bottoming-cycle cogeneration facility;
(g) Useful power output of a cogeneration facility means the electric or mechanical energy made available for use, exclusive of any such energy used in the power production process;
(h) Useful thermal energy output of a topping-cycle cogeneration facility means the thermal energy:
(1) That is made available to an industrial or commercial process (net of any heat contained in condensate return and/or makeup water);
(2) That is used in a heating application (e.g., space heating, domestic hot water heating);
(3) That is used in a space cooling application (i.e., thermal energy used by an absorption chiller); or
(4) That is used by a fuel cell system with an integrated steam hydrocarbon reformation process for production of fuel for electricity generation.
(i) Total energy output of a topping-cycle cogeneration facility is the sum of the useful power output and useful thermal energy output;
(j) Total energy input means the total energy of all forms supplied from external sources;
(k) Natural gas means either natural gas unmixed, or any mixture of natural gas and artificial gas;
(l) Oil means crude oil, residual fuel oil, natural gas liquids, or any refined petroleum products; and
(m) Energy input in the case of energy in the form of natural gas or oil is to be measured by the lower heating value of the natural gas or oil.
(n) Electric utility holding company means a holding company, as defined in section 2(a)(7) of the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935, 15 U.S.C. 79b(a)(7) which owns one or more electric utilities, as defined in section 2(a)(3) of that Act, 15 U.S.C. 79b(a)(3), but does not include any holding company which is exempt by rule or order adopted or issued pursuant to sections 3(a)(3) or 3(a)(5) of the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935, 15 U.S.C. 79c(a)(3) or 79c(a)(5).
(o) Utility geothermal small power production facility means a small power production facility which uses geothermal energy as the primary energy resource and of which more than 50 percent is owned either:
(1) By an electric utility or utilities, electric utility holding company or companies, or any combination thereof.
(2) By any company 50 percent or more of the outstanding voting securities of which of which are directly or indirectly owned, controlled, or held with power to vote by an electric utility, electric utility holding company, or any combination thereof.
(p) New dam or diversion means a dam or diversion which requires, for the purposes of installing any hydroelectric power project, any construction, or enlargement of any impoundment or diversion structure (other than repairs or reconstruction or the addition of flashboards of similar adjustable devices);
* * *