Collapse to view only § 35.16 - Notice of succession.
§ 35.26 - Recovery of stranded costs by public utilities and transmitting utilities.
(a) Purpose. This section establishes the standards that a public utility or transmitting utility must satisfy in order to recover stranded costs.
(b) Definitions. (1) Wholesale stranded cost means any legitimate, prudent and verifiable cost incurred by a public utility or a transmitting utility to provide service to:
(i) A wholesale requirements customer that subsequently becomes, in whole or in part, an unbundled wholesale transmission services customer of such public utility or transmitting utility; or
(ii) A retail customer that subsequently becomes, either directly or through another wholesale transmission purchaser, an unbundled wholesale transmission services customer of such public utility or transmitting utility.
(2) Wholesale requirements customer means a customer for whom a public utility or transmitting utility provides by contract any portion of its bundled wholesale power requirements.
(3) Wholesale transmission services means the transmission of electric energy sold, or to be sold, at wholesale in interstate commerce or ordered pursuant to section 211 of the Federal Power Act (FPA).
(4) Wholesale requirements contract means a contract under which a public utility or transmitting utility provides any portion of a customer's bundled wholesale power requirements.
(5) Retail stranded cost means any legitimate, prudent and verifiable cost incurred by a public utility to provide service to a retail customer that subsequently becomes, in whole or in part, an unbundled retail transmission services customer of that public utility.
(6) Retail transmission services means the transmission of electric energy sold, or to be sold, in interstate commerce directly to a retail customer.
(7) New wholesale requirements contract means any wholesale requirements contract executed after July 11, 1994, or extended or renegotiated to be effective after July 11, 1994.
(8) Existing wholesale requirements contract means any wholesale requirements contract executed on or before July 11, 1994.
(c) Recovery of wholesale stranded costs—(1) General requirement. A public utility or transmitting utility will be allowed to seek recovery of wholesale stranded costs only as follows:
(i) No public utility or transmitting utility may seek recovery of wholesale stranded costs if such recovery is explicitly prohibited by a contract or settlement agreement, or by any power sales or transmission rate schedule or tariff.
(ii) No public utility or transmitting utility may seek recovery of stranded costs associated with a new wholesale requirements contract if such contract does not contain an exit fee or other explicit stranded cost provision.
(iii) If wholesale stranded costs are associated with a new wholesale requirements contract containing an exit fee or other explicit stranded cost provision, and the seller under the contract is a public utility, the public utility may seek recovery of such costs, in accordance with the contract, through rates for electric energy under sections 205-206 of the FPA. The public utility may not seek recovery of such costs through any transmission rate for FPA section 205 or 211 transmission services.
(iv) If wholesale stranded costs are associated with a new wholesale requirements contract, and the seller under the contract is a transmitting utility but not also a public utility, the transmitting utility may not seek an order from the Commission allowing recovery of such costs.
* * *