Collapse to view only § 33.1 - Applicability, definitions, and blanket authorizations.
§ 33.11 - Commission procedures for the consideration of applications under section 203 of the FPA.
(a) The Commission will act on a completed application for approval of a transaction (i.e., one that is consistent with the requirements of this part) not later than 180 days after the completed application is filed. If the Commission does not act within 180 days, such application shall be deemed granted unless the Commission finds, based on good cause, that further consideration is required to determine whether the proposed transaction meets the standards of section 203(a)(4) of the FPA and issues, by the 180th day, an order tolling the time for acting on the application for not more than 180 days, at the end of which additional period the Commission shall grant or deny the application.
(b) The Commission will provide for the expeditious consideration of completed applications for the approval of transactions that are not contested, do not involve mergers, and are consistent with Commission precedent.
(c) Transactions, provided that they are not contested, do not involve mergers and are consistent with Commission precedent, that will generally be subject to expedited review include:
(1) A disposition of only transmission facilities, including, but not limited to, those that both before and after the transaction remain under the functional control of a Commission-approved regional transmission organization or independent system operator; and
(2) Transactions that do not require an Appendix A analysis; 1 and
1 Inquiry Concerning the Commission's Merger Policy Under the Federal Power Act; Policy Statement, Order No. 592, 61 FR 68,595 (Dec. 30, 1996), FERC Stats. & Regs. ¶ 31,044 (1996), reconsideration denied, Order No. 592–A, 62 FR 33,340 (June 19, 1977), 79 FERC ¶ 61,321 (1997) (Merger Policy Statement).
(3) Internal corporate reorganizations that result in the reorganization of a traditional public utility that has captive customers or owns or provides transmission service over jurisdictional transmission facilities, but do not present cross-subsidization issues.
[Order 669–A, 71 FR 28446, May 16, 2006]