Collapse to view only § 35.16 - Notice of succession.
§ 35.25 - Construction work in progress.
(a) Applicability. This section applies to any rate schedule filed under this part by any public utility as defined in subsection 201(e) of the Federal Power Act.
* * *
(3) Fuel conversion facility means any addition to public utility plant that enables a natural gas-burning plant to convert to the use of other fuels, or that enables an oil-burning plant to convert to the use of other fuels, other than natural gas. Such facilities include those that alter internal plant workings, such as oil or coal burners, soot blowers, bottom ash removal systems and concomitant air pollution control facilities, and any facility needed for receiving and storing the fuel to which the plant is being converted, which facility would not be necessary if the plant continued to burn gas or oil.
(4) Pollution control facility means an identifiable structure or portions of a structure that is designed to reduce the amount of pollution produced by the power plant, but does not include any facility that reduces pollution by substituting a different method of generation or that generates the additional power necessitated by the operation of a pollution control facility.
(c) General rule. For purposes of any initial rate schedule or any rate schedule change filed under § 35.12 or § 35.13 of this part, a public utility may include in its rate base any costs of construction work in progress (CWIP), including allowance for funds used during construction (AFUDC), as provided in this section.
(1) Pollution control facilities—(i) General rule. Any CWIP for pollution control facilities allocable to electric power sales for resale may be included in the rate base of the public utility.
(ii) Qualification as a pollution control facility. In determining whether a facility is a pollution control facility for purposes of this section, the Commission will consider:
(A) Whether such facility is the type facility described in the Internal Revenue Service laws, 26 U.S.C. 169(d)(1), as follows:
“A new identifiable treatment facility which is used * * * to abate or control water or atmospheric pollution or contamination by removing, altering, disposing, storing, or preventing the creation or emission of pollutants, contaminants, wastes or heat”;
(B) Whether such facility has been certified by a local, state, or federal agency as being in conformity with, or required by, a program of pollution control;
(C) Other evidence showing that such facilities are for pollution control.
(2) Fuel conversion facilities. Any CWIP for fuel conversion facilities allocable to electric power sales for resale may be included in the rate base of the public utility.
(3) Non-pollution control of fuel conversion (non-PC/FC) CWIP. No more than 50 percent of any CWIP allocable to electric power sales for resale not otherwise included in rate base under paragraphs (c) (1) and (2) of this section, may be included in the rate base of the public utility.
(4) Forward looking allocation ratios. Every test period CWIP project requested for wholesale rate base treatment pursuant to § 35.26(c)(1), (2), and (3) of this part will be allocated to the customer classes on the basis of forward looking allocation ratios reflecting the anticipated average annual use the wholesale customers will make of the system over the estimated service life of the project. Supporting documentation, as required by §§ 35.12 and 35.13 of this part, must be in sufficient detail to permit examination and verification of the forward looking allocation ratio's recognition of each wholesale customer's plans, if any, for future alternative or supplementary power supplies. For the purpose of preventing anticompetitive effects, including CWIP-induced price squeeze and double whammy, sufficient recognition of such plans may require the public utility applicant to provide for separate customer groups or provide for a rate design incorporating selected CWIP project credits.
(d) Effective date. If a public utility proposes in its filed rates to include CWIP in rate base under this section, that portion of the rate related to CWIP is collectible at the time the general rates become effective pursuant to Commission order, whether or not subject to refund, except as provided in paragraph (g) of this section.
* * *