Collapse to view only § 39.6 - Conflict of a Reliability Standard with a Commission Order.
§ 39.4 - Funding of the Electric Reliability Organization.
(a) Any person who submits an application for certification as the Electric Reliability Organization shall include in its application a formula or method for the allocation and assessment of Electric Reliability Organization dues, fees and charges. The certified Electric Reliability Organization may subsequently file with the Commission a request to modify the formula or method.
(b) The Electric Reliability Organization shall file with the Commission its proposed entire annual budget for statutory and any non-statutory activities, including the entire annual budget for statutory and any non-statutory activities of each Regional Entity, with supporting materials, including the ERO's and each Regional Entity's complete business plan and organization chart, explaining the proposed collection of all dues, fees and charges and the proposed expenditure of funds collected in sufficient detail to justify the requested funding collection and budget expenditures 130 days in advance of the beginning of each Electric Reliability Organization fiscal year. The annual Electric Reliability Organization budget shall include line item budgets for the activities of each Regional Entity that are delegated or assigned to each Regional Entity pursuant to § 39.8.
(c) The Commission, after public notice and opportunity for hearing, will issue an order either accepting, rejecting, remanding or modifying the proposed Electric Reliability Organization budget and business plan no later than sixty (60) days in advance of the beginning of the Electric Reliability Organization's fiscal year.
(d) On a demonstration of unforeseen and extraordinary circumstances requiring additional funds prior to the next Electric Reliability Organization fiscal year, the Electric Reliability Organization may file with the Commission for authorization to collect a special assessment. Such filing shall include supporting materials explaining the proposed collection in sufficient detail to justify the requested funding, including any departure from the approved funding formula or method. After notice and an opportunity for hearing, the Commission will approve, disapprove, remand or modify such request.
(e) All entities within the Commission's jurisdiction as set forth in section 215(b) of the Federal Power Act shall pay any Electric Reliability Organization assessment of dues, fees and charges as approved by the Commission, in a timely manner reasonably as designated by the Electric Reliability Organization.
(f) Any person who submits an application for certification as the Electric Reliability Organization may include in the application a plan for a transitional funding mechanism that would allow such person, if certified as the Electric Reliability Organization, to continue existing operations without interruption as it transitions from one method of funding to another. Any proposed transitional funding plan should terminate no later than eighteen (18) months from the date of Electric Reliability Organization certification.
(g) The Electric Reliability Organization or a Regional Entity may not engage in any activity or receive revenues from any person that, in the judgment of the Commission represents a significant distraction from, or a conflict of interest with, its responsibilities under this part.