Collapse to view only § 33.1 - Applicability, definitions, and blanket authorizations.
§ 33.4 - Additional information requirements for applications involving vertical competitive impacts.
(a)(1) The applicant must file the vertical Competitive Analysis described in paragraphs (b) through (e) of this section if, as a result of the proposed transaction, a single corporate entity has ownership or control over one or more merging entities that provides inputs to electricity products and one or more merging entities that provides electric generation products (for purposes of this section, merging entities means any party to the proposed transaction or its parent companies, energy subsidiaries or energy affiliates).
(2) A vertical Competitive Analysis need not be filed if the applicant can affirmatively demonstrate that:
(i) The merging entities currently do not provide inputs to electricity products (i.e., upstream relevant products) and electricity products (i.e., downstream relevant products) in the same geographic markets or that the extent of the business transactions in the same geographic market is de minimis; and no intervenor has alleged that one of the merging entities is a perceived potential competitor in the same geographic market as the other.
(ii) The extent of the upstream relevant products currently provided by the merging entities is used to produce a de minimis amount of the relevant downstream products in the relevant destination markets, as defined in paragraph (c)(2) of § 33.3.
(b) All data, assumptions, techniques and conclusions in the vertical Competitive Analysis must be accompanied by appropriate documentation and support.
(c) The vertical Competitive Analysis must be completed using the following steps:
(1) Define relevant products—(i) Downstream relevant products. The applicant must identify and define as downstream relevant products all products sold by merging entities in relevant downstream geographic markets, as outlined in paragraph (c)(1) of § 33.3.
(ii) Upstream relevant products. The applicant must identify and define as upstream relevant products all inputs to electricity products provided by upstream merging entities in the most recent two years.
(2) Define geographic markets—(i) Downstream geographic markets. The applicant must identify all geographic markets in which it or any merging entities sell the downstream relevant products, as outlined in paragraphs (c)(2) and (c)(3) of § 33.3.
(ii) Upstream geographic markets The applicant must identify all geographic markets in which it or any merging entities provide the upstream relevant products.
(3) Analyze competitive conditions—(i) Downstream geographic market. (A) The applicant must compute market share for each supplier in each relevant downstream geographic market and the HHI statistic for the downstream market. The applicant must provide a summary table with the following information for each relevant downstream geographic market:
(1) The economic capacity of each downstream supplier (specify the amount of such capacity served by each upstream supplier);
(2) The total amount of economic capacity in the downstream market served by each upstream supplier;
(3) The market share of economic capacity served by each upstream supplier; and
(4) The HHI statistic for the downstream market.
(B) A similar table must be provided for available economic capacity and for any other measure used by the applicant.
(ii) Upstream geographic market. The applicant must provide a summary table with the following information for each upstream relevant product in each relevant upstream geographic market:
(A) The amount of relevant product provided by each upstream supplier;
(B) The total amount of relevant product in the market;
(C) The market share of each upstream supplier; and
(D) The HHI statistic for the upstream market.
(d) Mitigation. Any mitigation measures proposed by the applicant (including, for example, divestiture or participation in an Regional Transmission Organization) which are intended to mitigate the adverse effect of the proposed transaction must, to the extent possible, be factored into the vertical competitive analysis as an additional post-transaction analysis. Any mitigation measures that involve facilities must identify the facilities affected by the commitment.
(e) Additional factors. (1) If the applicant does not propose mitigation measures, the applicant must address:
(i) The potential adverse competitive effects of the transaction.
(ii) The potential for entry in the market and the role that entry could play in mitigating adverse competitive effects of the transaction;
(iii) The efficiency gains that reasonably could not be achieved by other means; and
(iv) Whether, but for the proposed transaction, one or more of the parties to the transaction would be likely to fail, causing its assets to exit the market.
(2) The applicant must address each of the additional factors in the context of whether the proposed transaction is likely to present concerns about raising rivals' costs or anticompetitive coordination.