Collapse to view only § 35.16 - Notice of succession.
§ 35.16 - Notice of succession.
Whenever the name of a public utility is changed, or its operating control is transferred to another public utility in whole or in part, or a receiver or trustee is appointed to operate any public utility, the exact name of the public utility, receiver, or trustee which will operate the property thereafter shall be filed within 30 days thereafter with the Commission with a tariff consistent with the electronic filing requirements in § 35.7 of this part.
[Order 271, 28 FR 10573, Oct. 2, 1963, as amended by Order 714, 73 FR 57533, Oct. 3, 2008]