Collapse to view only § 33.1 - Applicability, definitions, and blanket authorizations.
§ 33.2 - Contents of application—general information requirements.
Each applicant must include in its application, in the manner and form and in the order indicated, the following general information with respect to the applicant and each entity whose jurisdictional facilities or securities are involved:
* * *
(i) If the applicant is required to obtain licenses, orders, or other approvals from other regulatory bodies in connection with the proposed transaction, the applicant must identify the regulatory bodies and indicate the status of other regulatory actions, and provide a copy of each order of those regulatory bodies that relates to the proposed transaction (to be identified as Exhibit L to the application). If the regulatory bodies issue orders pertaining to the proposed transaction after the date of filing with the Commission, and before the date of final Commission action, the applicant must supplement its Commission application promptly with a copy of these orders.
(j) An explanation, with appropriate evidentiary support for such explanation (to be identified as Exhibit M to this application):
(1) Of how applicants are providing assurance, based on facts and circumstances known to them or that are reasonably foreseeable, that the proposed transaction will not result in, at the time of the transaction or in the future, cross-subsidization of a non-utility associate company or pledge or encumbrance of utility assets for the benefit of an associate company, including:
(i) Disclosure of existing pledges and/or encumbrances of utility assets; and
(ii) A detailed showing that the transaction will not result in:
(A) Any transfer of facilities between a traditional public utility associate company that has captive customers or that owns or provides transmission service over jurisdictional transmission facilities, and an associate company;
(B) Any new issuance of securities by a traditional public utility associate company that has captive customers or that owns or provides transmission service over jurisdictional transmission facilities, for the benefit of an associate company;
(C) Any new pledge or encumbrance of assets of a traditional public utility associate company that has captive customers or that owns or provides transmission service over jurisdictional transmission facilities, for the benefit of an associate company; or
(D) Any new affiliate contract between a non-utility associate company and a traditional public utility associate company that has captive customers or that owns or provides transmission service over jurisdictional transmission facilities, other than non-power goods and services agreements subject to review under sections 205 and 206 of the Federal Power Act; or
(2) If no such assurance can be provided, an explanation of how such cross-subsidization, pledge, or encumbrance will be consistent with the public interest.
[Order 642, 65 FR 71014, Nov. 28, 2000, as amended by Order 669–A, 71 FR 28446, May 16, 2006; Order 669–B, 71 FR 42586, July 27, 2006; Order 659–B, 71 FR 45736, Aug. 10, 2006]