Collapse to view only § 375.202 - Definitions and limitations on definitions.
§ 375.203 - Open meetings.
(a) General rule. Except as provided in § 375.206, meetings of the Commission will be open meetings.
(b) Public participation in open meetings. (1) Members of the public are invited to listen and observe at open meetings.
(i) “Observe” does not include participation or disruptive conduct, and persons engaging in such conduct will be removed from the meeting.
(ii) The right of the public to observe open meetings does not alter those rules which relate to the filing of motions, pleadings, or other documents. Unless such pleadings conform to the other procedural requirements, pleadings based upon comments or discussions at open meetings, as a general rule, will not become part of the official record, will receive no consideration, and no further action by the Commission will be taken thereon.
(2) To the extent their use does not interfere with the conduct of open meetings, electronic audio and visual recording equipment may be used by a seated observer at an open meeting.
(c) Physical arrangements. The Secretary shall be responsible for seeing that ample space, sufficient visibility, and adequate acoustics are provided for public observation of open meetings.
[45 FR 21217, Apr. 1, 1980, as amended at 80 FR 13225, Mar. 13, 2015]