Collapse to view only § 33.1 - Applicability, definitions, and blanket authorizations.
§ 33.1 - Applicability, definitions, and blanket authorizations.
(a) Applicability. (1) The requirements of this part will apply to any public utility seeking authorization under section 203 of the Federal Power Act to:
* * *
(ii) Any voting security in a transmitting utility, an electric utility company, or a holding company in a holding company system that includes a transmitting utility or an electric utility company if, after the acquisition, the holding company will own less than 10 percent of the outstanding voting securities; or
(iii) Any security of a subsidiary company within the holding company system.
(3) The blanket authorizations granted under paragraph (c)(2) of this section are subject to the conditions that the holding company shall not:
(i) Borrow from any electric utility company subsidiary in connection with such acquisition; or
(ii) Pledge or encumber the assets of any electric utility company subsidiary in connection with such acquisition.
(4) A holding company granted blanket authorizations in paragraph (c)(2) of this section shall provide the Commission copies of any Schedule 13D, Schedule 13G and Form 13F, at the same time and on the same basis, as filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in connection with any securities purchased, acquired or taken pursuant to this section.
(5) Any holding company in a holding company system that includes a transmitting utility or an electric utility is granted a blanket authorization under section 203(a)(2) of the Federal Power Act to acquire a foreign utility company. However, if such holding company or any of its affiliates, its subsidiaries, or associate companies within the holding company system has captive customers in the United States, or owns or provides transmission service over jurisdictional transmission facilities in the United States, the authorization is conditioned on the holding company, consistent with 18 CFR 385.2005(b), verifying by a duly authorized corporate official of the holding company that the proposed transaction:
(i) Will not have any adverse effect on competition, rates, or regulation; and
(ii) Will not result in, at the time of the transaction or in the future:
(A) Any transfer of facilities between a traditional public utility associate company that has captive customers or that owns or provides transmission service over jurisdictional transmission facilities, and an associate company;
(B) Any new issuance of securities by a traditional public utility associate company that has captive customers or that owns or provides transmission service over jurisdictional transmission facilities, for the benefit of an associate company;
(C) Any new pledge or encumbrance of assets of a traditional public utility associate company that has captive customers or that owns or provides transmission service over jurisdictional transmission facilities, for the benefit of an associate company; or
* * *