Collapse to view only § 33.1 - Applicability, definitions, and blanket authorizations.
§ 33.1 - Applicability, definitions, and blanket authorizations.
(a) Applicability. (1) The requirements of this part will apply to any public utility seeking authorization under section 203 of the Federal Power Act to:
(i) Sell, lease, or otherwise dispose of the whole of its facilities subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, or any part thereof of a value in excess of $10 million;
(ii) Merge or consolidate, directly or indirectly, its facilities subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, or any part thereof, with the facilities of any other person, or any part thereof, that are subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission and have a value in excess of $10 million, by any means whatsoever;
(iii) Purchase, acquire, or take any security with a value in excess of $10 million of any other public utility; or
(iv) Purchase, lease, or otherwise acquire an existing generation facility:
(A) That has a value in excess of $10 million; and
(B) That is used in whole or in part for wholesale sales in interstate commerce by a public utility.
(2) The requirements of this part shall also apply to any holding company in a holding company system that includes a transmitting utility or an electric utility if such holding company seeks to purchase, acquire, or take any security with a value in excess of $10 million of, or, by any means whatsoever, directly or indirectly, merge or consolidate with, a transmitting utility, an electric utility company, or a holding company in a holding company system that includes a transmitting utility, or an electric utility company, with a value in excess of $10 million.
(b) Definitions. For the purposes of this part, as used in section 203 of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 824b).
(1) Existing generation facility means a generation facility that is operational at or before the time the section 203 transaction is consummated. “The time the transaction is consummated” means the point in time when the transaction actually closes and control of the facility changes hands. “Operational” means a generation facility for which construction is complete (i.e., it is capable of producing power). The Commission will rebuttably presume that section 203(a) applies to the transfer of any existing generation facility unless the utility can demonstrate with substantial evidence that the generator is used exclusively for retail sales.
(2) Non-utility associate company means any associate company in a holding company system other than a public utility or electric utility company that has wholesale or retail customers served under cost-based regulation.
(3) Value when applied to:
(i) Transmission facilities, generation facilities, transmitting utilities, electric utility companies, and holding companies, means the market value of the facilities or companies for transactions between non-affiliated companies; the Commission will rebuttably presume that the market value is the transaction price. For transactions between affiliated companies, value means original cost undepreciated, as defined in the Commission's Uniform System of Accounts prescribed for public utilities and licensees in part 101 of this chapter, or original book cost, as applicable;
(ii) Wholesale contracts, means the market value for transactions between non-affiliated companies; the Commission will rebuttably presume that the market value is the transaction price. For transactions between affiliated companies, value means total expected nominal contract revenues over the remaining life of the contract; and
(iii) Securities, means market value for transactions between non-affiliated companies; the Commission will rebuttably presume that the market value is the agreed-upon transaction price. For transactions between affiliated companies, value means market value if the securities are widely traded, in which case the Commission will rebuttably presume that market value is the market price at which the securities are being traded at the time the transaction occurs; if the securities are not widely traded, market value is determined by:
(A) Determining the value of the company that is the issuer of the equity securities based on the total undepreciated book value of the company's assets;
(B) Determining the fraction of the securities at issue by dividing the number of equity securities involved in the transaction by the total number of outstanding equity securities for the company; and
(C) Multiplying the value determined in paragraph (b)(3)(iii)(A) of this section by the value determined in paragraph (b)(3)(iii)(B) of this section (i.e., the value of the company multiplied by the fraction of the equity securities at issue).
(4) The terms associate company, electric utility company, foreign utility company, holding company, and holding company system have the meaning given those terms in the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 2005. The term holding company does not include: A State, any political subdivision of a State, or any agency, authority or instrumentality of a State or political subdivision of a State; or an electric power cooperative.
(5) For purposes of this part, the term captive customers means any wholesale or retail electric energy customers served by a franchised public utility under cost-based regulation.
(c) Blanket Authorizations. (1) Any holding company in a holding company system that includes a transmitting utility or an electric utility is granted a blanket authorization under section 203(a)(2) of the Federal Power Act to purchase, acquire, or take any security of:
* * *