Collapse to view only § 375.101 - The Commission.
§ 375.101 - The Commission.
(a) Establishment. The Federal Energy Regulatory Commission is an independent regulatory commission within the Department of Energy established by section 401 of the DOE Act.
(b) Offices. The principal office of the Commission is at 888 First Street, NE., Washington, DC 20426. Regional offices are maintained at Atlanta, GA, Chicago, IL, Portland, OR, New York, NY, and San Francisco, CA.
(c) Hours. Unless the Chairman otherwise directs, the offices of the Commission are open each day, except Saturdays, Sundays, and Holidays, from 8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
(d) Sessions. The Commission may meet and exercise its powers at any place in the United States. The time and place of meetings of the Commission are announced in advance as provided in § 375.204.
(e) Quorum. A quorum for the transaction of business consists of at least three members present.
(f) Action by Commissioners or representatives. The Commission may, by one or more of its members or by such agents as it may designate, conduct any hearing, or other inquiry necessary or appropriate to its functions, except that nothing in this paragraph supersedes the provisions of section 556, of Title 5, United States Code relating to Administrative Law Judges.
[45 FR 21217, Apr. 1, 1980, as amended by Order 647, 69 FR 32439, June 10, 2004]
§ 375.102 - Custody and authentication of Commission records.
(a) Custody of official records. The Senior Agency Official for Records shall have legal custody of all records of the Commission. The individual Commission office that maintains a record shall have physical custody of that record.
(b) Authentication of action. All orders and other actions of the Commission shall be authenticated by the Secretary or the Secretary's designee, with the exception of actions taken pursuant to delegations of authority under 18 CFR part 375, subpart C, which will be authenticated by the issuing official. Issuances posted on the Commission's electronic filing system on the Commission's website are authenticated.
[Order 868, 85 FR 9663, Feb. 20, 2020]
§ 375.103 - Official seal.
The Commission hereby prescribes as its official seal, judicial notice of which shall be taken pursuant to section 401(e) of the DOE Act, the imprint illustrated below and described as follows:
A circle, the outside border of which shall consist of two concentric circles enclosing the words “Department of Energy” and “Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.” Within the inner circle shall appear a stylized eagle with head facing to its right. Its body shall be in the shape of a tapered shield, widest at the top, consisting of nine vertical stripes. The top of the shield contains five equally-spaced light color stars representing the five members of the Commission appointed by the President under Title IV of the DOE Act. Identical stylized wings appear on either side of the shield, each incorporating twenty stylized feathers protruding from a solid color wing-like shape. Below the eagle shall appear five squares, arranged in a horizontal line. Each of these squares shall contain a circle representing an area of the Commission's responsibility. The first square at the left of the line shall include a stylized representation of a pipeline; the second square shall represent a hydroelectric power facility; the third, and center square, shall represent a natural gas flame; the fourth square shall represent a drilling rig; the fifth square shall represent a stylized lightning bolt.
§ 375.104 - Transfer of proceedings from other agencies to the Commission.
(a) Transfer of pending proceedings. Pursuant to the authorization provided in section 705(b)(2), and the provisions of section 705(b)(1) of the DOE Act, all proceedings and applications pending at the time such Act took effect, before any department, agency, commission, or component thereof, the functions of which have been transferred to the Commission by the Act, have been transferred in accordance with the joint regulations issued by the Commission and the Secretary of Energy on October 1, 1977.
(b) Substitution of Commission for other agencies in court proceedings. Pursuant to section 705(e) of the DOE Act, the Commission authorizes the Solicitor of the Commission to file the appropriate pleadings to substitute the Commission for the Interstate Commerce Commission or the Federal Power Commission as necessary in any pending court litigation, responsibility for which is transferred to the Commission.
(c) Sunsetting provisions. This section shall cease to have effect on December 5, 2026, unless the Commission determines that the cessation deadline should be extended to a date not more than 5 years in the future after offering the public an opportunity to provide input on the costs and benefits of this section and considering that input. The Commission will publish a document in the Federal Register announcing its determination and revising or removing this section accordingly.
[42 FR 55534, Oct. 17, 1977, as amended at 43 FR 21434, May 18, 1978; 43 FR 21658, May 19, 1978; Order 914, 90 FR 48406, Oct. 21, 2025]
§ 375.105 - Filings.
(a) Filings in pending proceedings. All filings in proceedings referred to in § 375.104 shall be made with the Secretary.
(b) Filings in connection with functions transferred to the Commission. All persons required to file periodic or other reports with any agency or commission whose functions are transferred under such Act to the Commission shall file such reports which relate to those transferred functions with the Secretary. The Commission hereby continues in effect all previously-approved forms for making periodic or other reports.
* * *