Collapse to view only § 35.3 - Notice requirements.
§ 35.1 - Application; obligation to file rate schedules, tariffs and certain service agreements.
(a) Every public utility shall file with the Commission and post, in conformity with the requirements of this part, full and complete rate schedules and tariffs and those service agreements not meeting the requirements of § 35.1(g), clearly and specif
* * *
(e) No public utility shall, directly or indirectly, demand, charge, collect or receive any rate, charge or compensation for or in connection with electric service subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, or impose any classification, practice, rule, regulation or contract with respect thereto, which is different from that provided in a rate schedule required to be on file with this Commission unless otherwise specifically provided by order of the Commission for good cause shown.
(f) A rate schedule applicable to the sale of electric power by a public utility to the Bonneville Power Administration under section 5(c) of the Pacific Northwest Electric Power Planning and Conservation Act (Pub. L. No. 96-501 (1980)) shall be filed in accordance with subpart D of this part.
(g) For the purposes of paragraph (a) of this section, any service agreement that conforms to the form of service agreement that is part of the public utility's approved tariff pursuant to § 35.10a of this chapter and any market-based rate service agreement pursuant to a tariff shall not be filed with the Commission. All agreements must, however, be retained and be made available for public inspection and copying at the public utility's business office during regular business hours and provided to the Commission or members of the public upon request. Any individually executed service agreement for transmission, cost-based power sales, or other generally applicable services that deviates in any material respect from the applicable form of service agreement contained in the public utility's tariff and all unexecuted agreements under which service will commence at the request of the customer, are subject to the filing requirements of this part.