Collapse to view only § 35.3 - Notice requirements.
§ 35.1 - Application; obligation to file rate schedules, tariffs and certain service agreements.
(a) Every public utility shall file with the Commission and post, in conformity with the requirements of this part, full and complete rate schedules and tariffs and those service agreements not meeting the requirements of § 35.1(g), clearly and specifically setting forth all rates and charges for any transmission or sale of electric energy subject to the jurisdiction of this Commission, the classifications, practices, rules and regulations affecting such rates, charges, classifications, services, rules, regulations or practices, as required by section 205(c) of the Federal Power Act (49 Stat. 851; 16 U.S.C. 824d(c)). Where two or more public utilities are parties to the same rate schedule or tariff, each public utility transmitting or selling electric energy subject to the jurisdiction of this Commission shall post and file such rate schedule, or the rate schedule may be filed by one such public utility and all other parties having an obligation to file may post and file a certificate of concurrence on the form indicated in § 131.52 of this chapter: Provided, however, In cases where two or more public utilities are required to file rate schedules or certificates of concurrence such public utilities may authorize a designated representative to file upon behalf of all parties if upon written request such parties have been granted Commission authorization therefor.
(b) A rate schedule, tariff, or service agreement applicable to a transmission or sale of electric energy, other than that which proposes to supersede, cancel or otherwise change the provisions of a rate schedule, tariff, or service agreement required to be on file with this Commission, shall be filed as an initial rate in accordance with § 35.12.
(c) A rate schedule, tariff, or service agreement applicable to a transmission or sale of electric energy which proposes to supersede, cancel or otherwise change any of the provisions of a rate schedule, tariff, or service agreement required to be on file with this Commission (such as providing for other or additional rates, charges, classifications or services, or rules, regulations, practices or contracts for a particular customer or customers) shall be filed as a change in rate in accordance with § 35.13, except cancellation or termination which shall be filed as a change in accordance with § 35.15.
(d)(1) The provisions of this paragraph (d) shall apply to rate schedules, tariffs or service agreements tendered for filing on or after August 1, 1976, which are applicable to the transmission or sale of firm power for resale to an all-requirements customer, whether tendered pursuant to § 35.12 as an initial rate schedule or tendered pursuant to § 35.13 as a change in an existing rate schedule whose term has expired or whose term is to be extended.
* * *