Collapse to view only § 33.1 - Applicability, definitions, and blanket authorizations.
§ 33.3 - Additional information requirements for applications involving horizontal competitive impacts.
(a)(1) The applicant must file the horizontal Competitive Analysis Screen described in paragraphs (b) through (f) of this section if, as a result of the proposed transaction, a single corporate entity obtains 
* * *
(d) In support of the delivered price test required by paragraph (c)(4) of this section, the applicant must provide the following data and information used in calculating the economic capacity and available economic capacity that a potential supplier could deliver to a destination market. The transmission data required by paragraphs (d)(7) through (d)(9) of this section must be supplied for the merging entities' systems. The transmission data must also be supplied for other relevant systems, to the extent data are publicly available.
(1) Generation capacity. For each generating plant or unit owned or controlled by each potential supplier, the applicant must provide:
(i) Supplier name;
(ii) Name of the plant or unit;
(iii) Primary and secondary fuel-types;
(iv) Nameplate capacity;
(v) Summer and winter total capacity; and
(vi) Summer and winter capacity adjusted to reflect planned and forced outages and other factors, such as fuel supply and environmental restrictions.
(2) Variable cost. For each generating plant or unit owned or controlled by each potential supplier, the applicant must also provide variable cost components.
(i) These cost components must include at a minimum:
(A) Variable operation and maintenance, including both fuel and non-fuel operation and maintenance; and
(B) Environmental compliance.
(ii) To the extent costs described in paragraph (d)(2)(i) of this section are allocated among units at the same plant, allocation methods must be fully described.
(3) Long-term purchase and sales data. For each sale and purchase of capacity, the applicant must provide the following information:
(i) Purchasing entity name;
(ii) Selling entity name;
(iii) Duration of the contract;
(iv) Remaining contract term and any evergreen provisions;
(v) Provisions regarding renewal of the contract;
(vi) Priority or degree of interruptibility;
(vii) FERC rate schedule number, if applicable;
(viii) Quantity and price of capacity and/or energy purchased or sold under the contract; and
(ix) Information on provisions of contracts which confer operational control over generation resources to the purchaser.
(4) Native load commitments. (i) Native load commitments are commitments to serve wholesale and retail power customers on whose behalf the potential supplier, by statute, franchise, regulatory requirement, or contract, has undertaken an obligation to construct and operate its system to meet their reliable electricity needs.
(ii) The applicant must provide supplier name and hourly native load commitments for the most recent two years. In addition, the applicant must provide this information for each load level, if load-differentiated relevant products are analyzed.
(iii) If data on native load commitments are not available, the applicant must fully explain and justify any estimates of these commitments.
(5) Transmission and ancillary service prices, and loss factors. (i) The applicant must use in the horizontal Competitive Analysis Screen the maximum rates stated in the transmission providers' tariffs. If necessary, those rates should be converted to a dollars-per-megawatt hour basis and the conversion method explained.
(ii) If a regional transmission pricing regime is in effect that departs from system-specific transmission rates, the horizontal Competitive Analysis Screen must reflect the regional pricing regime.
(iii) The following data must be provided for each transmission system that would be used to deliver energy from each potential supplier to a destination market:
(A) Supplier name;
(B) Name of transmission system;
(C) Firm point-to-point rate;
(D) Non-firm point-to-point rate;
(E) Scheduling, system control and dispatch rate;
(F) Reactive power/voltage control rate;
(G) Transmission loss factor; and
(H) Estimated cost of supplying energy losses.
(iv) The applicant may present additional alternative analysis using discount prices if the applicant can support it with evidence that discounting is and will be available.
(6) Destination market price. The applicant must provide, for each relevant product and destination market, market prices for the most recent two years. The applicant may provide suitable proxies for market prices if actual market prices are unavailable. Estimated prices or price ranges must be supported and the data and approach used to estimate the prices must be included with the application. If the applicant relies on price ranges in the analysis, such ranges must be reconciled with any actual market prices that are supplied in the application. Applicants must demonstrate that the results of the analysis do not vary significantly in response to small variations in actual and/or estimated prices.
(7) Transmission capability. (i) The applicant must provide simultaneous transfer capability data, if available, for each of the transmission paths, interfaces, or other facilities used by suppliers to deliver to the destination markets on an hourly basis for the most recent two years.
(ii) Transmission capability data must include the following information:
(A) Transmission path, interface, or facility name;
(B) Total transfer capability (TTC); and
(C) Firm available transmission capability (ATC).
(iii) Any estimated transmission capability must be supported and the data and approach used to make the estimates must be included with the application.
(8) Transmission constraints. (i) For each existing transmission facility that affects supplies to the destination markets and that has been constrained during the most recent two years or is expected to be constrained within the planning horizon, the applicant must provide the following information:
(A) Name of all paths, interfaces, or facilities affected by the constraint;
(B) Locations of the constraint and all paths, interfaces, or facilities affected by the constraint;
(C) Hours of the year when the transmission constraint is binding; and
(D) The system conditions under which the constraint is binding.
* * *