Collapse to view only § 35.16 - Notice of succession.
§ 35.14 - Fuel cost and purchased economic power adjustment clauses.
(a) Fuel adjustment clauses (fuel clause) which are not in conformity with the principles set out below are not in the public interest. These regulations contemplate that the filing of proposed rate schedules, tariffs or service agreements which embody fuel clauses failing to conform to the following principles may result in suspension of those parts of such rate schedules, tariffs, or service agreements:
* * *
(iii) The total cost of the purchase of economic power, as defined in paragraph (a)(11) of this section, if the reserve capacity of the buyer is adequate independent of all other purchases where non-fuel charges are included in either Fb or Fm;
(iv) Energy charges for any purchase if the total amount of energy charges incurred for the purchase is less than the buyer's total avoided variable cost;
(v) And less the cost of fossil and nuclear fuel recovered through all inter-system sales.
(3) Sales (S) must be all kWh's sold, excluding inter-system sales. Where for any reason, billed system sales cannot be coordinated with fuel costs for the billing period, sales may be equated to the sum of: (i) Generation, (ii) purchases, (iii) exchange received, less (iv) energy associated with pumped storage operations, less (v) inter-system sales referred to in paragraph (a)(2)(iv) of this section, less (vi) total system losses.
(4) The adjustment factor developed according to this procedure shall be modified to properly allow for losses (estimated if necessary) associated only with wholesale sales for resale.
(5) The adjustment factor developed according to this procedure may be further modified to allow the recovery of gross receipts and other similar revenue based tax charges occasioned by the fuel adjustment revenues.
(6) The cost of fossil fuel shall include no items other than those listed in Account 151 of the Commission's Uniform System of Accounts for Public Utilities and Licensees. The cost of nuclear fuel shall be that as shown in Account 518, except that if Account 518 also contains any expense for fossil fuel which has already been included in the cost of fossil fuel, it shall be deducted from this account. (Paragraph C of Account 518 includes the cost of other fuels used for ancillary steam facilities.)
(7) Where the cost of fuel includes fuel from company-owned or controlled 1 sources, that fact shall be noted and described as part of any filing. Where the utility purchases fuel from a company-owned or controlled source, the price of which is subject to the jurisdiction of a regulatory body, and where the price of such fuel has been approved by that regulatory body, such costs shall be presumed, subject to rebuttal, to be reasonable and includable in the adjustment clause. If the current price, however, is in litigation and is being collected subject to refund, the utility shall so advise the Commission and shall keep a separate account of such amounts paid which are subject to refund, and shall advise the Commission of the final disposition of such matter by the regulatory body having jurisdiction. With respect to the price of fuel purchases from company-owned or controlled sources pursuant to contracts which are not subject to regulatory authority, the utility company shall file such contracts and amendments thereto with the Commission for its acceptance at the time it files its fuel clause or modification thereof. Any subsequent amendment to such contracts shall likewise be filed with the Commission as a rate schedule change and may be subject to suspension under section 205 of the Federal Power Act. Fuel charges by affiliated companies which do not appear to be
* * *