Collapse to view only § 33.1 - Applicability, definitions, and blanket authorizations.
§ 33.3 - Additional information requirements for applications involving horizontal competitive impacts.
(a)(1) The applicant must file the horizontal Competitive Analysis Screen described in paragraphs (b) through (f) of this section if, as a result of the proposed transaction, a single corporate entity obtains 
* * *
(4) Perform delivered price test. For each destination market, the applicant must calculate the amount of relevant product a potential supplier could deliver to the destination market from owned or controlled capacity at a price, including applicable transmission prices, loss factors and ancillary services costs, that is no more than five (5) percent above the pre-transaction market clearing price in the destination market.
(i) Supplier's presence. The applicant must measure each potential supplier's presence in the destination market in terms of generating capacity, using economic capacity and available economic capacity measures. Additional adjustments to supplier presence may be presented; applicants must support any such adjustment.
(A) Economic capacity means the amount of generating capacity owned or controlled by a potential supplier with variable costs low enough that energy from such capacity could be economically delivered to the destination market. Prior to applying the delivered price test, the generating capacity meeting this definition must be adjusted by subtracting capacity committed under long-term firm sales contracts and adding capacity acquired under long-term firm purchase contracts (i.e., contracts with a remaining commitment of more than one year). The capacity associated with any such adjustments must be attributed to the party that has authority to decide when generating resources are available for operation. Other generating capacity may also be attributed to another supplier based on operational control criteria as deemed necessary, but the applicant must explain the reasons for doing so.
(B) Available economic capacity means the amount of generating capacity meeting the definition of economic capacity less the amount of generating capacity needed to serve the potential supplier's native load commitments, as described in paragraph (d)(4)(i) of this section.
(C) Available transmission capacity. Each potential supplier's economic capacity and available economic capacity (and any other measure used to determine the amount of relevant product that could be delivered to a destination market) must be adjusted to reflect available transmission capability to deliver each relevant product. The allocation to a potential supplier of limited capability of constrained transmission paths internal to the merging entities' systems or interconnecting the systems with other control areas must recognize both the transmission capability not subject to firm reservations by others and any firm transmission rights held by the potential supplier that are not committed to long-term transactions. For each such instance where limited transmission capability must be allocated among potential suppliers, the applicant must explain the method used and show the results of such allocation.
* * *
(ii) To the extent costs described in paragraph (d)(2)(i) of this section are allocated among units at the same plant, allocation methods must be fully described.
(3) Long-term purchase and sales data. For each sale and purchase of capacity, the applicant must provide the following information:
(i) Purchasing entity name;
(ii) Selling entity name;
(iii) Duration of the contract;
(iv) Remaining contract term and any evergreen provisions;
(v) Provisions regarding renewal of the contract;
(vi) Priority or degree of interruptibility;
(vii) FERC rate schedule number, if applicable;
(viii) Quantity and price of capacity and/or energy purchased or sold under the contract; and
(ix) Information on provisions of contracts which confer operational control over generation resources to the purchaser.
(4) Native load commitments. (i) Native load commitments are commitments to serve wholesale and retail power customers on whose behalf the potential supplier, by statute, franchise, regulatory requirement, or contract, has undertaken an obligation to construct and operate its system to meet their reliable electricity needs.
(ii) The applicant must provide supplier name and hourly native load commitments for the most recent two years. In addition, the applicant must provide this information for each load level, if load-differentiated relevant products are analyzed.
(iii) If data on native load commitments are not available, the applicant must fully explain and justify any estimates of these commitments.
(5) Transmission and ancillary service prices, and loss factors. (i) The applicant must use in the horizontal Competitive Analysis Screen the maximum rates stated in the transmission providers' tariffs. If necessary, those rates should be converted to a dollars-per-megawatt hour basis and the conversion method explained.
(ii) If a regional transmission pricing regime is in effect that departs from system-specific transmission rates, the horizontal Competitive Analysis Screen must reflect the regional pricing regime.
(iii) The following data must be provided for each transmission system that would be used to deliver energy from each potential supplier to a destination market:
(A) Supplier name;
(B) Name of transmission system;
(C) Firm point-to-point rate;
(D) Non-firm point-to-point rate;
(E) Scheduling, system control and dispatch rate;
(F) Reactive power/voltage control rate;
(G) Transmission loss factor; and
(H) Estimated cost of supplying energy losses.
(iv) The applicant may present additional alternative analysis using discount prices if the applicant can support it with evidence that discounting is and will be available.
* * *