Collapse to view only § 35.37 - Market power analysis required.
§ 35.42 - Change in status reporting requirement.
(a) As a condition of obtaining and retaining market-based rate authority, a Seller must timely report to the Commission any change in status that would reflect a departure from the characteristics the Commission relied upon in granting market-based rate authority. A change in status includes, but is not limited to, the following:
(1) Ownership or control of generation capacity or long-term firm purchases of capacity and/or energy that results in cumulative net increases (i.e., the difference between increases and decreases in affiliated generation capacity) of 100 MW or more of capacity based on nameplate or seasonal capacity ratings, or, for solar photovoltaic facilities, nameplate capacity, or, for other energy-limited resources, nameplate or five-year average capacity factors, in any individual relevant geographic market, or of inputs to electric power production, or ownership, operation or control of transmission facilities; or
(2) Affiliation with any entity not disclosed in the application for market-based rate authority that:
(i) Owns or controls generation facilities or has long-term firm purchases of capacity and/or energy that results in cumulative net increases (i.e., the difference between increases and decreases in affiliated generation capacity) of 100 MW or more of capacity based on nameplate or seasonal capacity ratings, or, for solar photovoltaic facilities, nameplate capacity, or, for other energy-limited resources, nameplate or five-year average capacity factors, in any individual relevant geographic market;
(ii) Owns or controls inputs to electric power production;
(iii) Owns, operates or controls transmission facilities;
(iv) Has a franchised service area; or
(v) Is an ultimate upstream affiliate.
(b) Any change in status subject to paragraph (a) of this section must be filed quarterly. Power sales contracts with future delivery are reportable once the physical delivery has begun. Sellers shall file change in status in accordance with the following schedule: For the period from January 1 through March 31, file by April 30; for the period from April 1 through June 30, file by July 31; for the period July 1 through September 30, file by October 31; and for the period October 1 through December 31, file by January 31. Failure to timely file a change in status constitutes a tariff violation.
(c) Changes in status must be prepared in conformance with the instructions posted on the Commission's website.
(d) A Seller must report on a monthly basis changes to its previously-submitted relational database information, excluding updates to the horizontal market power screens. These submissions must be made by the 15th day of the month following the change. The submission must be prepared in conformance with the instructions posted on the Commission's website.
[Order 697-D, 75 FR 14351, Mar. 25, 2010, as amended by Order 816, 80 FR 67108, Oct. 30, 2015; Order 816-A, 81 FR 33383, May 26, 2016; Order 860, 84 FR 36428, July 26, 2019]