Collapse to view only § 292.311 - Reinstatement of obligation to purchase.
§ 292.304 - Rates for purchases.
(a) Rates for purchases. (1) Rates for purchases shall:
(i) Be just and reasonable to the electric consumer of the electric utility and in the public interest; and
* * *
purchase energy from qualifying small power producers and qualifying cogeneration facilities.
(iii) To the extent that the electric utility does not procure all of its capacity through a competitive solicitation process conducted pursuant to paragraph (b)(8)(i) of this section, then there shall be no presumption that the electric utility has no avoided capacity costs.
(c) Standard rates for purchases. (1) There shall be put into effect (with respect to each electric utility) standard rates for purchases from qualifying facilities with a design capacity of 100 kilowatts or less.
(2) There may be put into effect standard rates for purchases from qualifying facilities with a design capacity of more than 100 kilowatts.
(3) The standard rates for purchases under this paragraph:
(i) Shall be consistent with paragraphs (a) and (e) of this section; and
(ii) May differentiate among qualifying facilities using various technologies on the basis of the supply characteristics of the different technologies.
(d) Purchases “as available” or pursuant to a legally enforceable obligation. (1) Each qualifying facility shall have the option either:
(i) To provide energy as the qualifying facility determines such energy to be available for such purchases, in which case the rates for such purchases shall be based on the electric utility's avoided cost for energy calculated at the time of delivery; or
(ii) To provide energy or capacity pursuant to a legally enforceable obligation for the delivery of energy or capacity over a specified term, in which case the rates for such purchases shall, except as provided in paragraph (d)(2) of this section, be based on either:
(A) The avoided costs calculated at the time of delivery; or
(B) The avoided costs calculated at the time the obligation is incurred.
(iii) The rate for delivery of energy calculated at the time the obligation is incurred may be based on estimates of the present value of the stream of revenue flows of future locational marginal prices, or Competitive Prices during the anticipated period of delivery.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (d)(1)(ii)(B) of this section, a state regulatory authority or nonregulated electric utility may require that rates for purchases of energy from a qualifying facility pursuant to a legally enforceable obligation vary through the life of the obligation, and be set at the electric utility's avoided cost for energy calculated at the time of delivery.
(3) Obtaining a legally enforceable obligation. A qualifying facility must demonstrate commercial viability and financial commitment to construct its facility pursuant to criteria determined by the state regulatory authority or nonregulated electric utility as a prerequisite to a qualifying facility obtaining a legally enforceable obligation. Such criteria must be objective and reasonable.
(e) Factors affecting rates for purchases. (1) A state regulatory authority or nonregulated electric utility may establish rates for purchases of energy from a qualifying facility based on a purchasing electric utility's locational marginal price calculated by the applicable market defined in § 292.309(e), (f), or (g), or the purchasing electric utility's applicable Competitive Price. Alternatively, a state regulatory authority or nonregulated electric utility may establish rates for purchases of energy and/or capacity from a qualifying facility based on a Competitive Solicitation Price. To the extent that capacity rates are not set pursuant to this section, capacity rates shall be set pursuant to subsection (2).
(2) To the extent that a state regulatory authority or nonregulated electric utility does not set energy and/or capacity rates pursuant to paragraph (e)(1) of this section, the following factors shall, to the extent practicable, be taken into account in determining rates for purchases from a qualifying facility:
(i) The data provided pursuant to § 292.302(b), (c), or (d), including State review of any such data;
(ii) The availability of capacity or energy from a qualifying facility during the system daily and seasonal peak periods, including:
(A) The ability of the electric utility to dispatch the qualifying facility;
(B) The expected or demonstrated reliability of the qualifying facility;
(C) The terms of any contract or other legally enforceable obligation, including the duration of the obligation, termination notice requirement and sanctions for non-compliance;
(D) The extent to which scheduled outages of the qualifying facility can be usefully coordinated with scheduled outages of the electric utility's facilities;
(E) The usefulness of energy and capacity supplied from a qualifying facility during system emergencies, including its ability to separate its load from its generation;
(F) The individual and aggregate value of energy and capacity from qualifying facilities on the electric utility's system; and
(G) The smaller capacity increments and the shorter lead times available with additions of capacity from qualifying facilities; and
* * *