Collapse to view only § 292.311 - Reinstatement of obligation to purchase.
§ 292.307 - System emergencies.
(a) Qualifying facility obligation to provide power during system emergencies. A qualifying facility shall be required to provide energy or capacity to an electric utility during a system emergency only to the extent:
(1) Provided by agreement between such qualifying facility and electric utility; or
(2) Ordered under section 202(c) of the Federal Power Act.
(b) Discontinuance of purchases and sales during system emergencies. During any system emergency, an electric utility may discontinue:
(1) Purchases from a qualifying facility if such purchases would contribute to such emergency; and
(2) Sales to a qualifying facility, provided that such discontinuance is on a nondiscriminatory basis.