Collapse to view only § 33.1 - Applicability, definitions, and blanket authorizations.
§ 33.2 - Contents of application—general information requirements.
Each applicant must include in its application, in the manner and form and in the order indicated, the following general information with respect to the applicant and each entity whose jurisdictional facilities or securities are involved:
(a) The exact name of the applicant and its principal business address.
(b) The name and address of the person authorized to receive notices and communications regarding the application, including phone and fax numbers, and E-mail addresses.
(c) A description of the applicant, including:
(1) All business activities of the applicant, including authorizations by charter or regulatory approval (to be identified as Exhibit A to the application);
(2) A list of all energy subsidiaries and energy affiliates, percentage ownership interest in such subsidiaries and affiliates, and a description of the primary business in which each energy subsidiary and affiliate is engaged (to be identified as Exhibit B to the application);
(3) Organizational charts depicting the applicant's current and proposed post-transaction corporate structures (including any pending authorized but not implemented changes) indicating all parent companies, energy subsidiaries and energy affiliates unless the applicant demonstrates that the proposed transaction does not affect the corporate structure of any party to the transaction (to be identified as Exhibit C to the application);
(4) A description of all joint ventures, strategic alliances, tolling arrangements or other business arrangements, including transfers of operational control of transmission facilities to Commission approved Regional Transmission Organizations, both current, and planned to occur within a year from the date of filing, to which the applicant or its parent companies, energy subsidiaries, and energy affiliates is a party, unless the applicant demonstrates that the proposed transaction does not affect any of its business interests (to be identified as Exhibit D to the application);
(5) The identity of common officers or directors of parties to the proposed transaction (to be identified as Exhibit E to the application); and
(6) A description and location of wholesale power sales customers and unbundled transmission services customers served by the applicant or its parent companies, subsidiaries, affiliates and associate companies (to be identified as Exhibit F to the application).
(d) A description of jurisdictional facilities owned, operated, or controlled by the applicant or its parent companies, subsidiaries, affiliates, and associate companies (to be identified as Exhibit G to the application).
(e) A narrative description of the proposed transaction for which Commission authorization is requested, including:
(1) The identity of all parties involved in the transaction;
(2) All jurisdictional facilities and securities associated with or affected by the transaction (to be identified as Exhibit H to the application);
(3) The consideration for the transaction; and
* * *
(h) If the proposed transaction involves physical property of any party, the applicant must provide a general or key map showing in different colors the properties of each party to the transaction (to be identified as Exhibit K to the application).
(i) If the applicant is required to obtain licenses, orders, or other approvals from other regulatory bodies in connection with the proposed transaction, the applicant must identify the regulatory bodies and indicate the status of other regulatory actions, and provide a copy of each order of those regulatory bodies that relates to the proposed transaction (to be identified as Exhibit L to the application). If the regulatory bodies issue orders pertaining to the proposed transaction after the date of filing with the Commission, and before the date of final Commission action, the applicant must supplement its Commission application promptly with a copy of these orders.
(j) An explanation, with appropriate evidentiary support for such explanation (to be identified as Exhibit M to this application):
(1) Of how applicants are providing assurance, based on facts and circumstances known to them or that are reasonably foreseeable, that the proposed transaction will not result in, at the time of the transaction or in the future, cross-subsidization of a non-utility associate company or pledge or encumbrance of utility assets for the benefit of an associate company, including:
(i) Disclosure of existing pledges and/or encumbrances of utility assets; and
(ii) A detailed showing that the transaction will not result in:
(A) Any transfer of facilities between a traditional public utility associate company that has captive customers or that owns or provides transmission service over jurisdictional transmission facilities, and an associate company;
(B) Any new issuance of securities by a traditional public utility associate company that has captive customers or that owns or provides transmission service over jurisdictional transmission facilities, for the benefit of an associate company;
(C) Any new pledge or encumbrance of assets of a traditional public utility associate company that has captive customers or that owns or provides transmission service over jurisdictional transmission facilities, for the benefit of an associate company; or
(D) Any new affiliate contract between a non-utility associate company and a traditional public utility associate company that has captive customers or that owns or provides transmission service over jurisdictional transmission facilities, other than non-power goods and services agreements subject to review under sections 205 and 206 of the Federal Power Act; or
(2) If no such assurance can be provided, an explanation of how such cross-subsidization, pledge, or encumbrance will be consistent with the public interest.
* * *