Collapse to view only § 385.1505 - Determination of proposed penalty amount (Rule 1505).
§ 385.1510 - Modification of civil penalty (Rule 1510).
(a) The Commission may compromise, modify, or remit, with or without conditions, any civil penalty (with leave of court if necessary).
(b) In exercising its authority under paragraph (a) of this section, the Commission may consider the nature and seriousness of the violation, and the efforts of the licensee, exemptee, permittee, or one who should possess appropriate authority but does not, to remedy the violation in a timely manner.
(c) The Commission's authority to compromise, modify or remit a civil penalty may be exercised at any time prior to a final decision by the United States Court of Appeals if Rule 1508 procedures are utilized, or prior to a final decision by the United States District Court if Rule 1509 procedures are utilized.